Research Catalog

The best of Bach.

Title
The best of Bach.
Author
Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750
Publication
Cleveland, OH : Telarc, [2001]

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Pearlman, Martin, 1945-
  • Murray, Michael
  • Kondonassis, Yolanda
  • Kunzel, Erich
  • O'Conor, John
  • Smedvig, Rolf
  • Ling, Jahja, 1951-
  • Maybe, Patricia
  • Shaw, Robert, 1916-1999
  • Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750.
  • Jacques Loussier Trio, performer.
  • Boston Baroque (Musical group), performer.
  • Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, performer.
  • Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus, performer.
  • Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, performer.
  • Scottish Chamber Orchestra, performer.
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects
Contents
Allegro I. from Brandenburg concerto no. 5, BWV 1050 (9:42) ( Boston Baroque) -- Sinfonia from Cantata 29 (3:46) (Michael Murray, organ) -- Sanctus from Mass in B minor, BWV 232 (5:24) (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Chorus) -- Jesus, joy of man's desiring (3:22) (Yolanda Kondonassis, harp) -- "Little" fugue in G minor (3:48) (Cincinnati Pops Orchestra) -- Prelude no. 1 in C major from The Well-tempered clavier, book 1 (2:08) (John O'Conor, piano) -- Allegro I. from Brandenburg concerto no. 2, BWV 1047 (5:10) (Rolf Smedvig, trumpet, Scottish Chamber Orchestra) -- Largo from Concerto in F minor for harpsichord (2:57) (Patricia Maybe, harpsichord, Les Concerts du Monde) -- Sarabande from Partita no. 4, BWV 828 (2:52) (as realized by Wayne Stahnke from the piano rolls of Sergei Rachmaninoff) -- Magnificat from Magnificat in D major, BWV 243 (3:12) (Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Chamber Chorus) -- Alegro III. from Brandenburg concerto no. 3, BWV 1048 (4:40) (Martin Pearlman, Boston Baroque) -- Arioso (sinfonia from Cantata no. 156) (3:10) (Yolanda Kondonassis, harp) -- Toccata and fugue in D minor, BWV 565 (8:31) (Michael Murray, organ) -- Bonus track: Air on a G string (new jazz arrangement) (3:34) (Jacques Loussier Trio).
LCCN
  • USTE10304354
  • USTE10308634
  • USTE10304233
  • USTE10316403
  • USTE10303338
  • USTE10305391
  • USTE10301227
  • USTE10313336
  • USTE10311491
  • USTE10313194
  • USTE10310368
  • USTE10315403
  • USTE10301088
  • USTE10441106
OCLC
1418718391
Author
Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750, composer.
Title
The best of Bach.
Publisher
Cleveland, OH : Telarc, [2001]
Playing Time
010230
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Digital File Characteristics
audio file
Performer
Various performers.
Event
Recorded 1981-1996.
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Pearlman, Martin, 1945- conductor.
Murray, Michael, performer.
Kondonassis, Yolanda, performer.
Kunzel, Erich, conductor.
O'Conor, John, performer.
Smedvig, Rolf, performer.
Ling, Jahja, 1951- conductor.
Maybe, Patricia, conductor.
Shaw, Robert, 1916-1999, conductor.
Container of (work): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Brandenburgische Konzerte. Nr. 5. Allegro (1st movement)
Container of (work): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Wir danken dir, Gott, wir danken dir. Selections.
Container of (work): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Masses, BWV 232, B minor. Sanctus.
Container of (work): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Herz und Mund und Tat und Leben, BWV 147. Jesus bleibet meine Freude.
Container of (expression): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Fugues, organ, BWV 578, G minor; arranged.
Container of (work): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Wohltemperierte Klavier, 1. T. Nr. 1. Selections.
Container of (work): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Concertos, harpsichord, string orchestra, BWV 1056, F minor. Largo.
Container of (work): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Brandenburgische Konzerte. Nr. 2. Allegro.
Container of (work): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Magnificats, BWV 243, D major.
Container of (work): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Brandenburgische Konzerte. Nr. 3. Allegro.
Container of (work): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Ich steh' mit einem Fuss im Grabe. Sinfonia.
Container of (work): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Toccatas, organ, BWV 565, D minor.
Container of (expression): Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750. Suites, orchestra, BWV 1068, D major. Air; arranged.
Jacques Loussier Trio, performer.
Boston Baroque (Musical group), performer.
Atlanta Symphony Orchestra, performer.
Atlanta Symphony Chamber Chorus, performer.
Cincinnati Pops Orchestra, performer.
Scottish Chamber Orchestra, performer.
Other Standard Identifier
USTE10304354
USTE10308634
USTE10304233
USTE10316403
USTE10303338
USTE10305391
USTE10301227
USTE10313336
USTE10311491
USTE10313194
USTE10310368
USTE10315403
USTE10301088
USTE10441106
Publisher No.
00888072449770 Telarc
Branch Call Number
eNYPL MUSIC
View in Legacy Catalog