Research Catalog

The 2005 Drama Desk awards

Title
The 2005 Drama Desk awards [videorecording] / Executive producer, Robert R. Blume ; produced by Lauren Class Schneider ; consulting producer, Roy A. Somlyo ; directed by Jeff Kalpak ; written by Tom Gualtieri ; [produced for] WNYE-TV.
Publication
New York, 2005.

Items in the Library & Off-site

Filter by

1 Item

StatusFormatAccessCall NumberItem Location
Moving imageRestricted use NCOX 2470Performing Arts Research Collections - TOFT

Details

Additional Authors
  • Blume, Robert R.
  • Schneider, Lauren Class
  • Somlyo, Roy A.
  • Kalpak, Jeff
  • Gualtieri, Tom
  • Stritch, Billy
  • Charlap, Bill
  • Doucette, Jeremy
  • Reese, Michael A.
  • Boyer, Katherine Lee
  • Fierstein, Harvey, 1952-
  • Duncan, Ryan
  • Josefsberg, David
  • Karl, Andy
  • Maynard, Tyler
  • Porter, Scott, 1979-
  • McGovern, Maureen
  • Da Costa, Kyra
  • LaManna, Janine
  • Scott, Sherie Rene, 1969-
  • Clark, Victoria, 1959-
  • Gleason, Joanna
  • Wolf, William
  • Redgrave, Lynn, 1943-2010
  • Schreiber, Liev
  • Foster, Sutton
  • Goulet, Robert, 1933-2007
  • McRaney, Gerald
  • Burke, Delta
  • McClanahan, Rue
  • Tune, Tommy
  • Applegate, Christina, 1971-
  • Goldblum, Jeff, 1952-
  • Butz, Norbert Leo
  • Posey, Parker, 1968-
  • Hawke, Ethan, 1970-
  • Morrison, Matthew, 1978-
  • O'Hara, Kelli
  • Alda, Alan, 1936-
  • Azaria, Hank, 1964-
  • Pierce, David Hyde
  • LuPone, Patti
  • Sperling, Ted
  • Guettel, Adam
  • Coughlin, Bruce
  • Sheinkin, Rachel
  • Alessandrini, Gerard
  • Freedson, John
  • Crystal, Billy
  • Mitchell, Jerry, 1960-
  • Hughes, Douglas
  • Lapine, James
  • Lenox, Adriane
  • Maxwell, Jan, 1956-2018
  • Stuhlbarg, Michael
  • O'Hare, Denis, 1962-
  • O'Byrne, Brian F.
  • Jones, Cherry, 1956-
  • Richard, Ellen.
  • Haimes, Todd
  • Nederlander, James L.
  • Richards, Martin
  • Shanley, John Patrick
  • Meadow, Lynne, 1946-
  • Berlind, Roger
  • Gordon, Allan S.
  • McAllister, Elan V.
  • Quinn, Patrick, 1950-2006
  • Sutton, Charlie
  • Rembert, Jermaine R.
  • Peck, Nathan
  • Titone, Thomas
  • WNYE (Television station : Brooklyn, New York, N.Y.)
Description
1 videodisc (DVD) (117 min.) : sound, color; 4 3/4 in.
Series Statement
Drama Desk awards
Alternative Title
Drama Desk Awards 2005
Subjects
Access (note)
  • Restricted to qualified researchers.
Credits (note)
  • Musical direction by Billy Stritch ; set designer, Jeremy Doucette ; lighting designer, Michael A. Reese ; production stage manager, Kate Boyer.
Performer (note)
  • Host: Harvey Fierstein.
  • Award recipients: Ted Sperling, Adam Guettel, Bruce Coughlin, Rachel Sheinkin, the Keen Company, Julie Harris (accepted by Lynn Redgrave), the Public Theater, Eric Idle, Adam Guettel, Slava's snowshow, Forbidden Broadway: Special Victim's Unit (accepted by Gerard Alessandrini and John Freedson), 700 Sundays (accepted by Billy Crystal), Glengarry Glen Ross, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Jerry Mitchell, James Lapine, Doug Hughes, Adriane Lenox, Jan Maxwell, Michael Stuhlbarg, Denis O'Hare, Brian F. O'Byrne, Norbert Leo Butz, Cherry Jones, Victoria Clark, Twelve angry men (accepted by Todd Haimes and Ellen Richard), La cage aux folles (accepted by James L. Nederlander and Marty Richards), Doubt (accepted by John Patrick Shanley, Lynne Meadow, and Roger Berlind), and Monty Python's Spamalot (accepted by Allan S. Gordon and Elan V. McAllister).
  • Performers: Ryan Duncan, David Josefsberg, Andy Karl, Tyler Maynard, Scott Porter, Maureen McGovern, Kyra Da Costa, Janine LaManna, Sherie Rene Scott, and Victoria Clark.
  • Presenters: Joanna Gleason, William Wolf, Lynn Redgrave, Liev Schreiber, Sutton Foster, Mauren McGovern, Robert Goulet, Gerald McRainey, Delta Burke, Rue McClanahan, Tommy Tune, Christina Applegate, Jeff Goldblum, Norbert Leo Butz, Parker Posey, Ethan Hawke, Matthew Morrison, Kelli O'Hara, Alan Alda, Hank Azaria, David Hyde Pierce, and Patti LuPone.
  • Announcer: Patrick Quinn.
  • Host assisted by Charlie Sutton, Jermaine R. Rembert, Nathan Peck, and Thomas Titone.
  • Pianists: Billy Stritch and Bill Charlap.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped at LaGuardia Concert Hall, Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts, New York, N.Y., May 22, 2005.
Contents
Song / (Show) / Performer: We are the Altar Boyz / Ryan Duncan, David Josefsberg, Andy Karl, Tyler Maynard, Scott Porter -- Days of plenty / Little women / Maureen McGovern -- Baby dream your dream / Janine LaManna and Kyra Da Costa -- Nothing is too wonderful to be true / Dirty rotten scoundrels / Sherie Rene Scott -- Fable / Light in the piazza / Victoria Clark.
Call Number
NCOX 2470
OCLC
1352407050
Title
The 2005 Drama Desk awards [videorecording] / Executive producer, Robert R. Blume ; produced by Lauren Class Schneider ; consulting producer, Roy A. Somlyo ; directed by Jeff Kalpak ; written by Tom Gualtieri ; [produced for] WNYE-TV.
Imprint
New York, 2005.
Type of Content
two-dimensional moving image
Type of Medium
video
Type of Carrier
videodisc
Series
Drama Desk awards
Access
Restricted to qualified researchers.
Credits
Musical direction by Billy Stritch ; set designer, Jeremy Doucette ; lighting designer, Michael A. Reese ; production stage manager, Kate Boyer.
Cast
Host: Harvey Fierstein.
Award recipients: Ted Sperling, Adam Guettel, Bruce Coughlin, Rachel Sheinkin, the Keen Company, Julie Harris (accepted by Lynn Redgrave), the Public Theater, Eric Idle, Adam Guettel, Slava's snowshow, Forbidden Broadway: Special Victim's Unit (accepted by Gerard Alessandrini and John Freedson), 700 Sundays (accepted by Billy Crystal), Glengarry Glen Ross, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Jerry Mitchell, James Lapine, Doug Hughes, Adriane Lenox, Jan Maxwell, Michael Stuhlbarg, Denis O'Hare, Brian F. O'Byrne, Norbert Leo Butz, Cherry Jones, Victoria Clark, Twelve angry men (accepted by Todd Haimes and Ellen Richard), La cage aux folles (accepted by James L. Nederlander and Marty Richards), Doubt (accepted by John Patrick Shanley, Lynne Meadow, and Roger Berlind), and Monty Python's Spamalot (accepted by Allan S. Gordon and Elan V. McAllister).
Performers: Ryan Duncan, David Josefsberg, Andy Karl, Tyler Maynard, Scott Porter, Maureen McGovern, Kyra Da Costa, Janine LaManna, Sherie Rene Scott, and Victoria Clark.
Presenters: Joanna Gleason, William Wolf, Lynn Redgrave, Liev Schreiber, Sutton Foster, Mauren McGovern, Robert Goulet, Gerald McRainey, Delta Burke, Rue McClanahan, Tommy Tune, Christina Applegate, Jeff Goldblum, Norbert Leo Butz, Parker Posey, Ethan Hawke, Matthew Morrison, Kelli O'Hara, Alan Alda, Hank Azaria, David Hyde Pierce, and Patti LuPone.
Announcer: Patrick Quinn.
Host assisted by Charlie Sutton, Jermaine R. Rembert, Nathan Peck, and Thomas Titone.
Pianists: Billy Stritch and Bill Charlap.
Event
Videotaped at LaGuardia Concert Hall, Fiorello H. LaGuardia High School of Music & Art and Performing Arts, New York, N.Y., May 22, 2005.
Added Author
Blume, Robert R., producer.
Schneider, Lauren Class, producer.
Somlyo, Roy A., producer.
Kalpak, Jeff, director.
Gualtieri, Tom, writer.
Stritch, Billy, musical director.
Stritch, Billy, instrumentalist.
Charlap, Bill, instrumentalist.
Doucette, Jeremy, set designer.
Reese, Michael A., lighting designer.
Boyer, Katherine Lee, production stage manager.
Fierstein, Harvey, 1952- host.
Duncan, Ryan, performer.
Josefsberg, David, performer.
Karl, Andy, performer.
Maynard, Tyler, performer.
Porter, Scott, 1979- performer.
McGovern, Maureen, performer.
McGovern, Maureen, presenter.
Da Costa, Kyra, performer.
LaManna, Janine, performer.
Scott, Sherie Rene, 1969- performer.
Clark, Victoria, 1959- performer.
Clark, Victoria, 1959- recipient.
Gleason, Joanna, presenter.
Wolf, William, presenter.
Redgrave, Lynn, 1943-2010, presenter.
Redgrave, Lynn, 1943-2010, speaker.
Schreiber, Liev, presenter.
Foster, Sutton, presenter.
Goulet, Robert, 1933-2007, presenter.
McRaney, Gerald, presenter.
Burke, Delta, presenter.
McClanahan, Rue, presenter.
Tune, Tommy, presenter.
Applegate, Christina, 1971- presenter.
Goldblum, Jeff, 1952- presenter.
Butz, Norbert Leo, presenter.
Butz, Norbert Leo, recipient.
Posey, Parker, 1968- presenter.
Hawke, Ethan, 1970- presenter.
Morrison, Matthew, 1978- presenter.
O'Hara, Kelli, presenter.
Alda, Alan, 1936- presenter.
Azaria, Hank, 1964- presenter.
Pierce, David Hyde, presenter.
LuPone, Patti, presenter.
Sperling, Ted, recipient.
Guettel, Adam, recipient.
Coughlin, Bruce, recipient.
Sheinkin, Rachel, recipient.
Alessandrini, Gerard, speaker.
Freedson, John, speaker.
Crystal, Billy, speaker.
Mitchell, Jerry, 1960- recipient.
Hughes, Douglas, recipient.
Lapine, James, recipient.
Lenox, Adriane, recipient.
Maxwell, Jan, 1956-2018, recipient.
Stuhlbarg, Michael, recipient.
O'Hare, Denis, 1962- recipient.
O'Byrne, Brian F., recipient.
Jones, Cherry, 1956- recipient.
Richard, Ellen.
Haimes, Todd, speaker.
Nederlander, James L., speaker.
Richards, Martin, speaker.
Shanley, John Patrick, speaker.
Meadow, Lynne, 1946- speaker.
Berlind, Roger, speaker.
Gordon, Allan S., speaker.
McAllister, Elan V., speaker.
Quinn, Patrick, 1950-2006, narrator.
Sutton, Charlie, performer.
Rembert, Jermaine R., performer.
Peck, Nathan, performer.
Titone, Thomas, performer.
WNYE (Television station : Brooklyn, New York, N.Y.)
Note
Title on disc label: Drama Desk Awards 2005
Research Call Number
NCOX 2470
View in Legacy Catalog