Research Catalog

Tetrazzini.

Title
Tetrazzini. Volume 2.
Publication
  • Wyastone Leys, Monmouth : Prima Voce, [1998]
  • ℗1998

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Tetrazzini, Luisa, 1871-1940
  • Bellini, Vincenzo, 1801-1835.
  • David, Félicien, 1810-1876.
  • Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848.
  • Tosti, F. Paolo (Francesco Paolo), 1846-1916.
  • Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868.
  • Grieg, Edvard, 1843-1907.
  • Gounod, Charles, 1818-1893.
  • Bizet, Georges, 1838-1875.
  • Meyerbeer, Giacomo, 1791-1864.
  • Braga, Gaetano, 1829-1907.
  • Benedict, Julius, 1804-1885.
  • Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901.
Description
1 online resource (1 audio file)
Series Statement
Prima voce
Uniform Title
Prima voce.
Subjects
Genre/Form
Streaming audio.
Note
  • Principally opera excerpts.
Language (note)
  • Sung in Italian.
Contents
Puritani. Vien diletto / Bellini (3:55) -- La perle du Brésil. Charmant oiseau / David (5:02) -- Linda di Chamounix. O luce di quest'anima / Donizetti (4:37) -- Aprile / Tosti (3:51) -- Semiramide. Bel raggio lusinghier / Rossini (4:17) -- La sonnambula. Come per me sereno ... Sovra il sen (4:04) ; Ah! non credea mirarti (4:38) / Bellini -- Solveig's song / Grieg (4:06) -- Roméo et Juliette. Je veux vivre dans ce rêve / Gounod (3:34) -- Carmen. Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante (Micaela's aria) / Bizet (4:33) -- Dinorah. Ombra leggiera / Meyerbeer (4:02) -- Les Huguenots. O, beau pays ... A ce mot / Meyerbeer (3:55) -- La serenata / Braga (3:57) -- Carnevale di Venezia / Benedict (6:43) -- Il trovatore. D'amor sull'ali rosee (4:41) ; La traviata. Ah! fors'è lui ... Sempre libera (4:42) / Verdi -- La sonnamula. Ah! non giunge / Bellini (2:33) -- Roméo et Juliette. Je veux vivre dans ce rêve / Gounod (2:33) -- Il barbiere di Siviglia. Una voce poca fa / Rossini (2:23).
LCCN
  • GBAJU9600594
  • GBAJU9600576
  • GBAJU9600577
  • GBAJU9600578
  • GBAJU9600579
  • GBAJU9600580
  • GBAJU9600581
  • GBAJU9600582
  • GBAJU9600583
  • GBAJU9600584
  • GBAJU9600585
  • GBAJU9600586
  • GBAJU9600587
  • GBAJU9600588
  • GBAJU9600589
  • GBAJU9600590
  • GBAJU9600591
  • GBAJU9600592
  • GBAJU9600593
OCLC
1331439277
Title
Tetrazzini. Volume 2.
Publisher
Wyastone Leys, Monmouth : Prima Voce, [1998]
Copyright Date
℗1998
Playing Time
010804
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Digital File Characteristics
audio file
Series
Prima voce
Prima voce.
Performer
Luisa Tetrazzini, soprano, mostly with unidentified orchestras.
Event
Recorded 1904-1914.
Language
Sung in Italian.
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Tetrazzini, Luisa, 1871-1940, singer.
Container of (work): Bellini, Vincenzo, 1801-1835. Puritani. Vien diletto.
Container of (work): David, Félicien, 1810-1876. Perle du Brésil. Charmant oiseau.
Container of (work): Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848. Linda di Chamounix. O luce di quest'anima.
Container of (work): Tosti, F. Paolo (Francesco Paolo), 1846-1916. Aprile.
Container of (work): Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868. Semiramide. Bel raggio lusinghier.
Container of (work): Bellini, Vincenzo, 1801-1835. Sonnambula. Come per me sereno.
Container of (work): Bellini, Vincenzo, 1801-1835. Sonnambula. Sovra il sen la man mi posa.
Container of (work): Bellini, Vincenzo, 1801-1835. Sonnambula. Ah! non credea mirarti.
Container of (expression): Grieg, Edvard, 1843-1907. Peer Gynt. Solvejgs sang. Italian.
Container of (expression): Gounod, Charles, 1818-1893. Roméo et Juliette. Je veux vivre dans le rêve. Italian.
Container of (expression): Bizet, Georges, 1838-1875. Carmen. Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante. Italian.
Container of (expression): Meyerbeer, Giacomo, 1791-1864. Pardon de Ploërmel. Ombre légère qui suis mes pas. Italian.
Container of (expression): Meyerbeer, Giacomo, 1791-1864. Huguenots. Ô beau pays. Italian.
Container of (expression): Meyerbeer, Giacomo, 1791-1864. Huguenots. A ce mot tout s'anime. Italian.
Container of (work): Braga, Gaetano, 1829-1907. Serenata.
Container of (expression): Benedict, Julius, 1804-1885. Variations de concert sur le Carnaval de Venise. Italian.
Container of (work): Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Trovatore. D'amor sull' ali rosee.
Container of (work): Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Traviata. Ah, fors' è lui che l'anima.
Container of (work): Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Traviata. Sempre libera.
Container of (work): Bellini, Vincenzo, 1801-1835. Sonnambula. Ah! non giunge.
Container of (work): Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868. Barbiere di Siviglia. Voce poco fa.
Other Form:
Source record: Tetrazzini. Volume 2. Wyastone Leys, Monmouth : Nimbus Records, [1998] (DLC) 2020622238 (OCoLC)49389909
Other Standard Identifier
GBAJU9600594
GBAJU9600576
GBAJU9600577
GBAJU9600578
GBAJU9600579
GBAJU9600580
GBAJU9600581
GBAJU9600582
GBAJU9600583
GBAJU9600584
GBAJU9600585
GBAJU9600586
GBAJU9600587
GBAJU9600588
GBAJU9600589
GBAJU9600590
GBAJU9600591
GBAJU9600592
GBAJU9600593
Publisher No.
NI7891 Prima Voce
Branch Call Number
eNYPL MUSIC
View in Legacy Catalog