Research Catalog

Battistini.

Title
Battistini.
Publication
  • Wyastone Leys, Monmouth : Prima Voce, [1992]
  • ℗1992

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Battistini, Mattia, 1856-1928
  • Corsi, Emilia, 1870-1927
  • Mokrzycka, Maria, 1882-1971
  • Colazza, Luigi, 1868-1927
  • Sillich, Aristodemo, 1858?-
  • Sabajno, Carlo
  • Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich, 1840-1893.
  • Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901.
  • Flotow, Friedrich von, 1812-1883.
  • Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848.
  • Hérold, Ferdinand, 1791-1833.
  • Berlioz, Hector, 1803-1869.
  • Massenet, Jules, 1842-1912.
  • Thomas, Ambroise, 1811-1896.
  • Nouguès, Jean, 1875-1932.
  • Teatro alla Scala. Coro, singer.
Description
1 online resource (1 audio file)
Series Statement
Prima voce
Uniform Title
Prima voce.
Subjects
Genre/Form
Streaming audio.
Note
  • Opera arias; the 1st, 4th, and 16th works, with piano accompaniment.
  • Previously released.
Language (note)
  • Sung in Italian; sung in translation from Russian (1st work), German (6th work), and French (7th-13th, and 17th-19th works).
Contents
Eugene Onegin. Se dell'imen la dolce cura / Tchaikovsky (3:02) -- Un ballo in maschera. Alla vita che t'arride (3:22) ; Eri tu, che macchiavi (4:27) ; Ernani. Vieni meco, sol di rose (2:38) ; O sommo Carlo (4:09) / Verdi -- Marta. Povero Lionello -- Il mio Lionel / Flotow (4:01) -- La favorita. A tanto amor (4:03) ; Don Sebastiano. O Lisbona, alfin ti miro (4:13) / Donizetti -- Zampa. Perché tremar? / Hérold (4:06) -- La Damnation de Faust. Su, queste rose / Berlioz (3:39) -- Werther. Ah! tutto il cor é qui! -- Ah, non mi redestar / Massenet (3:40) -- Amleto. O vin, discaccia la tristezza / Thomas (3:50) -- Quo vadis?. Errar sull'ampio mar / Nouguès (4:04) -- La Traviata. Madamigella Valery? -- Pura siccome un'angelo / Verdi (4:10) -- Linda di Chamounix. Ambo nati in questa valle / Donizetti (4:30) -- Macbeth. Perfidi, all'Anglo contro / Verdi (4:20) -- La favorita. Vien, Leonora / Donizetti (4:57) -- Don Carlos. Felice ancor io son -- Per me giunto (3:44) ; O Carlo, ascolta (4:27) / Verdi.
LCCN
  • GBAJU9200703
  • GBAJU9200704
  • GBAJU9200705
  • GBAJU9200706
  • GBAJU9200707
  • GBAJU9200708
  • GBAJU9200709
  • GBAJU9200710
  • GBAJU9200711
  • GBAJU9200712
  • GBAJU9200713
  • GBAJU9200714
  • GBAJU9200715
  • GBAJU9200716
  • GBAJU9200717
  • GBAJU9200718
  • GBAJU9200719
  • GBAJU9200720
  • GBAJU9200721
OCLC
1331436530
Title
Battistini.
Publisher
Wyastone Leys, Monmouth : Prima Voce, [1992]
Copyright Date
℗1992
Playing Time
000302 000322 000427 000238 000409 000401 000403 000413 000406 000339 000340 000350 000404 000410 000430 000420 000457 000344
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Digital File Characteristics
audio file
Series
Prima voce
Prima voce.
Performer
Mattia Battistini, baritone ; Emilia Corsi, Maria Mokrzycka, sopranos ; Luigi Colazza, tenor ; Aristodemo Sillich, bass ; Carlo Sabajno, piano ; La Scala Chorus ; with other unidentified pianists.
Event
Recorded 1902-1913.
Language
Sung in Italian; sung in translation from Russian (1st work), German (6th work), and French (7th-13th, and 17th-19th works).
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Battistini, Mattia, 1856-1928, singer.
Corsi, Emilia, 1870-1927, singer.
Mokrzycka, Maria, 1882-1971, singer.
Colazza, Luigi, 1868-1927, singer.
Sillich, Aristodemo, 1858?- singer.
Sabajno, Carlo, instrumentalist.
Container of (expression): Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich, 1840-1893. Evgeniĭ Onegin. St︠s︡ena i arii︠a︡ Onegina. Italian.
Container of (work): Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Ballo in maschera. Alla vita che t'arride.
Container of (work): Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Ballo in maschera. Eri tu.
Container of (work): Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Ernani. Vieni meco.
Container of (work): Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Ernani. Oh sommo Carlo.
Container of (expression): Flotow, Friedrich von, 1812-1883. Martha. Mio Lionel. Italian.
Container of (expression): Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848. Favorite. Pour tant d'amour. Italian.
Container of (expression): Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848. Dom Sébastien, roi de Portugal. Ô Lisbonne. Italian.
Container of (expression): Hérold, Ferdinand, 1791-1833. Zampa. Pourquoi trembler. Italian.
Container of (expression): Berlioz, Hector, 1803-1869. Damnation de Faust. Voici des roses. Italian.
Container of (expression): Massenet, Jules, 1842-1912. Werther. Pourquoi me réveiller. Italian.
Container of (expression): Thomas, Ambroise, 1811-1896. Hamlet. O vin, dissipe la tristesse. Italian.
Container of (expression): Nouguès, Jean, 1875-1932. Quo vadis? Errer à travers les mers. Italian.
Container of (work): Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Traviata. Pura siccome un angelo.
Container of (work): Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848. Linda di Chamounix. Ambo nati in questa valle.
Container of (work): Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Macbeth. Pietà, rispetto, amore.
Container of (expression): Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848. Favorite. Léonor, viens. Italian.
Container of (expression): Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Don Carlos. C'est mon jour.
Container of (expression): Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Don Carlos. Ah! je meurs. Italian.
Teatro alla Scala. Coro, singer.
Other Form:
Source record: Battistini. Wyastone Leys, Monmouth : Nimbus Records, [1992] (DLC) 00718970 (OCoLC)26442129
Other Standard Identifier
GBAJU9200703
GBAJU9200704
GBAJU9200705
GBAJU9200706
GBAJU9200707
GBAJU9200708
GBAJU9200709
GBAJU9200710
GBAJU9200711
GBAJU9200712
GBAJU9200713
GBAJU9200714
GBAJU9200715
GBAJU9200716
GBAJU9200717
GBAJU9200718
GBAJU9200719
GBAJU9200720
GBAJU9200721
Publisher No.
NI7831 Prima Voce
Branch Call Number
eNYPL MUSIC
View in Legacy Catalog