Research Catalog

The 1989 Outer Critics Circle awards

Title
The 1989 Outer Critics Circle awards [videorecording] / [Presented by] the Outer Critics Circle ; [video prod. company] Applause Video Productions.
Publication
New York, 1989.

Items in the Library & Off-site

Filter by

1 Item

StatusFormatAccessCall NumberItem Location
Moving imageRestricted use NCOV 960Performing Arts Research Collections - TOFT

Details

Additional Authors
  • Gunner, Marjorie
  • Westheimer, Ruth K. (Ruth Karola), 1928-
  • Baranski, Christine
  • Coca, Imogene
  • Bosco, Philip
  • Ludwig, Ken
  • Fitzgerald, Geraldine, 1913-2005
  • Walter, Jessica, 1941-2021
  • Buckley, Betty
  • Herman, Jerry, 1931-2019
  • Channing, Carol
  • Cook, Barbara
  • Smith, Liz, 1923-2017
  • Randall, Tony
  • Kurtz, Swoosie
  • Hayes, Helen, 1900-1993
  • Rubin, Edward J.
  • Albert, Carolyn
  • Sikorski, Fran
  • Ledford, Larry S.
  • Lipps, Roz
  • Corwin, Betty L.
  • Harrington, Bob, -1992
  • Saltzman, Simon
  • Avni, Ran
  • Sterner, Jerry
  • Long, William Ivey
  • Garber, Victor
  • Feldshuh, Tovah
  • Holgate, Ron
  • Connell, Jane, 1925-2013
  • Smith-Cameron, J.
  • Lagerfelt, Caroline
  • Brooks, Jeff
  • Mosher, Gregory
  • Frechette, Peter, 1956-
  • DuBuono, Toni
  • Gallin, Susan Quint
  • Ash, Jeffrey
  • Alexander, Jason, 1959-
  • Brown, Ruth, 1928-2006
  • D'Amboise, Charlotte
  • Schoenfeld, Gerald, 1924-2008
  • Collins, Pauline, 1940-
  • Conway, Kevin
  • Wasserstein, Wendy
  • Walsh, James
  • Baryshnikov, Mikhail, 1948-
  • Short, Martin, 1950-
  • Kirkland, Sally
  • McNight, Sharon
  • Barre, Gabriel
  • Myer, Sidney
  • Lahm, David
  • Applause Video Productions.
Description
1 videocassette (VHS) (110 min.) : sound, color; 1/2 in.
Series Statement
Outer Critics Circle awards
Subjects
Note
  • No credits on tape. Program information gathered from the files of the Theatre on Film and Tape Archive.
  • Before the ceremony, Sidney Myer conducts brief interviews with several attendees, including Ruth Westheimer, Victor Garber, Martin Short, Roz Lipps, Barbara Cook, Jane Connell, Liz Smith, Jerry Herman, Carol Channing, Tovah Feldshuh, Pauline Collins, and Tony Randall. (This segment runs about 11 minutes.) After the ceremony, Myer talks to Philip Bosco, Christine Baranski, Sally Kirkland, Jessica Walter, Sharon McNight, Gabriel Barre, Peter Frechette, Swoosie Kurtz, and Ruth Brown. (This segment runs about 14 minutes.)
Access (note)
  • Restricted to qualified researchers.
Performer (note)
  • Host: Marjorie Gunner.
  • Award recipients: the Jewish Repertory Theatre (accepted by Ran Avni), Jerry Sterner, the team of William Ivey Long, Paul Gallo, and Tony Walton, Jerry Zaks (accepted by Philip Bosco), the ensemble of Victor Garber, Philip Bosco, Tovah Feldshuh, Ron Holgate, Jane Connell, J. Smith-Cameron, Caroline Lagerfelt, and Jeff Brooks, Gregory Mosher, Peter Frechette, Toni DuBuono, Other people's money (accepted by Susan Quint Gallin and Jeffrey Ash), Jason Alexander, Ruth Brown, Jerome Robbins' Broadway (accepted by Charlotte D'Amboise and Gerald Schoenfeld), Pauline Collins, Kevin Conway, Wendy Wasserstein, The Heidi chronicles (accepted by James Walsh and Gerald Schoenfeld), and Mikhail Baryshnikov.
  • Presenters: Ruth Westheimer, Christine Baranski, Imogene Coca, Philip Bosco, Ken Ludwig, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Jessica Walter, Betty Buckley, Jerry Herman, Carol Channing, Barbara Cook, Liz Smith, Tony Randall, Swoosie Kurtz, and Helen Hayes.
  • Speakers: Edward Rubin, Carolyn Albert, Fran Sikorski, Larry Ledford, Roz Lipps, Betty L. Corwin, Bob Harrington, and Simon Saltzman.
  • Pianist: David Lahm.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped at Sardi's Restaurant, New York, N.Y., May 26, 1989.
Call Number
NCOV 960
OCLC
1337381393
Title
The 1989 Outer Critics Circle awards [videorecording] / [Presented by] the Outer Critics Circle ; [video prod. company] Applause Video Productions.
Imprint
New York, 1989.
Series
Outer Critics Circle awards
Access
Restricted to qualified researchers.
Cast
Host: Marjorie Gunner.
Award recipients: the Jewish Repertory Theatre (accepted by Ran Avni), Jerry Sterner, the team of William Ivey Long, Paul Gallo, and Tony Walton, Jerry Zaks (accepted by Philip Bosco), the ensemble of Victor Garber, Philip Bosco, Tovah Feldshuh, Ron Holgate, Jane Connell, J. Smith-Cameron, Caroline Lagerfelt, and Jeff Brooks, Gregory Mosher, Peter Frechette, Toni DuBuono, Other people's money (accepted by Susan Quint Gallin and Jeffrey Ash), Jason Alexander, Ruth Brown, Jerome Robbins' Broadway (accepted by Charlotte D'Amboise and Gerald Schoenfeld), Pauline Collins, Kevin Conway, Wendy Wasserstein, The Heidi chronicles (accepted by James Walsh and Gerald Schoenfeld), and Mikhail Baryshnikov.
Presenters: Ruth Westheimer, Christine Baranski, Imogene Coca, Philip Bosco, Ken Ludwig, Geraldine Fitzgerald, Jessica Walter, Betty Buckley, Jerry Herman, Carol Channing, Barbara Cook, Liz Smith, Tony Randall, Swoosie Kurtz, and Helen Hayes.
Speakers: Edward Rubin, Carolyn Albert, Fran Sikorski, Larry Ledford, Roz Lipps, Betty L. Corwin, Bob Harrington, and Simon Saltzman.
Pianist: David Lahm.
Event
Videotaped at Sardi's Restaurant, New York, N.Y., May 26, 1989.
Connect to:
Request Access to Theatre on Film and Tape Archive Special Collections material
Added Author
Gunner, Marjorie, host.
Westheimer, Ruth K. (Ruth Karola), 1928- presenter.
Baranski, Christine, presenter.
Baranski, Christine, interviewee.
Coca, Imogene, presenter.
Bosco, Philip, presenter.
Bosco, Philip, speaker.
Bosco, Philip, recipient.
Bosco, Philip, interviewee.
Ludwig, Ken, presenter.
Fitzgerald, Geraldine, 1913-2005, presenter.
Walter, Jessica, 1941-2021, presenter.
Walter, Jessica, 1941-2021, interviewee.
Buckley, Betty, presenter.
Herman, Jerry, 1931-2019, presenter.
Herman, Jerry, 1931-2019, interviewee.
Channing, Carol, presenter.
Channing, Carol, interviewee.
Cook, Barbara, presenter.
Cook, Barbara, interviewee.
Smith, Liz, 1923-2017, presenter.
Smith, Liz, 1923-2017, interviewee.
Randall, Tony, presenter.
Randall, Tony, interviewee.
Kurtz, Swoosie, presenter.
Kurtz, Swoosie, interviewee.
Hayes, Helen, 1900-1993, presenter.
Rubin, Edward J., speaker.
Albert, Carolyn, speaker.
Sikorski, Fran, speaker.
Ledford, Larry S., speaker.
Lipps, Roz, speaker.
Lipps, Roz, interviewee.
Corwin, Betty L., speaker.
Harrington, Bob, -1992, speaker.
Saltzman, Simon, speaker.
Avni, Ran, speaker.
Sterner, Jerry, recipient.
Long, William Ivey, recipient.
Garber, Victor, recipient.
Garber, Victor, interviewee.
Feldshuh, Tovah, recipient.
Feldshuh, Tovah, interviewee.
Holgate, Ron, recipient.
Connell, Jane, 1925-2013, recipient.
Connell, Jane, 1925-2013, interviewee.
Smith-Cameron, J., recipient.
Lagerfelt, Caroline, recipient.
Brooks, Jeff, recipient.
Mosher, Gregory, recipient.
Frechette, Peter, 1956- recipient.
Frechette, Peter, 1956- interviewee.
DuBuono, Toni, recipient.
Gallin, Susan Quint, speaker.
Ash, Jeffrey, speaker.
Alexander, Jason, 1959- recipient.
Brown, Ruth, 1928-2006, recipient.
Brown, Ruth, 1928-2006, interviewee.
D'Amboise, Charlotte, speaker.
Schoenfeld, Gerald, 1924-2008, speaker.
Collins, Pauline, 1940- recipient.
Collins, Pauline, 1940- interviewee.
Conway, Kevin, recipient.
Wasserstein, Wendy, recipient.
Walsh, James, speaker.
Baryshnikov, Mikhail, 1948- recipient.
Short, Martin, 1950- interviewee.
Kirkland, Sally, interviewee.
McNight, Sharon, interviewee.
Barre, Gabriel, interviewee.
Myer, Sidney, interviewer.
Lahm, David, instrumentalist.
Applause Video Productions.
Research Call Number
NCOV 960
View in Legacy Catalog