Research Catalog

Piano & chamber music

Title
Piano & chamber music / Leonard Bernstein.
Author
Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990
Publication
  • Cologne, Germany : CAvi-Music, [2018]
  • ℗2018

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990.
  • Micallef, Jennifer, 1976-
  • Steger, Maurice, 1971-
  • Roth, Peter, 1968-
  • Mönkediek, Peter, 1964-
  • Nickel, Hans, 1958-
  • Kant, Jeffrey
  • Zelm, Paul van, 1964-
  • Kliegel, Maria
  • Nina, Fernando (Cellist)
  • Schumann, Lisa
  • Hoopes, Chad
  • Marshall, Wayne, 1961-
  • Miles, Andy (Clarinetist)
  • Nuss, Benyamin, 1989-
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file).
Series Statement
  • WDR, the Cologne broadcasts
  • Westdeutscher Rundfunk. Cologne broadcasts.
Uniform Title
Instrumental music. Selections
Alternative Title
  • Instrumental music.
  • Piano and chamber music
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Art music.
  • Sonatas.
  • Chamber music.
  • Rondos.
  • Suites.
  • Variations (Music)
  • Fanfares.
  • Dance music.
  • Streaming audio.
Note
  • The 11th work originally for cello and orchestra, arranged for cello and piano.
Contents
Five anniversaries (1954) [i.e. 1951] (6:42) ; Four anniversaries (1948) (6:34) ; Seven anniversaries (1943) (11:17) ; Thirteen anniversaries (1989) [i.e. 1988] (23:11) ; Piano sonata (16:41) ; Touches (10:12) (1981) (Benyamin Nuss, piano) -- Leonardo's vision / with Larry Fallon & Ron Odrich (Nuss, piano) (4:34) -- Sonata for clarinet and piano (Andy Miles, clarinet ; Wayne Marshall, piano) (10:17) -- Sonata for violin and piano (Chad Hoopes, violin ; Wayne Marshall, piano) (14:21) -- Piano trio (Lisa Schumann, violin ; Fernando Nina, cello ; Nuss, piano) (15:41) -- Mass for cello and piano. Three meditations (Maria Kliegel, cello ; Marshall, piano) (14:53) -- Elegy for Mippy I : for horn and piano (Paul van Zelm, French horn ; Marshall, piano) (2:13) -- Elegy for Mippy II : for solo trombone (Jeffrey Kant, trombone) (1:59) -- Waltz for Mippy III : for tuba and piano (Hans Nickel, tuba ; Marshall, piano) (1:33) -- Rondo for Lifey : for trumpet and piano (Peter Mönkediek, trumpet ; Marshall, piano) (1:24) -- Dance suite for wind quintet (Peter Mönkediek, Peter Roth, trumpets ; Paul van Zelm, French horn ; Jeffrey Kant, trombone ; Hans Nickel, tuba) (4:49) -- Fanfare for Bima : for wind quartet (Mönkediek, trumpet ; van Zelm, French horn ; Kant, trombone ; Nickel, tuba) (1:01) -- Variations on an octatonic scale : for recorder and cello (Maurice Steger, recorder ; Maria Kliegel, cello) (6:36) ; Bridal suite : for piano four hands (11:01) ; Music for two pianos (Jennifer Micallef, Marshall, pianos) (6:19) -- Four sabras (Nuss, piano) (5:00).
LCCN
  • DEAQ71841432
  • DEAQ71841431
  • DEAQ71841430
  • DEAQ71841429
  • DEAQ71841428
  • DEAQ71841427
  • DEAQ71841426
  • DEAQ71841425
  • DEAQ71841424
  • DEAQ71841423
  • DEAQ71841422
  • DEAQ71841421
  • DEAQ71841420
  • DEAQ71841419
  • DEAQ71841418
  • DEAQ71841417
  • DEAQ71841416
  • DEAQ71841415
  • DEAQ71841414
  • DEAQ71841413
  • DEAQ71841412
  • DEAQ71841411
  • DEAQ71841410
  • DEAQ71841409
  • DEAQ71841408
  • DEAQ71841407
  • DEAQ71841406
  • DEAQ71841405
  • DEAQ71841404
  • DEAQ71841403
  • DEAQ71841402
  • DEAQ71841401
  • DEAQ71841316
  • DEAQ71841315
  • DEAQ71841314
  • DEAQ71841313
  • DEAQ71841312
  • DEAQ71841311
  • DEAQ71841310
  • DEAQ71841309
  • DEAQ71841308
  • DEAQ71841307
  • DEAQ71841306
  • DEAQ71841305
  • DEAQ71841304
  • DEAQ71841303
  • DEAQ71841302
  • DEAQ71841301
  • DEAQ71841241
  • DEAQ71841240
  • DEAQ71841239
  • DEAQ71841238
  • DEAQ71841237
  • DEAQ71841236
  • DEAQ71841235
  • DEAQ71841234
  • DEAQ71841233
  • DEAQ71841232
  • DEAQ71841231
  • DEAQ71841230
  • DEAQ71841229
  • DEAQ71841228
  • DEAQ71841227
  • DEAQ71841226
  • DEAQ71841225
  • DEAQ71841224
  • DEAQ71841223
  • DEAQ71841222
  • DEAQ71841221
  • DEAQ71841220
  • DEAQ71841219
  • DEAQ71841218
  • DEAQ71841217
  • DEAQ71841216
  • DEAQ71841215
  • DEAQ71841214
  • DEAQ71841213
  • DEAQ71841212
  • DEAQ71841211
  • DEAQ71841210
  • DEAQ71841209
  • DEAQ71841208
  • DEAQ71841207
  • DEAQ71841206
  • DEAQ71841205
  • DEAQ71841204
  • DEAQ71841203
  • DEAQ71841202
  • DEAQ71841201
OCLC
1183471317
Author
Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990, composer.
Title
Piano & chamber music / Leonard Bernstein.
Publisher
Cologne, Germany : CAvi-Music, [2018]
Copyright Date
℗2018
Playing Time
011455 010018 004207
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Digital File Characteristics
audio file
Series
WDR, the Cologne broadcasts
Westdeutscher Rundfunk. Cologne broadcasts.
Performer
Various performers.
Event
Recorded 2017-2018.
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Sabras.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Music, pianos (2)
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Bridal suite.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Variations on an octatonic scale.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Brass music. Fanfare for Bima.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Dance suite.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Brass music. Rondo for Lifey.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Brass music. Waltz for Mippy III.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Brass music. Elegy for Mippy II.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Brass music. Elegy for Mippy I.
Container of (expression): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Meditations from Mass; arranged.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Trio, piano, violin, cello.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Sonatas, violin, piano.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Sonatas, clarinet, piano.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Leonardo's vision.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Touches.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Sonatas, piano.
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Anniversaries (1988)
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Anniversaries (1943)
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Anniversaries (1948)
Container of (work): Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Anniversaries (1951)
Micallef, Jennifer, 1976- instrumentalist.
Steger, Maurice, 1971- instrumentalist.
Roth, Peter, 1968- instrumentalist.
Mönkediek, Peter, 1964- instrumentalist.
Nickel, Hans, 1958- instrumentalist.
Kant, Jeffrey, instrumentalist.
Zelm, Paul van, 1964- instrumentalist.
Kliegel, Maria, instrumentalist.
Nina, Fernando (Cellist), instrumentalist.
Schumann, Lisa, instrumentalist.
Hoopes, Chad, instrumentalist.
Marshall, Wayne, 1961- instrumentalist.
Miles, Andy (Clarinetist), instrumentalist.
Nuss, Benyamin, 1989- instrumentalist.
Other Form:
Source record: Bernstein, Leonard, 1918-1990. Instrumental music. Selections. Piano & chamber music. Cologne, Germany : Avi-Music, [2018] (OCoLC)1089981267
Other Standard Identifier
DEAQ71841432
DEAQ71841431
DEAQ71841430
DEAQ71841429
DEAQ71841428
DEAQ71841427
DEAQ71841426
DEAQ71841425
DEAQ71841424
DEAQ71841423
DEAQ71841422
DEAQ71841421
DEAQ71841420
DEAQ71841419
DEAQ71841418
DEAQ71841417
DEAQ71841416
DEAQ71841415
DEAQ71841414
DEAQ71841413
DEAQ71841412
DEAQ71841411
DEAQ71841410
DEAQ71841409
DEAQ71841408
DEAQ71841407
DEAQ71841406
DEAQ71841405
DEAQ71841404
DEAQ71841403
DEAQ71841402
DEAQ71841401
DEAQ71841316
DEAQ71841315
DEAQ71841314
DEAQ71841313
DEAQ71841312
DEAQ71841311
DEAQ71841310
DEAQ71841309
DEAQ71841308
DEAQ71841307
DEAQ71841306
DEAQ71841305
DEAQ71841304
DEAQ71841303
DEAQ71841302
DEAQ71841301
DEAQ71841241
DEAQ71841240
DEAQ71841239
DEAQ71841238
DEAQ71841237
DEAQ71841236
DEAQ71841235
DEAQ71841234
DEAQ71841233
DEAQ71841232
DEAQ71841231
DEAQ71841230
DEAQ71841229
DEAQ71841228
DEAQ71841227
DEAQ71841226
DEAQ71841225
DEAQ71841224
DEAQ71841223
DEAQ71841222
DEAQ71841221
DEAQ71841220
DEAQ71841219
DEAQ71841218
DEAQ71841217
DEAQ71841216
DEAQ71841215
DEAQ71841214
DEAQ71841213
DEAQ71841212
DEAQ71841211
DEAQ71841210
DEAQ71841209
DEAQ71841208
DEAQ71841207
DEAQ71841206
DEAQ71841205
DEAQ71841204
DEAQ71841203
DEAQ71841202
DEAQ71841201
Publisher No.
CAvi8553930D CAvi-music
Branch Call Number
eNYPL Music
View in Legacy Catalog