Research Catalog

Chamber music

Title
Chamber music / György Ligeti.
Author
Ligeti, György, 1923-2006
Publication
New York, NY : Sony Classical, [1997]

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Gawriloff, Saschko
  • Neunecker, Marie Luise
  • Aimard, Pierre-Laurent, 1957-
  • Zimmermann, Tabea
  • Ligeti, György, 1923-2006.
  • London Winds, instrumentalist.
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file).
Series Statement
  • György Ligeti edition ; 7
  • Ligeti, György, 1923-2006. Works. Selections (Sony Classical) ; 7.
Uniform Title
Chamber music. Selections
Alternative Title
Chamber music.
Subjects
Genre/Form
Streaming audio.
Note
  • Editions recorded: Mainz : Schott.
Credits (note)
  • Editions recorded: Mainz : Schott.
Contents
Trio for violin, horn and piano (22:41) -- Ten pieces for wind quintet (12:50) -- Six bagatelles for wind quintet (11:36) -- Sonata for solo viola (23:25).
LCCN
  • USSM19605381
  • USSM19605382
  • USSM19605383
  • USSM19605384
  • USSM19503650
  • USSM19503651
  • USSM19503652
  • USSM19503653
  • USSM19503654
  • USSM19503655
  • USSM19503656
  • USSM19503657
  • USSM19503658
  • USSM19503659
  • USSM19503660
  • USSM19503661
  • USSM19503662
  • USSM19503663
  • USSM19503664
  • USSM19503665
  • USSM19400688
  • USSM19400689
  • USSM19400690
  • USSM19400691
  • USSM19400692
  • USSM19400693
OCLC
1105057095
Author
Ligeti, György, 1923-2006, composer.
Title
Chamber music / György Ligeti.
Publisher
New York, NY : Sony Classical, [1997]
Playing Time
011101
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Digital File Characteristics
audio file
Series
György Ligeti edition ; 7
Ligeti, György, 1923-2006. Works. Selections (Sony Classical) ; 7.
Performer
Saschko Gawriloff, violin, Marie-Luise Neunecker, horn, Pierre-Laurent Aimard, piano (1st work) ; London Winds (Philippa Davies, flute ; Gareth Hulse, oboe ; Michael Collins, clarinet ; Robin O'Neil, bassoon ; Richard Watkins, horn) (2nd-3rd works) ; Tabea Zimmermann, viola (4th work).
Event
Recorded 1994-1996.
Credits
Editions recorded: Mainz : Schott.
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Gawriloff, Saschko, instrumentalist.
Neunecker, Marie Luise, instrumentalist.
Aimard, Pierre-Laurent, 1957- instrumentalist.
Zimmermann, Tabea, instrumentalist.
Container of (work): Ligeti, György, 1923-2006. Trio, piano, violin, horn.
Container of (work): Ligeti, György, 1923-2006. Stücke, flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon.
Container of (work): Ligeti, György, 1923-2006. Bagatelles, flute, oboe, clarinet, horn, bassoon.
Container of (work): Ligeti, György, 1923-2006. Sonatas, viola.
London Winds, instrumentalist.
Other Form:
Source record: Ligeti, György, 1923-2006. Chamber music. Selections. Chamber music. New York, NY : Sony Classical, ℗1997 (OCoLC)38540449
Other Standard Identifier
USSM19605381
USSM19605382
USSM19605383
USSM19605384
USSM19503650
USSM19503651
USSM19503652
USSM19503653
USSM19503654
USSM19503655
USSM19503656
USSM19503657
USSM19503658
USSM19503659
USSM19503660
USSM19503661
USSM19503662
USSM19503663
USSM19503664
USSM19503665
USSM19400688
USSM19400689
USSM19400690
USSM19400691
USSM19400692
USSM19400693
Publisher No.
5099706230922 Sony Classical
Branch Call Number
eNYPL Music
View in Legacy Catalog