Research Catalog

Ascend.

Title
Ascend. Volume 31.
Publication
  • North Hampton, NH : Navona, [2017]
  • ©2017

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Taylor, Caroline (Saxophonist)
  • Cai, Lei
  • Spencer, Andrew (Marimbist)
  • Carter, David (Clarinetist)
  • Whatley, Mark (Baritone)
  • Liebhaber, Eva
  • Suzuki, Kaoru
  • Charles, Elizabeth
  • Humphreys, Jennifer
  • Nichol, Jonathan
  • Deibel, Geoffrey
  • Loeffert, Jeffrey
  • Lilly, Stephen F.
  • Houlihan, Patrick T.
  • Lee, Joungmin.
  • SanGregory, Paul, 1964-
  • McFerron, Mike, 1970-
  • Writer, Justin Edward.
  • Alon, Aaron, 1981-
  • Pounds, Michael, 1964-
  • Loeffert, Jeffrey.
  • JACK Quartet, instrumentalist.
  • Counterpoint Ensemble, instrumentalist.
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Chamber music.
  • Songs.
  • Streaming audio.
Language (note)
  • Sung in Latin.
Contents
Snoqualmie passages / Patrick Houlihan (Caroline Taylor, alto saxophone ; Lei Cai, piano) (6:58) -- Vexations / Joungmin Lee (JACK Quartet ; Christopher Otto, Ari Streisfeld, violins ; John Richards, viola ; Kevin McFarland, cello) (8:10) -- Shining through cracks / Paul SanGregory (The Counterpoint Ensemble) (8:34) -- If you walked a mile / Mike McFerron (Andrew Spencer, marimba) (8:21) -- Fantasia / Justin Writer (David Carter, clarinet) (4:29) -- Dulce et decorum est / Aaron Alon (Mark Whatley, baritone ; Eva Liebhaber, Kaoru Suzuki, violins ; Elizabeth Charles, viola ; Jennifer Humphreys, cello) (6:48) -- Breathing 2: Re/inspiration / Michael Pounds (7:06) -- Bombinate / Jeffrey Loeffert (Jonathan Nichol, Geoffrey Deibel, Jeffrey Loeffert, soprano saxophones (6:52) -- Embark / Stephen F. Lilly (Stephen F. Lilly, kalimba, egg shaker, and 5-bells desert chime (5:59).
LCCN
  • USPMZ1711201
  • USPMZ1711202
  • USPMZ1711203
  • USPMZ1711204
  • USPMZ1711205
  • USPMZ1711206
  • USPMZ1711207
  • USPMZ1711208
  • USPMZ1711209
OCLC
1103313809
Title
Ascend. Volume 31.
Publisher
North Hampton, NH : Navona, [2017]
Copyright Date
©2017
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Digital File Characteristics
audio file
Performer
Various performers.
Event
Recorded 2007-2016.
Language
Sung in Latin.
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Taylor, Caroline (Saxophonist), instrumentalist.
Cai, Lei, instrumentalist.
Spencer, Andrew (Marimbist), instrumentalist.
Carter, David (Clarinetist), instrumentalist.
Whatley, Mark (Baritone), singer.
Liebhaber, Eva, instrumentalist.
Suzuki, Kaoru, instrumentalist.
Charles, Elizabeth, instrumentalist.
Humphreys, Jennifer, instrumentalist.
Nichol, Jonathan, instrumentalist.
Deibel, Geoffrey, instrumentalist.
Loeffert, Jeffrey, composer, instrumentalist.
Lilly, Stephen F., composer, instrumentalist.
Container of (work): Houlihan, Patrick T. Snoqualmie passages.
Container of (work): Lee, Joungmin. Vexations.
Container of (work): SanGregory, Paul, 1964- Shining through cracks.
Container of (work): McFerron, Mike, 1970- If you walked a mile.
Container of (work): Writer, Justin Edward. Fantasia.
Container of (work): Alon, Aaron, 1981- Dulce et decorum este.
Container of (work): Pounds, Michael, 1964- Breathing. no. 2.
Container of (work): Loeffert, Jeffrey. Bombinate.
Container of (work): Lilly, Stephen F. Embark.
JACK Quartet, instrumentalist.
Counterpoint Ensemble, instrumentalist.
Other Form:
Source record: Ascend. Volume 31. North Hampton, NH : Navona Records, [2017] (OCoLC)997817442
Other Standard Identifier
USPMZ1711201
USPMZ1711202
USPMZ1711203
USPMZ1711204
USPMZ1711205
USPMZ1711206
USPMZ1711207
USPMZ1711208
USPMZ1711209
Publisher No.
NV6112 Navona
Branch Call Number
eNYPL Music
View in Legacy Catalog