Research Catalog

The essential Emma Johnson.

Title
The essential Emma Johnson.
Publication
  • London, England : Universal Classics, [1999]
  • ℗1999

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Johnson, Emma, 1966-
  • Kanga, Skaila
  • Drake, Julius, 1959-
  • Back, Gordon
  • Martineau, Malcolm
  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791.
  • Crusell, Bernhard Henrik, 1775-1838.
  • Baermann, Heinrich, 1784-1847.
  • Arnold, Malcolm.
  • Reade, Paul.
  • Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolay, 1844-1908.
  • Rachmaninoff, Sergei, 1873-1943.
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856.
  • Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918.
  • Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937.
  • Milhaud, Darius, 1892-1974.
  • Satie, Erik, 1866-1925.
  • MacDowell, Edward, 1860-1908.
  • Finzi, Gerald, 1901-1956.
  • Blake, Howard.
  • Benjamin, Arthur, 1893-1960.
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects
Genre/Form
Streaming audio.
Contents
Clarinet concerto in A, K622 / Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart -- Clarinet concerto no. 2 in F minor, Op. 5 / Bernhard Crusell -- Adagio in D flat for clarinet and strings ("Wagner's adagio") / Heinrich Baermann -- Clarinet concerto no. 2, op. 115 / Malcolm Arnold -- The Victorian kitchen garden : suite / Paul Reade -- Flight of the bumble-bee / Nicolai Rimsky-Korsakov -- Vocalise, op. 34, no. 12 / Sergei Rachmaninov -- Fantasiestücke = Fantasy pieces / Robert Schumann -- La fille aux cheveux de lin / Claude Debussy -- Pavane pour une infante défunte / Maurice Ravel -- Scaramouche : suite / Darius Milhaud -- Gymnopédie no. 1 / Erik Satie -- Three preludes / George Gershwin -- To a wild rose / Edward MacDowell -- Five bagatalles, op. 23 / Gerald Finzi -- Walking in the air / Howard Blake -- Jamaican rumba / Arthur Benjamin.
LCCN
  • GBBJY0402231
  • GBBJY0402232
  • GBBJY0402233
  • GBBJY0402278
  • GBBJY0402279
  • GBBJY0402280
  • GBUM70805988
  • GBAJE0603377
  • GBAJE0603378
  • GBAJE0603379
  • GBAJE0705769
  • GBAJE0705770
  • GBAJE0705771
  • GBAJE0705772
  • GBAJE0705773
  • GBAJE0705774
  • GBUM70808514
  • GBUM70802133
  • GBUM70802134
  • GBUM70802135
  • GBUM70808515
  • GBUM70808516
  • GBUM70808517
  • GBUM70808518
  • GBUM70808519
  • GBUM70808520
  • GBAJE0705799
  • GBAJE0705800
  • GBAJE0705801
  • GBAJE0705775
  • GBUM70801653
  • GBUM70801654
  • GBUM70801655
  • GBUM70801656
  • GBUM70801657
  • GBUM70808521
  • GBAJE0705814
OCLC
993439304
Title
The essential Emma Johnson.
Publisher
London, England : Universal Classics, [1999]
Copyright Date
℗1999
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Digital File Characteristics
audio file
Performer
Emma Johnson, clarinet ; Skaila Kanga, harp ; Julius Drake, Gordon Back, Malcolm Martineau, piano.
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Johnson, Emma, 1966- instrumentalist.
Kanga, Skaila, instrumentalist.
Drake, Julius, 1959- instrumentalist.
Back, Gordon, instrumentalist.
Martineau, Malcolm, instrumentalist.
Container of (expression): Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Concertos, clarinet, orchestra, K. 622, A major; arranged.
Container of (expression): Crusell, Bernhard Henrik, 1775-1838. Concertos, clarinet, orchestra, no. 2, op. 5, F minor; arranged.
Container of (expression): Baermann, Heinrich, 1784-1847. Quintets, clarinet, violins (2), viola, cello, op. 23, E♭ major. Adagio; arranged.
Container of (expression): Arnold, Malcolm. Concertos, clarinet, orchestra, op. 115; arranged.
Container of (work): Reade, Paul. Victorian kitchen garden. Suite.
Container of (expression): Rimsky-Korsakov, Nikolay, 1844-1908. Skazka o t︠s︡are Saltane. Nu, teperʹ, moĭ shmelʹ; arranged.
Container of (expression): Rachmaninoff, Sergei, 1873-1943. Romansy, op. 34. Vocalise; arranged.
Container of (work): Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856. Fantasiestücke, clarinet, piano.
Container of (expression): Debussy, Claude, 1862-1918. Preludes, piano, book 1. Fille aux cheveux de lin; arranged.
Container of (expression): Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937. Pavane pour une infante défunte; arranged.
Container of (expression): Milhaud, Darius, 1892-1974. Scaramouche; arranged.
Container of (expression): Satie, Erik, 1866-1925. Gymnopédies. No 1; arranged.
Container of (expression): MacDowell, Edward, 1860-1908. Woodland sketches. To a wild rose; arranged.
Container of (work): Finzi, Gerald, 1901-1956. Bagatelles, clarinet, piano, op. 23.
Container of (work): Blake, Howard. Snowman. Walking in the air.
Container of (work): Benjamin, Arthur, 1893-1960. Jamaican pieces. Jamaican rumba.
Other Form:
Source record: Johnson, Emma, 1966- Essential Emma Johnson. London, England : ASV, ℗1999 (OCoLC)49047579
Other Standard Identifier
GBBJY0402231
GBBJY0402232
GBBJY0402233
GBBJY0402278
GBBJY0402279
GBBJY0402280
GBUM70805988
GBAJE0603377
GBAJE0603378
GBAJE0603379
GBAJE0705769
GBAJE0705770
GBAJE0705771
GBAJE0705772
GBAJE0705773
GBAJE0705774
GBUM70808514
GBUM70802133
GBUM70802134
GBUM70802135
GBUM70808515
GBUM70808516
GBUM70808517
GBUM70808518
GBUM70808519
GBUM70808520
GBAJE0705799
GBAJE0705800
GBAJE0705801
GBAJE0705775
GBUM70801653
GBUM70801654
GBUM70801655
GBUM70801656
GBUM70801657
GBUM70808521
GBAJE0705814
Publisher No.
00743625023824 Universal Classics
Branch Call Number
eNYPL Music
View in Legacy Catalog