Research Catalog

Sempre libera

Title
Sempre libera / Gaetano Donizetti ; Charles Gounod ; Vincenzo Bellini ; Georges Bizet ; Léo Delibes ; Giacomo Puccini ; Giacomo Meyerbeer ; Jacques Offenbach ; André Messager ; Giuseppe Verdi.
Publication
  • Åkersberga, Sweden : BIS, [2015]
  • ℗2015

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Persson, Miah
  • Karnéus, Katarina
  • Staples, Andrew
  • Harding, Daniel
  • Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848.
  • Gounod, Charles, 1818-1893.
  • Bellini, Vincenzo, 1801-1835.
  • Bizet, Georges, 1838-1875.
  • Delibes, Léo, 1836-1891.
  • Puccini, Giacomo, 1858-1924.
  • Meyerbeer, Giacomo, 1791-1864.
  • Offenbach, Jacques, 1819-1880.
  • Messager, André, 1853-1929.
  • Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901.
  • Sveriges radios symfoniorkester, instrumentalist.
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects
Genre/Form
Streaming audio.
Note
  • Operatic excerpts.
Language (note)
  • Sung in Italian and French.
Contents
Don Pasquale. Quel guardo il cavaliere ... So anch'io la virtù magica / Gaetano Donizetti (5:31) -- Faust. O Dieu! que de bijoux! ... Ah! je ris de me voir si belle / Charles Gounod (4:40) -- I Capuleti e i Montecchi. Eccomi in lieta vesta ... Oh! quante volte / Vincenzo Bellini (8:48) -- Roméo et Juliette. Ah! Je veux vivre / Charles Gounod (3:36) -- Carmen. C'est des contrebandiers ... Je dis que rien ne m'épouvante ; Carmen suite no. 1. Intermezzo / Georges Bizet (6:20; 2:42) -- Lakmé. Viens, Mallika ... Sous le dôme épais / Léo Delibes (6:23) -- La bohème. Quando me'n vo' / Giacomo Puccini (2:34) -- Dinorah. Ombre légère / Giacomo Meyerbeer (4:52) -- Les comtes d'Hoffmann. Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour / Jacques Offenbach (3:53) -- Madame Chrysanthème. Le jour sous le soleil béni / André Messager (4:37) -- La traviata. È strano, è strano.. Sempre libera / Giuseppe Verdi (8:44) -- Gianni Schicchi. O mio babbino caro / Giacomo Puccini (2:22).
LCCN
  • SEAEW1412010
  • SEAEW1412020
  • SEAEW1412030
  • SEAEW1412040
  • SEAEW1412050
  • SEAEW1412060
  • SEAEW1412070
  • SEAEW1412080
  • SEAEW1412090
  • SEAEW1412100
  • SEAEW1412110
  • SEAEW1412120
  • SEAEW1412130
OCLC
944920332
Title
Sempre libera / Gaetano Donizetti ; Charles Gounod ; Vincenzo Bellini ; Georges Bizet ; Léo Delibes ; Giacomo Puccini ; Giacomo Meyerbeer ; Jacques Offenbach ; André Messager ; Giuseppe Verdi.
Publisher
Åkersberga, Sweden : BIS, [2015]
Copyright Date
℗2015
Playing Time
000531 000440 000848 000336 000620 000242 000623 000234 000452 000353 000437 000844 000222
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Digital File Characteristics
audio file
Performer
Miah Persson, soprano ; Swedish Radio Symphony Orchestra ; Daniel Harding, conductor ; with Katarina Karnéus, mezzo-soprano (Delibes) ; Andrew Staples, tenor (Verdi).
Event
Recorded 2014 March 31-April 4 Berwald Hall, Stockholm.
Language
Sung in Italian and French.
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Persson, Miah, singer.
Karnéus, Katarina, singer.
Staples, Andrew, singer.
Harding, Daniel, conductor.
Container of (work): Donizetti, Gaetano, 1797-1848. Don Pasquale. So anch'io la virtù magica.
Container of (work): Gounod, Charles, 1818-1893. Operas. Selections.
Container of (work): Bellini, Vincenzo, 1801-1835. Capuleti e i Montecchi. Oh quante volte.
Container of (work): Bizet, Georges, 1838-1875. Carmen. Selections.
Container of (work): Delibes, Léo, 1836-1891. Lakmé. Sous le dôme épais.
Container of (work): Puccini, Giacomo, 1858-1924. Operas. Selections.
Container of (work): Meyerbeer, Giacomo, 1791-1864. Pardon de Ploërmel. Ombre légère qui suis mes pas.
Container of (work): Offenbach, Jacques, 1819-1880. Contes d'Hoffmann. Belle nuit, ô nuit d'amour.
Container of (work): Messager, André, 1853-1929. Madame Chrysanthème. Valse des cigales.
Container of (work): Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Traviata. Sempre libera.
Sveriges radios symfoniorkester, instrumentalist.
Other Form:
Source record: Sempre libera (OCoLC)909336435
Other Standard Identifier
SEAEW1412010
SEAEW1412020
SEAEW1412030
SEAEW1412040
SEAEW1412050
SEAEW1412060
SEAEW1412070
SEAEW1412080
SEAEW1412090
SEAEW1412100
SEAEW1412110
SEAEW1412120
SEAEW1412130
Publisher No.
BIS-2112 BIS
Branch Call Number
eNYPL Music
View in Legacy Catalog