Research Catalog

Music for Christmas.

Title
Music for Christmas.
Publication
  • [Sydney] : Sony BMG Music Entertainment, [2008]
  • ℗2008

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Marlow, Robert.
  • Ormandy, Eugene, 1899-1985.
  • Trinity College (University of Cambridge). Choir.
  • Philadelphia Orchestra.
  • Philadelphia Orchestra. Chorus.
  • Royal Opera House (London, England). Chorus.
  • Royal Opera House (London, England). Orchestra.
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects
Genre/Form
Streaming audio.
Note
  • Compilation of previously released music.
Contents
Once in royal David's city / Gauntlett ; arr. Mann -- O little town of Bethlehem -- Away in a manger / Kirkpatrick ; arr. Willcocks -- Ding dong! merrily on high / arr. Wood -- I saw three ships / arr. Willcocks -- Deck the halls with boughs of holly / arr. Harris -- While shepherds watched / arr. Marlow -- O come, all ye faithful -- Silent night / Gruber -- The holly and the ivy / arr. Walford Davies -- I sing of a maiden / Hadley -- In dulci jubilo / Bach -- Of the Father's heart / arr. Willcocks -- Good King Wenceslas / arr. Harris -- The first Nowell / arr. Harris -- Tomorrow shall be my dancing day / Sandys ; arr. Willcocks -- The angel Gabriel / arr. Marlow -- As with gladness / Kocher ; arr. Monk -- Unto us is born a son / arr. Willcocks -- The shepherds' farewell (L'enfance du Christ) / Berlioz -- It came upon the midnight clear / Sullivan ; arr. Marlow -- Coventry carol / arr. Shaw -- We wish you a merry Christmas / arr. Warrell -- Hark! the herald angels sing / Mendelssohn.
LCCN
  • GBARU9300206
  • GBARU0400038
  • GBARU8800093
  • GBARU8800095
  • GBARU8800097
  • USSM16200425
  • GBARU9300213
  • GBARU0400039
  • GBARU8800096
  • GBARU8800098
  • GBARU8800109
  • GBARU0400040
  • GBARU8800107
  • USBC17200364
  • USBC17200361
  • GBARU9300207
  • GBARU9300204
  • GBARU9300212
  • GBARU8800100
  • GBARU8800001
  • GBARU9800918
  • GBARU8800113
  • GBARU0400042
  • GBARU8800115
OCLC
941808635
Title
Music for Christmas.
Publisher
[Sydney] : Sony BMG Music Entertainment, [2008]
Copyright Date
℗2008
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Digital File Characteristics
audio file
Performer
Choir of Trinity College Cambridge ; Robert Marlow, conductor (tracks 1-5, 7-13, 16-22, 24). Philadelphia Orchestra Chorus ; Robert Page, chorus director (tracks 14, 15). Philadelphia Orchestra ; Eugene Ormandy, conductor (tracks 6, 14, 15). Chorus and Orchestra of the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden (track 23)
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Marlow, Robert.
Ormandy, Eugene, 1899-1985.
Trinity College (University of Cambridge). Choir.
Philadelphia Orchestra.
Philadelphia Orchestra. Chorus.
Royal Opera House (London, England). Chorus.
Royal Opera House (London, England). Orchestra.
Other Form:
Source record: Music for Christmas. [Sydney] : Sony BMG Music Entertainment, p2008 (OCoLC)427379129
Other Standard Identifier
GBARU9300206
GBARU0400038
GBARU8800093
GBARU8800095
GBARU8800097
USSM16200425
GBARU9300213
GBARU0400039
GBARU8800096
GBARU8800098
GBARU8800109
GBARU0400040
GBARU8800107
USBC17200364
USBC17200361
GBARU9300207
GBARU9300204
GBARU9300212
GBARU8800100
GBARU8800001
GBARU9800918
GBARU8800113
GBARU0400042
GBARU8800115
Publisher No.
886973299920 RCA Records
Branch Call Number
eNYPL Music
View in Legacy Catalog