Research Catalog

Bells are ringing : original Broadway cast recording

Title
Bells are ringing : original Broadway cast recording / music by Jule Styne ; lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green.
Author
Styne, Jule, 1905-1994
Publication
New York, NY : Sony Classical, [2001]

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Comden, Betty
  • Green, Adolph
  • Bennett, Robert Russell, 1894-1981
  • Holliday, Judy
  • Chaplin, Sydney
  • Stapleton, Jean, 1923-2013
  • Lawrence, Eddie, 1919-2014
  • Irving, George S.
  • Gennaro, Peter, 1919-2000
  • Rosenstock, Milton
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Uniform Title
Bells are ringing (Musical)
Alternative Title
  • Bells are ringing (Musical)
  • Theatre Guild presents Judy Holliday in Bells are ringing
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Original cast recordings.
  • Streaming audio.
Note
  • Orchestrations by Robert Russell Bennett.
  • Originally released in 1956 as OL 5170 and OS 2006; first CD reissue, 1988: CK 2006.
Credits (note)
  • Musical director, Milton Rosenstock ; vocal arrangements and direction by Herbert Greene and Buster Davis ; entire production directed by Jerome Robbins.
Contents
Overture -- Bells are ringing -- It's a perfect relationship -- On my own -- It's a simple little system -- Is it a crime? -- Hello, hello there! -- I met a girl -- Long before I knew you -- Mu-cha-cha -- Just in time -- Drop that name -- The party's over -- Salzburg -- The Midas touch -- I'm going back -- Bonus tracks (previously unreleased): Jule Styne plays and sings: It's a perfect relationship ; Just in time ; Boogie woogie shoogie, baby of mine.
LCCN
  • USSM10019697
  • USSM10019698
  • USSM10019699
  • USSM10019700
  • USSM10019701
  • USSM10019702
  • USSM10019703
  • USSM10019704
  • USSM10019705
  • USSM10019706
  • USSM10019707
  • USSM10019708
  • USSM10019709
  • USSM10019710
  • USSM10019711
  • USSM10019712
  • USLIC0600300
  • USLIC0600301
  • USLIC0600302
OCLC
932003526
Author
Styne, Jule, 1905-1994, composer.
Title
Bells are ringing : original Broadway cast recording / music by Jule Styne ; lyrics by Betty Comden and Adolph Green.
Publisher
New York, NY : Sony Classical, [2001]
Playing Time
005806
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Digital File Characteristics
audio file
Performer
Judy Holliday, Sydney Chaplin, Jean Stapleton, Eddie Lawrence, George S. Irving, Peter Gennaro, and others ; Milton Rosenstock, conductor.
Credits
Musical director, Milton Rosenstock ; vocal arrangements and direction by Herbert Greene and Buster Davis ; entire production directed by Jerome Robbins.
Event
Recorded 1956 December 2.
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Comden, Betty, lyricist.
Green, Adolph, lyricist.
Bennett, Robert Russell, 1894-1981, arranger of music.
Holliday, Judy, singer.
Chaplin, Sydney, singer.
Stapleton, Jean, 1923-2013, singer.
Lawrence, Eddie, 1919-2014, singer.
Irving, George S., singer.
Gennaro, Peter, 1919-2000, singer.
Rosenstock, Milton, conductor.
Other Form:
Source record: Styne, Jule, 1905-1994. Bells are ringing (Musical). Bells are ringing. New York, NY : Columbia Broadway Masterworks, [2001] (OCoLC)47068811
Other Standard Identifier
USSM10019697
USSM10019698
USSM10019699
USSM10019700
USSM10019701
USSM10019702
USSM10019703
USSM10019704
USSM10019705
USSM10019706
USSM10019707
USSM10019708
USSM10019709
USSM10019710
USSM10019711
USSM10019712
USLIC0600300
USLIC0600301
USLIC0600302
Publisher No.
886443372955 Sony Classical
Branch Call Number
eNYPL Music
View in Legacy Catalog