Research Catalog

American voices.

Title
American voices.
Publication
  • Sonoma, CA : Delos Productions, [2014]
  • ℗2014

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Rilke, Rainer Maria, 1875-1926
  • Graves, Robert, 1895-1985
  • Bynner, Witter, 1881-1968
  • Dickinson, Emily, 1830-1886
  • Lanier, Sidney, 1842-1881
  • Gioia, Dana
  • Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906
  • Machlis, Joseph, 1906-1998
  • Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967
  • Paz, Octavio, 1914-1998
  • Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967
  • Whitman, Walt, 1819-1892
  • Navarro, Maria Cristina
  • Barsamian, Aram
  • Cossey, Carver
  • Perkins, Barry
  • Clemensen, David
  • Alexander, John, 1944-
  • Warland, Dale.
  • Lauridsen, Morten, 1943-
  • Gregorio, Joseph, 1979-
  • Rickelton, Michael.
  • Muehleisen, John, 1955-
  • Dello Joio, Norman, 1913-2008.
  • Whitacre, Eric, 1970-
  • Orfe, John.
  • John Alexander Singers, performer.
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects
Genre/Form
Streaming audio.
Note
  • Choral music, primarily unaccompanied ; tracks 3, 10, 13 with piano ; tracks 8-9, 15 with trumpet ; track 16 with trumpet and piano.
Credits (note)
  • Ted Ancona, recording engineer ; Matthew Snyder, editing, mixing and mastering ; Brian Sullivan and Ryan McSweeney, associate producers ; Richard Messenger, producer ; Carol Rosenberger, executive producer.
Language (note)
  • Sung primarily in English ; track 2 sung in French ; track 13 sung in Spanish.
Contents
Always singing / Dale Warland; text by Fred Mitchell, paraphrased by the composer (2:42) -- Chanson éloignée / Morten Lauridsen; text by Rainer Maria Rilke (5:20) -- O Love, be fed with apples while you may / Lauridsen; text by Robert Graves (2:10) -- Love, thricewise. Liquor and lacquer (1:28) ; An amethyst remembrance (2:24) ; Kinsfolk (1:50) / Joseph Gregorio; texts by Witter Bynner, Emily Dickinson, and Sidney Lanier -- Pentecost / Michael Rickelton; text by Dana Gioia (6:12) -- Snow (the king's trumpeter) (5:02) ; When all is done (9:28) / John Muehleisen; text of 2nd work by Paul Laurence Dunbar -- The bluebird / Norman Dello Joio; text by Joseph Machlis (4:41) -- Two river nocturnes. Prairie waters by night (5:44) ; River moons (7:00) / Muehleisen; texts by Carl Sandburg -- Little birds (3:26) ; Water night (4:31) / Eric Whitacre; texts by Octavio Paz -- Fire! / John Orfe; text by Langston Hughes (5:28) -- Song of the open road / Dello Joio; text adapted from Walt Whitman (8:40).
LCCN
  • USASX1447301
  • USASX1447302
  • USASX1447303
  • USASX1447304
  • USASX1447305
  • USASX1447306
  • USASX1447307
  • USASX1447308
  • USASX1447309
  • USASX1447310
  • USASX1447311
  • USASX1447312
  • USASX1447313
  • USASX1447314
  • USASX1447315
  • USASX1447316
OCLC
919620763
Title
American voices.
Publisher
Sonoma, CA : Delos Productions, [2014]
Copyright Date
℗2014
Playing Time
011711
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Digital File Characteristics
audio file
Performer
Maria Cristina Navarro, soprano (track 15) ; Aram Barsamian, baritone (track 2) ; Carver Cossey, bass (track 15) ; Barry Perkins, trumpet (tracks 8-9, 15-16) ; David Clemensen, piano (tracks 3, 10, 13, 16) ; John Alexander Singers ; John Alexander, conductor.
Credits
Ted Ancona, recording engineer ; Matthew Snyder, editing, mixing and mastering ; Brian Sullivan and Ryan McSweeney, associate producers ; Richard Messenger, producer ; Carol Rosenberger, executive producer.
Event
Recorded 2012 March 13-14, 18, Meng Concert Hall, Clayes Performing Arts Center, California State University, Fullerton.
Language
Sung primarily in English ; track 2 sung in French ; track 13 sung in Spanish.
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Rilke, Rainer Maria, 1875-1926, author.
Graves, Robert, 1895-1985, author.
Bynner, Witter, 1881-1968, author.
Dickinson, Emily, 1830-1886, author.
Lanier, Sidney, 1842-1881, author.
Gioia, Dana, author.
Dunbar, Paul Laurence, 1872-1906, author.
Machlis, Joseph, 1906-1998, author.
Sandburg, Carl, 1878-1967, author.
Paz, Octavio, 1914-1998, author.
Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967, author.
Whitman, Walt, 1819-1892, author.
Navarro, Maria Cristina, singer.
Barsamian, Aram, singer.
Cossey, Carver, singer.
Perkins, Barry, instrumentalist.
Clemensen, David, instrumentalist.
Alexander, John, 1944- conductor.
Container of (work): Warland, Dale. Always singing.
Container of (work): Lauridsen, Morten, 1943- Chanson éloignée.
Container of (work): Lauridsen, Morten, 1943- Mid-winter songs. O love, be fed with apples while you may.
Container of (work): Gregorio, Joseph, 1979- Love, thricewise.
Container of (work): Rickelton, Michael. Pentecost.
Container of (work): Muehleisen, John, 1955- Snow.
Container of (work): Muehleisen, John, 1955- When all is done.
Container of (work): Dello Joio, Norman, 1913-2008. Bluebird.
Container of (work): Muehleisen, John, 1955- River nocturnes.
Container of (work): Whitacre, Eric, 1970- Little birds.
Container of (work): Whitacre, Eric, 1970- Water night.
Container of (work): Orfe, John. Fire.
Container of (work): Dello Joio, Norman, 1913-2008. Song of the open road.
John Alexander Singers, performer.
Other Form:
Source record: American voices (OCoLC)890322134
Other Standard Identifier
USASX1447301
USASX1447302
USASX1447303
USASX1447304
USASX1447305
USASX1447306
USASX1447307
USASX1447308
USASX1447309
USASX1447310
USASX1447311
USASX1447312
USASX1447313
USASX1447314
USASX1447315
USASX1447316
Publisher No.
DE3473 Delos
Branch Call Number
eNYPL Music
View in Legacy Catalog