Research Catalog

Voice in the wilderness

Title
Voice in the wilderness / Bloch. Epiphanie / Caplet. Kaddisch / Ravel. Schelomo / Bloch.
Publication
  • [Monmouth, UK] : Nimbus Records, [2014]
  • ℗2014

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Wallfisch, Raphael, 1953-
  • Wallfisch, Benjamin
  • Bloch, Ernest, 1880-1959.
  • Caplet, André, 1878-1925.
  • Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937.
  • BBC National Orchestra of Wales, performer.
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subjects
Genre/Form
Streaming audio.
Contents
Voice in the wilderness / Ernst Bloch (26:20) -- Epiphanie (d'apres une légende éthiopienne) / André Caplet (21:37) -- Mélodie hébraïque. Kaddisch / Maurice Ravel ; arr. Ravel (5:14) -- Schelomo : rhapsodie hérbraïque / Ernst Bloch (22:02).
LCCN
  • GBAJU1302772
  • GBAJU1302773
  • GBAJU1302774
  • GBAJU1302775
  • GBAJU1302776
  • GBAJU1302777
  • GBAJU1302778
  • GBAJU1302779
  • GBAJU1302780
  • GBAJU1302781
  • GBAJU1302782
  • GBAJU1302783
  • GBAJU1302784
OCLC
917188608
Title
Voice in the wilderness / Bloch. Epiphanie / Caplet. Kaddisch / Ravel. Schelomo / Bloch.
Publisher
[Monmouth, UK] : Nimbus Records, [2014]
Copyright Date
℗2014
Playing Time
002620 002137 000514 002202
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Digital File Characteristics
audio file
Performer
Raphael Wallfisch, cello ; BBC National Orchestra of Wales ; Benjamin Wallfisch, conductor.
Event
Recorded 2013 January 2-4 Hoddinott Hall, Cardiff.
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Wallfisch, Raphael, 1953- instrumentalist.
Wallfisch, Benjamin, conductor.
Container of (work): Bloch, Ernest, 1880-1959. Voice in the wilderness.
Container of (work): Caplet, André, 1878-1925. Épiphanie.
Container of (expression): Ravel, Maurice, 1875-1937. Mélodies hébraïques. Kaddisch; arranged.
Container of (work): Bloch, Ernest, 1880-1959. Schelomo.
BBC National Orchestra of Wales, performer.
Other Form:
Source record: Voice in the wilderness (OCoLC)882095939
Other Standard Identifier
GBAJU1302772
GBAJU1302773
GBAJU1302774
GBAJU1302775
GBAJU1302776
GBAJU1302777
GBAJU1302778
GBAJU1302779
GBAJU1302780
GBAJU1302781
GBAJU1302782
GBAJU1302783
GBAJU1302784
Publisher No.
NI5913 Nimbus
Branch Call Number
eNYPL Music
View in Legacy Catalog