Research Catalog

Recordings from the archives.

Title
Recordings from the archives.
Publication
[Place of publication not identified] : EMI Classics, [2010]

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich, 1925-2012
  • Höll, Hartmut
  • Barenboim, Daniel, 1942-
  • Moore, Gerald, 1899-1987
  • Reimann, Aribert
  • Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827.
  • Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791.
  • Haydn, Joseph, 1732-1809.
  • Schoenberg, Arnold, 1874-1951.
  • Berg, Alban, 1885-1935.
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Subject
Note
  • Lieder by Beethoven, Mozart, Haydn, Schoenberg and Berg.
Language (note)
  • Sung in German.
Contents
  • Schilderung eines Mädchens (0:41) -- Selbstgespräch (3:22) -- Feuerfarb' (2:58) -- Das Liedchen von der Ruhe (3:44) -- Mailied (1:54) -- Die Liebe (1:25) -- Marmotte (2:08) -- Das Blümchen Wunderhold (1:51) -- Seufzer eines Ungeliebten und Gegenliebe (6:21) -- Opferlied (2:54) -- La partenza (1:07) -- Adelaide (5:52) -- Zartliche Liebe (1:50) -- Der Kuss (1:57) -- Aus Goethes Faust (2:03) -- Sechs Lieder op. 48: Bitten (1:41) -- Die Liebe des Nächsten (1:00) -- Vom Tode (2:17) -- Die Ehre Gottes aus der Natur (2:18) -- Gottes Macht und Vorsehung (0:35) -- Busslied (4:50) -- Der Wachtelschlag (3:49) -- Gedenke mein! (1:08) -- An die Hoffnung (4:37) -- Als die Geliebte sich trennen wollte (1:55) -- In questa tomba oscura (3:02) -- Die laute Klage (2:43) -- Andenken (2:56) / Beethoven.
  • Lied aus der Ferne (3:29) -- Der Jüngling in der Fremde (1:54) -- Der Liebende (2:17) -- Neue Liebe, neues Leben (2:54) -- Der Zufriedene (1:21) -- Hoffnung (2:11) -- Liebes kalge (2:13) -- Arietta buffa (1:36) -- Arietta assai seriosa (2:22) -- Wonne der Wehmut (2:06) -- Sehnsucht (1:57) -- Mit einem gemalten Band (1:37) -- An die Geliebte (1:04) -- Der Bardengeist (2:45) -- An die Hoffnung (7:12) -- Das Geheimnis (1:23) -- Sehnsucht (2:22) -- An die ferne Geliebte, Op. 98 -- Ruf vom Berge (1:36) -- Resignation (2:22) -- Abendlied unter dem gestirnten Himmel (5:14) -- The parting kiss (3:02) -- Good night (1:22) -- The return to Ulster (4:14) -- Once more I hail thee (3:22) -- The morning air plays on my face (2:20) / Beethoven.
  • The soldier's dream (4:18) -- O harp of Erin (3:10) -- The pulse of an Irishman (2:08) -- Sunset (3:15) -- Oh, sweet were the hours (4:14) -- Bonny laddie, highland laddie (1:29) -- Oh, I had my fate been join'd with thine (4:12) -- Come fill, fill, my good fellow (2:10) -- Could this ill world have been contriv'd (2:41) -- Faithfu' Johnie (3:47) -- La gondoletta (1:56) / Beethoven -- An die Hoffnung (1:47) -- Wie unglücklich bin ich nit (0:58) -- An die Freundschaft (2:08) -- Die grossmütige Gelassenheit (0:49) -- Geheime Liebe (2:17) -- Die Zufriedenheit im niedrigen Stande (0:59) -- Gesellenreise (1:43) -- Die Zufriedenheit (3:06) -- Die betrogene Welt (2:59) -- Das Veilchen (2:24) -- Lied der Freiheit (1:33) -- Das Lied der Trennung (4:52) -- Abendempfindung (5:16) -- An Chloë (2:22) -- Das Traumbild (2:56) -- Die ihr des unermesslichen Weltalls Schöpfer ehrt (Cantata) (8:31) / Mozart.
  • Eine sehr gewöhnliche Geschichte (2:10) -- Der Gleichsinn (1:30) -- Die zu späte Ankunft der Mutter (2:31) -- Gegenliebe (2:03) -- Geistliches Lied ; Gebet zu Gott (2:48) -- Auch die Sprödeste der Schönen (1:32) -- Zufriedenheit (1:29) -- Das Leben ist ein Traum (4:27) -- Lob der Faulheit (3:28) -- Recollection (3:13) -- Fidelity (3:12) -- Sailor's song (2:05) -- The Wanderer (3:44) -- She never told her love (4:04) -- Piercing eyes (1:36) -- The Spirit's song (5:38) -- Gott erhalte Franz der Kaiser (1:16) -- Abschiedslied (2:15) / Haydn -- Dank (6:56) -- Abschied (9:44) / Schoenberg -- Wo der Goldregen steht (2:29) -- Abschied (0:45) -- Grenzen der Menschheit (6:03) / Berg.
LCCN
  • GBAYC0902918
  • GBAYC0902930
  • GBAYC0902919
  • GBAYC0902920
  • GBAYC0902921
  • GBAYC0902931
  • GBAYC0902932
  • GBAYC0902933
  • GBAYC0902934
  • GBAYC0902935
  • GBAYC0902936
  • GBAYC0902922
  • GBAYC0902923
  • GBAYC0902924
  • GBAYC0902925
  • GBAYC0902938
  • GBAYC0902939
  • GBAYC0902940
  • GBAYC0902941
  • GBAYC0902942
  • GBAYC0902943
  • GBAYC0902926
  • GBAYC0902944
  • GBAYC0902927
  • GBAYC0902928
  • GBAYC0902929
  • GBAYC0902945
  • GBAYC0902946
  • GBAYC0902947
  • GBAYC0902948
  • GBAYC0902969
  • GBAYC0902949
  • GBAYC0902950
  • GBAYC0902951
  • GBAYC0902952
  • GBAYC0902953
  • GBAYC0902970
  • GBAYC0902954
  • GBAYC0902955
  • GBAYC0902956
  • GBAYC0902971
  • GBAYC0902972
  • GBAYC0902957
  • GBAYC0902973
  • GBAYC0902958
  • GBAYC0902960
  • GBAYC0902961
  • GBAYC0902962
  • GBAYC0902963
  • GBAYC0902964
  • GBAYC0902965
  • GBAYC0902966
  • GBAYC0902967
  • GBAYC0902968
  • GBAYC0902974
  • GBAYC0902975
  • GBAYC0902976
  • GBAYC0902977
  • GBAYC0902978
  • GBAYC0902979
  • GBAYC0902980
  • GBAYC0902981
  • DEC628400854
  • DEC628400835
  • DEC628400834
  • DEC628300771
  • DEC628300770
  • GBAYC0903025
  • GBAYC0903024
  • GBAYC0903023
  • GBAYC0903022
  • GBAYC0903021
  • GBAYC0903020
  • GBAYC0903019
  • GBAYC0903018
  • GBAYC0903017
  • GBAYC0903016
  • GBAYC0903015
  • GBAYC0903014
  • GBAYC0903013
  • GBAYC0903012
  • GBAYC0903011
  • GBAYC0903010
  • GBAYC0903009
  • GBAYC0903008
  • GBAYC0903006
  • GBAYC0903005
  • GBAYC0903004
  • GBAYC0903003
  • GBAYC0903002
  • GBAYC0903001
  • GBAYC0903000
  • GBAYC0902999
  • GBAYC0902998
  • GBAYC0902997
  • GBAYC0902996
  • GBAYC0902995
  • GBAYC0902994
  • GBAYC0902993
  • GBAYC0902992
  • GBAYC0902990
  • GBAYC0902989
  • GBAYC0902988
  • GBAYC0902987
  • GBAYC0902986
  • GBAYC0902985
  • GBAYC0902984
  • GBAYC0902983
  • GBAYC0902982
OCLC
898480017
Title
Recordings from the archives.
Publisher
[Place of publication not identified] : EMI Classics, [2010]
Type of Content
performed music
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Performer
Dietrich Fischer-Dieskau, baritone ; Hartmut Höll, Daniel Barenboim, Gerald Moore, or Aribert Reimann, piano ; in part with Yehudi Menuhin, violin, and Heinrich Schiff, violoncello.
Event
Recorded 1959-1984.
Language
Sung in German.
Source of description
Hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich, 1925-2012, singer.
Höll, Hartmut, instrumentalist.
Barenboim, Daniel, 1942- instrumentalist.
Moore, Gerald, 1899-1987, instrumentalist.
Reimann, Aribert, instrumentalist.
Container of (work): Beethoven, Ludwig van, 1770-1827. Songs. Selections.
Container of (work): Mozart, Wolfgang Amadeus, 1756-1791. Songs. Selections.
Container of (work): Haydn, Joseph, 1732-1809. Songs. Selections.
Container of (work): Schoenberg, Arnold, 1874-1951. Songs. Selections.
Container of (work): Berg, Alban, 1885-1935. Songs. Selections.
Other Form:
Source record: Fischer-Dieskau, Dietrich, 1925-2012. Recordings from the archives. [S.l.] : EMI Classics, p2010 (OCoLC)548690401
Other Standard Identifier
GBAYC0902918
GBAYC0902930
GBAYC0902919
GBAYC0902920
GBAYC0902921
GBAYC0902931
GBAYC0902932
GBAYC0902933
GBAYC0902934
GBAYC0902935
GBAYC0902936
GBAYC0902922
GBAYC0902923
GBAYC0902924
GBAYC0902925
GBAYC0902938
GBAYC0902939
GBAYC0902940
GBAYC0902941
GBAYC0902942
GBAYC0902943
GBAYC0902926
GBAYC0902944
GBAYC0902927
GBAYC0902928
GBAYC0902929
GBAYC0902945
GBAYC0902946
GBAYC0902947
GBAYC0902948
GBAYC0902969
GBAYC0902949
GBAYC0902950
GBAYC0902951
GBAYC0902952
GBAYC0902953
GBAYC0902970
GBAYC0902954
GBAYC0902955
GBAYC0902956
GBAYC0902971
GBAYC0902972
GBAYC0902957
GBAYC0902973
GBAYC0902958
GBAYC0902960
GBAYC0902961
GBAYC0902962
GBAYC0902963
GBAYC0902964
GBAYC0902965
GBAYC0902966
GBAYC0902967
GBAYC0902968
GBAYC0902974
GBAYC0902975
GBAYC0902976
GBAYC0902977
GBAYC0902978
GBAYC0902979
GBAYC0902980
GBAYC0902981
DEC628400854
DEC628400835
DEC628400834
DEC628300771
DEC628300770
GBAYC0903025
GBAYC0903024
GBAYC0903023
GBAYC0903022
GBAYC0903021
GBAYC0903020
GBAYC0903019
GBAYC0903018
GBAYC0903017
GBAYC0903016
GBAYC0903015
GBAYC0903014
GBAYC0903013
GBAYC0903012
GBAYC0903011
GBAYC0903010
GBAYC0903009
GBAYC0903008
GBAYC0903006
GBAYC0903005
GBAYC0903004
GBAYC0903003
GBAYC0903002
GBAYC0903001
GBAYC0903000
GBAYC0902999
GBAYC0902998
GBAYC0902997
GBAYC0902996
GBAYC0902995
GBAYC0902994
GBAYC0902993
GBAYC0902992
GBAYC0902990
GBAYC0902989
GBAYC0902988
GBAYC0902987
GBAYC0902986
GBAYC0902985
GBAYC0902984
GBAYC0902983
GBAYC0902982
Publisher No.
5099945543159 EMI Classics
Branch Call Number
eNYPL Music
View in Legacy Catalog