Research Catalog

A portrait

Title
A portrait [electronic resource] / Thomas Hampson.
Author
Hampson, Thomas.
Publication
[England] : EMI Classics, p1997.

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Luisi, Fabio.
  • McGlinn, John.
  • Norrington, Roger.
  • Pappano, Antonio, 1959-
  • Parsons, Geoffrey.
  • Plasson, Michel.
  • Welser-Möst, Franz.
  • Korngold, Erich Wolfgang, 1897-1957.
  • Wagner, Richard, 1813-1883.
  • Lehár, Franz, 1870-1948.
  • Gounod, Charles, 1818-1893.
  • Massenet, Jules, 1842-1912.
  • Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901.
  • Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868.
  • Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886.
  • Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856.
  • Wood, Haydn, 1882-1959.
  • Foster, Stephen Collins, 1826-1864.
  • Weill, Kurt, 1900-1950.
  • Porter, Cole, 1891-1964.
  • Kern, Jerome, 1885-1945.
  • Berlin, Irving, 1888-1989.
  • Menken, Alan.
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file)
Alternative Title
Thomas Hampson, a portrait
Subjects
Note
  • Opera and musical theater excerpts and songs.
  • Previously released material, p1990-1996.
Language (note)
  • Sung in German, French, Italian or English.
Source of Description (note)
  • Description based on hard copy version record.
Contents
Die tote Stadt. Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen / Korngold (5:08) -- Tannhäuser. Wie Todesahnung-- O, du mein holder Abendstern / Wagner (5:19) -- Die lustige Witwe. O Vaterland, du machst bei Tag / Lehár (2:33) -- Faust. Avant de quitter ces lieux / Gounod (3:39) -- Hérodiade. Ce breuvage pourrait me donner un tel rêve-- vision fugitive / Massenet (3:54) -- Don Carlos. Carlos, écoute / Verdi (3:46) -- Il barbiere di Siviglia. La ran la lera-- Largo al factotum / Rossini (4:43) -- L'ultimo ricordo / Rossini (4:46) -- Oh, quand je dors / Liszt (5:07) -- Dichterliebe. Im Rhein, im heiligen Strome (2:18) ; Ich grolle night (1:40) / Schumann -- Roses of Picardy / Haydn Wood (4:20) -- Beautiful dreamer / Foster (3:53) -- Johnny Johnson. Johnny's song / Weill (3:23) -- Du Barry was a lady. It was written in the stars / Porter (2:52) -- The last time I saw Paris / Kern (4:24) -- Kiss me, Kate. Where is the life that late I led / Porter (4:45) -- Annie get your gun. Anything you can do / Berlin (3:19) -- Beauty and the beast. If I can't love her / Menken (4:30).
LCCN
  • GBAYC9402539
  • GBAYC9400240
  • GBAYC9300463
  • FRZ119100220
  • FRZ119501500
  • FRZ119601210
  • GBAYC9202948
  • GBAYC9102022
  • GBAYC9302676
  • GBAYC9301527
  • GBAYC9301528
  • GBAYC8904644
  • USAR29201099
  • GBAYC9402107
  • GBAYC9005634
  • GBAYC9201962
  • GBAYC8901265
  • GBAYC9005418
  • USAR29601028
OCLC
840330003
Author
Hampson, Thomas. voc
Title
A portrait [electronic resource] / Thomas Hampson.
Imprint
[England] : EMI Classics, p1997.
Playing Time
011500
Performer
Thomas Hampson, baritone ; with orchestral or piano acc. variously conducted/performed by Fabio Luisi, John McGlinn, Roger Norrington, Antonio Pappano, Geoffrey Parsons, Michel Plasson, and Franz Welser-Möst.
Language
Sung in German, French, Italian or English.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Luisi, Fabio. Performer
McGlinn, John. Performer
Norrington, Roger. Performer
Pappano, Antonio, 1959- Performer
Parsons, Geoffrey. Performer
Plasson, Michel. Performer
Welser-Möst, Franz. Performer
Korngold, Erich Wolfgang, 1897-1957. Tote Stadt. Mein Sehnen, mein Wähnen.
Wagner, Richard, 1813-1883. Tannhäuser. O du mein holder Abendstern.
Lehár, Franz, 1870-1948. Lustige Witwe. O Vaterland, du machst bei Tag.
Gounod, Charles, 1818-1893. Faust. Avant de quitter ces lieux.
Massenet, Jules, 1842-1912. Hérodiade. Vision fugitive.
Verdi, Giuseppe, 1813-1901. Don Carlos. C'est mon jour.
Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868. Barbiere di Siviglia. Largo al factotum.
Rossini, Gioacchino, 1792-1868. Péchés de vieillesse. Album italiano. Ultimo ricordo.
Liszt, Franz, 1811-1886. Oh! quand je dors.
Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856. Dichterliebe. Im Rhein, im heiligen Strome.
Schumann, Robert, 1810-1856. Dichterliebe. Ich grolle nicht.
Wood, Haydn, 1882-1959. Roses of Picardy.
Foster, Stephen Collins, 1826-1864. Beautiful dreamer.
Weill, Kurt, 1900-1950. Johnny Johnson. Johnny's song.
Porter, Cole, 1891-1964. Du Barry was a lady. It was written in the stars.
Kern, Jerome, 1885-1945. Last time I saw Paris.
Porter, Cole, 1891-1964. Kiss me, Kate. Where is the life that late I led?
Berlin, Irving, 1888-1989. Annie get your gun. Anything you can do.
Menken, Alan. Beauty and the beast (Musical). If I can't love her.
Other Form:
Source record: Hampson, Thomas. Portrait. [England] : EMI Classics, p1997 (OCoLC)50249645
Other Standard Identifier
GBAYC9402539
GBAYC9400240
GBAYC9300463
FRZ119100220
FRZ119501500
FRZ119601210
GBAYC9202948
GBAYC9102022
GBAYC9302676
GBAYC9301527
GBAYC9301528
GBAYC8904644
USAR29201099
GBAYC9402107
GBAYC9005634
GBAYC9201962
GBAYC8901265
GBAYC9005418
USAR29601028
Publisher No.
0724357203753 EMI Classics
Branch Call Number
eNYPL Music
View in Legacy Catalog