Research Catalog

Vintage Wirén

Title
Vintage Wirén [sound recording.]
Author
Wirén, Dag, 1905-1986.
Publication
Stockholm, Sweden : Caprice Records, p2005.

Available Online

Access Naxos Music Library

Details

Additional Authors
  • Mann, Tor, 1894-1974.
  • Eckerberg, Sixten, 1909-1991.
  • Kinberg, Camilla.
  • Ribbing, Stig.
  • Karpe, Sven.
  • Maréchal, Maurice, 1892-1964.
  • Ebert, Harry.
  • Gröndahl, Gustav, 1907-
  • Ehrling, Sixten.
  • Wirén, Dag, 1905-1986.
  • Konsertföreningens orkester (Stockholm, Sweden) prf
  • Göteborgs symfoniker. prf
  • Radioorkestern (Sweden) prf
Description
1 online resource (1 sound file).
Uniform Title
Instrumental music. Selections
Alternative Title
Instrumental music.
Subjects
Event (note)
  • Recorded in Sweden 1940-1953.
Source of Description (note)
  • Description based on hard copy version record.
Contents
Konsertouvertyr nr 2 op. 16 (1940) -- Serenad för stråkorkester op. 11 (1937) -- Ironiska småstycken : för piano op. 19 (1942-45) -- Sonatin för piano op. 25 (1950) -- Suite miniature : för violin och piano op. 8a (1934) -- Sonatin för violoncell och piano nr 1 op. 1 (1931) -- Konsert för violoncell och orkester op. 10 (1936) -- Sinfonietta op. 7 (1933-34).
LCCN
  • SEAGA0513010
  • SEAGA0513020
  • SEAGA0513030
  • SEAGA0513040
  • SEAGA0513050
  • SEAGA0513060
  • SEAGA0513070
  • SEAGA0513080
  • SEAGA0513090
  • SEAGA0513100
  • SEAGA0513110
  • SEAGA0513120
  • SEAGA0513130
  • SEAGA0513140
  • SEAGA0513150
  • SEAGA0513160
  • SEAGA0513170
  • SEAGA0513180
  • SEAGA0513190
  • SEAGA0513200
  • SEAGA0513210
  • SEAGA0513220
  • SEAGA0513230
  • SEAGA0513240
  • SEAGA0513250
  • SEAGA0513260
  • SEAGA0513270
OCLC
  • 811239667
  • 811239667
Author
Wirén, Dag, 1905-1986.
Title
Vintage Wirén [sound recording.]
Imprint
Stockholm, Sweden : Caprice Records, p2005.
Performer
Stockholms Radioorkester (= Kungl. filharmoniska orkestern i Stockholm), Tor Mann, conductor (1st work) ; Göteborgs radioorkester (= Göteborgs symfoniorkester), Sixten Eckerberg, conductor (2nd work) ; Camilla Kinberg, piano (3rd work) ; Stig Ribbing, piano (4th work) ; Sven Karpe, violin, Tonsättaren, piano (5th work) ; Maurice Maréchal, violoncello, Harry Ebert, piano (6th work) ; Gustav Gröndahl, violoncello, Radioorkestern (= Radiosymfonikerna), Sixten Ehrling, conductor (7th work) ; Radioorkestern (= Radiosymfonikerna), Tonsättaren, conductor (8th work).
Event
Recorded in Sweden 1940-1953.
Note
Description based on hard copy version record.
Connect to:
Access Naxos Music Library
Added Author
Mann, Tor, 1894-1974. Conductor
Eckerberg, Sixten, 1909-1991. Conductor
Kinberg, Camilla. Instrumentalist
Ribbing, Stig. Instrumentalist
Karpe, Sven. Instrumentalist
Maréchal, Maurice, 1892-1964. Instrumentalist
Ebert, Harry. Instrumentalist
Gröndahl, Gustav, 1907- Instrumentalist
Ehrling, Sixten. Conductor
Wirén, Dag, 1905-1986. Konsertuvertyr, no. 2.
Wirén, Dag, 1905-1986. Serenade, string orchestra, op. 11.
Wirén, Dag, 1905-1986. Ironiska småstycken.
Wirén, Dag, 1905-1986. Sonatinas, piano, op. 25.
Wirén, Dag, 1905-1986. Suite miniature.
Wirén, Dag, 1905-1986. Sonatinas, cello, piano, op. 1.
Wirén, Dag, 1905-1986. Concertos, cello, orchestra, op. 10.
Wirén, Dag, 1905-1986. Sinfonietta, op. 7a, C major.
Konsertföreningens orkester (Stockholm, Sweden) Performer
Göteborgs symfoniker. Performer
Radioorkestern (Sweden) Performer
Other Form:
Source record: Wirén, Dag, 1905-1986. Instrumental music. Selections. Vintage Wirén. Stockholm, Sweden : Caprice Records, p2005 (OCoLC)74808539
Other Standard Identifier
SEAGA0513010
SEAGA0513020
SEAGA0513030
SEAGA0513040
SEAGA0513050
SEAGA0513060
SEAGA0513070
SEAGA0513080
SEAGA0513090
SEAGA0513100
SEAGA0513110
SEAGA0513120
SEAGA0513130
SEAGA0513140
SEAGA0513150
SEAGA0513160
SEAGA0513170
SEAGA0513180
SEAGA0513190
SEAGA0513200
SEAGA0513210
SEAGA0513220
SEAGA0513230
SEAGA0513240
SEAGA0513250
SEAGA0513260
SEAGA0513270
Publisher No.
CAP21761 Caprice
Branch Call Number
eNYPL Music
View in Legacy Catalog