Research Catalog

American ballet theatre : historic Bell Telephone Hour telecasts, 1959-1962.

Title
American ballet theatre : historic Bell Telephone Hour telecasts, 1959-1962.
Publication
  • Pleasantville, NY : Video Artists International, [2015]
  • ©2015

Items in the Library & Off-site


About 2 Items.
Still Loading More items...

StatusFormatAccessCall NumberItem Location
Moving imageUse in library *MGZIDVD 5-8654Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance
Moving imageUse in library *MGZIDVD 5-8654Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance

Details

Additional Authors
Description
1 videodisc (68 min.) : sound, color; 4 3/4 in.
Uniform Title
Bell Telephone hour (Television program)
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Ballet television programs.
  • Dance films.
  • Dance television programs.
  • Filmed ballets.
  • Filmed performances.
  • Nonfiction television programs.
  • Short films.
Note
  • "Scenes from Billy the Kid, Les patineurs, Le Corsaire & more"--Container.
Credits (note)
  • Billy the Kid: choreographer, Eugene Loring ; music, Aaron Copland.
  • Le Corsaire - Pas de Deux: choreographer, Rudolf Nureyev ; music, Riccardo Drigo.
  • Graduation Ball: choreographer, David Lichine ; music, Johann Strauss.
  • Les Patineurs: choreographer, Sir Frederick Ashton ; music, Giacomo Meyerbeer.
  • Christmas Tree Pas de Deux: choreographer, Robert Pagent.
  • Swan Lake - White Swan Pas de Deux: music, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky.
  • Giselle: Act II Pas de Deux and Finale: choreographer, André Eglevsky ; music, Adolphe Adam.
  • Raymonda - Grand Pas de Dix: choreographer, George Balanchine ; music, Alexander Glazunov.
Performer (note)
  • Billy the Kid: John Kriza, Ruth Ann Koesun, Scott Douglas, Kent Hatcher, ABT Corps de Baller.
  • Le Corsaire - Pas de Deux: Lupe Serrano, Rudolf Nureyev.
  • Graduation Ball: Ruth Ann Koesun, Mary Gelder, Royes Fernandez, Scott Douglas, Fernand Nault, Darrell Notara, ABT Corps de Ballet.
  • Les Patineurs: Ruth Ann Koesun, John Kriza, Scott Douglas, Susan Borree, Elizabeth Carroll, ABT Corps de Ballet.
  • Christmas Tree Pas de Deux: Roberta Lubell, Igor Youskevitch.
  • Swan Lake - White Swan Pas de Deux: Carla Fracci, Jacques d'Amboise.
  • Giselle: Act II Pas de Deux and Finale: Lupe Serrano, Royes Fernandez, ABT Corps de Ballet.
  • Raymonda - Grand Pas de Dix: Lupe Serrano, Royes Fernandez.
Event (note)
  • Billy the Kid originally broadcast October 23, 1959; Le Corsaire - Pas de Deux originally broadcast September 24, 1962; Graduation Ball originally broadcast March 11, 1960; Les Patineurs originally broadcast December 23, 1960; Christmas Tree Pas de Deux originally broadcast December 23, 1960; Swan Lake - White Swan Pas de Deux originally broadcast October 13, 1961; Giselle: Act II Pas de Deux and Finale originally broadcast April 27, 1962; Raymonda - Grand Pas de Dix originally broadcast September 29, 1961.
System Details (note)
  • DVD, NTSC, region 0 (all regions), 4:3, mono.
Language (note)
  • In English.
Source of Description (note)
  • Title from menu screen.
Contents
Billy the Kid -- Le corsaire : pas de deux -- Graduation ball -- Les patineurs -- Christmas tree pas de deux -- Swan lake : white swan pas de deux -- Giselle : act II pas de deux and finale -- Raymonda : grand pas de dix.
Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-8654
LCCN
089948458692
Title
American ballet theatre : historic Bell Telephone Hour telecasts, 1959-1962.
Publisher
Pleasantville, NY : Video Artists International, [2015]
Copyright Date
©2015
Playing Time
010757
Type of Content
two-dimensional moving image
Type of Medium
video
Type of Carrier
videodisc
Physical Medium
DVD 4 3/4 in.
System Details
DVD, NTSC, region 0 (all regions), 4:3, mono.
Cast
Billy the Kid: John Kriza, Ruth Ann Koesun, Scott Douglas, Kent Hatcher, ABT Corps de Baller.
Le Corsaire - Pas de Deux: Lupe Serrano, Rudolf Nureyev.
Graduation Ball: Ruth Ann Koesun, Mary Gelder, Royes Fernandez, Scott Douglas, Fernand Nault, Darrell Notara, ABT Corps de Ballet.
Les Patineurs: Ruth Ann Koesun, John Kriza, Scott Douglas, Susan Borree, Elizabeth Carroll, ABT Corps de Ballet.
Christmas Tree Pas de Deux: Roberta Lubell, Igor Youskevitch.
Swan Lake - White Swan Pas de Deux: Carla Fracci, Jacques d'Amboise.
Giselle: Act II Pas de Deux and Finale: Lupe Serrano, Royes Fernandez, ABT Corps de Ballet.
Raymonda - Grand Pas de Dix: Lupe Serrano, Royes Fernandez.
Credits
Billy the Kid: choreographer, Eugene Loring ; music, Aaron Copland.
Le Corsaire - Pas de Deux: choreographer, Rudolf Nureyev ; music, Riccardo Drigo.
Graduation Ball: choreographer, David Lichine ; music, Johann Strauss.
Les Patineurs: choreographer, Sir Frederick Ashton ; music, Giacomo Meyerbeer.
Christmas Tree Pas de Deux: choreographer, Robert Pagent.
Swan Lake - White Swan Pas de Deux: music, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky.
Giselle: Act II Pas de Deux and Finale: choreographer, André Eglevsky ; music, Adolphe Adam.
Raymonda - Grand Pas de Dix: choreographer, George Balanchine ; music, Alexander Glazunov.
Event
Billy the Kid originally broadcast October 23, 1959; Le Corsaire - Pas de Deux originally broadcast September 24, 1962; Graduation Ball originally broadcast March 11, 1960; Les Patineurs originally broadcast December 23, 1960; Christmas Tree Pas de Deux originally broadcast December 23, 1960; Swan Lake - White Swan Pas de Deux originally broadcast October 13, 1961; Giselle: Act II Pas de Deux and Finale originally broadcast April 27, 1962; Raymonda - Grand Pas de Dix originally broadcast September 29, 1961.
Summary
"In celebration of American Ballet Theatre's 75th anniversary, VAI has assembled a collection of historic performances presented by the company and its stars on The Bell Telephone Hour television series. These include excerpts from signature works such as Billy the Kid, Les Patineurs, and Giselle, as well as Raymonda - Grand Pas de Dix and Le Corsaire - Pas de Deux. Featured dancers include Lupe Serrano, Royes Fernandez, Igor Youskevitch, Ruth Ann Koesun, John Kriza, Scott Douglas, Carla Fracci, Rudolf Nureyev, in works choreographed by Frederick Ashton, George Balanchine, Andre Eglevsky, Frederic Franklin, David Lichine, Eugene Loring, and others."--Publisher description.
Language
In English.
Added Author
Kriza, John, dancer.
Koesun, Ruth Ann, dancer.
Douglas, Scott, 1927-1996, dancer.
Hatcher, Kent, dancer.
Serrano, Lupe, dancer.
Nureyev, Rudolf, 1938-1993, dancer.
Gelder, Mary, dancer.
Fernandez, Royes, dancer.
Nault, Fernand, dancer.
Notara, Darrell, dancer.
Borree, Susan, dancer.
Carroll, Elizabeth, dancer.
Lubell, Roberta, dancer.
Youskevitch, Igor, 1912-1994, dancer.
Fracci, Carla, dancer.
D'Amboise, Jacques, 1934-2021, dancer.
Loring, Eugene, 1911-1982, choreographer.
Nureyev, Rudolf, 1938-1993, choreographer.
Lichine, David, choreographer.
Ashton, Frederick, 1904-1988, choreographer.
Pagent, Robert, choreographer.
Franklin, Frederic, 1914-2013, choreographer.
Eglevsky, André, choreographer.
Balanchine, George, choreographer.
Copland, Aaron, 1900-1990, composer (expression)
Drigo, Riccardo, 1846-1930, composer (expression)
Strauss, Johann, 1825-1899, composer (expression)
Meyerbeer, Giacomo, 1791-1864, composer (expression)
Tchaikovsky, Peter Ilich, 1840-1893, composer (expression)
Adam, Adolphe, 1803-1856, composer (expression)
Glazunov, Aleksandr Konstantinovich, 1865-1936, composer (expression)
American Ballet Theatre, dancer.
Video Artists International, production company.
Added Title
Bell Telephone hour (Television program)
Other Standard Identifier
089948458692
Publisher No.
4586 Video Artists International
Research Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-8654 Notes on file
View in Legacy Catalog