Research Catalog

New York City theatre and opera programs

Title
New York City theatre and opera programs, 1899-1927.

Items in the Library & Offsite


About 1 Item.
Still Loading More items...

FormatAccessStatusCall NumberLocation
TextSupervised useAvailableMWEZ+ n.c. 30761Performing Arts Research Collections - Theatre

Details

Description
1 volume
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Programs.
  • Scrapbooks.
Source (note)
  • Henry E. Lowenstein,
Call Number
MWEZ+ n.c. 30761
Title
New York City theatre and opera programs, 1899-1927.
Summary
Scrapbook with programs for various New York City theatrical, dance, classical music, and opera productions. Includes items from the 44th Street, 48th Street, Ambassador, Astor, B. F. Keith's Palace, Bandbox, Belasco, Belmont, Biltmore, Bijou, Booth, Broadhurst, Candler, Carnegie-Lyceum, Casino, Century, Circle, Civic Repertory, Cohan and Harris, Colonial, Cort, Daly's, Eltinge, Empire, Fulton, Gaiety, George M. Cohan's, Globe, Greenwich Village, Harlem Opera House, Hammerstein's Victoria, Harris, Henry Miller's, Hippodrome, Hudson, Klaw, Keith and Proctor's 5th Avenue, Jolson's, Knickerbocker, Liberty, Lincoln Square, Little, Longacre, Lyceum, Lyric, Majestic, Manhattan, Manhattan Opera House, Mayfair, Maxine Elliott's, Morosco, Murray Hill, Music Box, National, Neighborhood Playhouse, Nora Bayes, New Amsterdam, Orpheum, Playhouse, Plymouth, Provincetown, Punch and Judy, Republic, Ritz, Royale, Savoy, Sam S. Shubert, Selwyn, Stuyvesant, Theatre Guild, Theatre Masque, Theatre Republic, Times Square, Vanderbilt, Waldorf, Wallack's, West End, Windsor, and Winter Garden Theatres, as well as the Academy of Music, Carnegie Hall, Carnegie Lyceum, Century Opera Company, Metropolitan Opera House, and the Zuro Grand Opera Company.
Noted performers include Maude Adams, Blanche Bates, Dick Bernard, Sam Bernard, Sarah Bernhardt, Ethel Barrymore, Holbrook Blinn, Mary Boland, Irene Bordoni, Donald Brian, Ferruccio Busoni, Mrs. Patrick Campbell, Leo Carrillo, Vernon and Irene Castle, Joseph Cawthorne, Ina Claire, William Collier, Benoît-Constant Coquelin, Jane Cowl, William Crane, Henrietta Crosman, Walter Damrosch, Frank Daniels, Elsie De Wolfe, Julia Dean, Leo Ditrichstein, Dorothy Donnelly, Lawarance D'Orsay, John Drew, Mr. and Mrs. Sidney Drew, Arthur Dunn, Eleonora Duse, Jeanne Eagels, Virginia Earl(e), Robert Edeson, Gertrude Elliott, Maxine Elliott, Leon Errol, William Faversham, Geraldine Farrar, Elsie Ferguson, Alice Fischer, Minnie Maddern Fiske, Johnston Forbes-Robertson, Ossip Gabrilowitsch, Grace George, William Gillette, Charles Gilpin, Etienne Girardot, Lulu Glaser, Charles Grapewin, N. C. Goodwin, John Halliday, Walter Hampden, Charles Hawtrey, Edith Helena, Evelyn Herbert, Raymond Hitchcock, Walter Huston, Margaret Illington, Henry Irving, Joseph Jefferson, Bertha Kalich, Dennis King, Nelson Keys, Tessa Kosta, Wilton Lackaye, Harry Lauder, Anna Laughlin, Gertrude Lawrence, Eva Le Gallienne, Cecil Lean, Beatrice Lillie, Lydia Lopokova, George MacFarlane, Julia Marlowe, Louis Mann, Mary Mannering, the Marx Brothers, John Mason, Cyril Maude, the Metropolitan English Grand Opera Company, Henry Miller, Nazimova, Nance O'Neil, Anna Pavlova, Guy Bates Post, Ada Rehan, Eleanor Robson, Maria Roger-Miclos, George Rosener, Thomas Ross, Elsa Ruegger, Maurice Renaud, Annie Russell, Mary Ryan [Nash], Julia Sanderson, Joseph Schildkraut, Marcella Sembrich, Hassard Short, E. H. Sothern, John Philip Sousa, Emily Stevens, James Henry Stoddart, Fred A. Stone, Basil Sydney, Charles Swain, Laurette Taylor, Ellen Terry, Norman Trevor, Nathaniel Wagner, David Warfield, Weber & Fields, Ben Welch, E. S. Willard, and Francis Wilson.
Programs are primarily for staged plays and musicals by such creators as George Abbott, J. M. Barrie, Irving Berlin, George M. Cohan, Rachel Crothers, Dorothy Donnelly, Philip Dunning, Clyde Fitch, Gilbert & Sullivan, Otto Harbach, Victor Herbert, Henrk Ibsen, Ferenc Molnar, Eugene O'Neill, Victorien Sardou, William Shakespeare, Bernard Shaw, Booth Tarkington, and Oscar Wilde, as well as many other prominent playwrights of that period. There are also programs for revues such as Americana, Andre Charlot's Revue, Grand Street Follies, the Passing Show, Hitchy Koo, the Ziegfeld Follies, some vaudeville shows, Tom Thumb's Wedding, and for the motion picture "The Eternal City." Operas represented incude Carmen, Die Walküre, Don Giovanni, Faust, Hänsel und Gretel, La Bohème, La Traviata, Lucia di Lammermoor, Pagliacci, and Rigoletto.
Source
Gift: Henry E. Lowenstein, 2017.
Research Call Number
MWEZ+ n.c. 30761
View in Legacy Catalog