Research Catalog

Breakin' Convention : A Sadler's Wells Project

Title
Breakin' Convention : A Sadler's Wells Project, 2013 June 16 / presented by Apollo Theater.
Publication
2013.

Available Online

NYPL Digital Collections

Details

Additional Authors
  • Jonzi D.
  • MC Lyte
  • DJ Reborn.
  • Thomas, Kennith
  • Cruz, Kátia
  • Bennett, Jamir
  • Treminio, Nestor
  • Weber, Jennifer (Choreographer)
  • Sekonya, Jane
  • Ejara, Frank
  • McClain, Billy
  • McClain, Bobby
  • Sandy, Kenrick
  • Hyun, Duck
  • Ramirez, Sebastien
  • Wang, Honji
  • Bones the Machine
  • DJ Aaron
  • Dollaz, Drew
  • Lieff, Judy
  • Ward, Penny
  • Apollo Theater (New York, N.Y. : 125th Street)
  • In Da Clutch Dance Crew, dancer.
  • Deca Dance, dancer.
  • Compagnie Sébastien Ramirez, dancer.
  • Discipulos do Ritmo Dance Company, dancer.
  • Wondertwins (Dance company), dancer.
  • Boy Blue Entertainment, dancer.
  • Project Soul Collective, dancer.
  • New York Public Library. Dance Division.
Description
2 streaming video files (153 min.) : sound, color.
Uniform Title
  • To the world (Choreographic work)
  • 4 (Choreographic work : Weber)
  • Spoti (Choreographic work : Sekonya)
  • AP15 (Choreographic work : Ramirez and Wang)
  • Bonebreak-king (Choreographic work)
  • Som do movimiento (Choreographic work : Ejara)
  • Dance through time (Choreographic work : McClain and McClain)
  • Emancipation of expression (Choreographic work : Sandy)
  • Urban arirang (Choreographic work : Hyun)
Alternative Title
  • International Festival of Hip Hop Dance Theater
  • Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image original documentation
Genre/Form
  • Filmed dance.
  • Filmed performances.
  • Video.
  • Dance.
Note
  • Title from original container label.
  • Generous support provided by The Ford Foundation Fund for Global Programs.
  • The recording of this work was made possible by the cooperation of The Apollo Theater, International Alliance of Theatrical Sage Employees (I.A.T.S.E.) Local One and the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Jerome Robbins Dance Division, The New York Public Library.
Access (note)
  • Patrons can access streaming video online only at the Library for the Performing Arts.
Credits (note)
  • Videography, Judy Lieff and Penny Ward (Made-By-Hand).
  • Presented by the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Jerome Robbins Dance Division, The New York Public Library.
Funding (note)
  • Funding for this recording was made possible by a generous challenge grant from the Rockefeller Brothers Fund and by matching gifts from Helen J. Gebig, Anne H. Bass, The Max & Victoria Dreyfus Foundation, Inc., Gillian Attfield, Caroline Hyman, The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation, Nancy Lassalle and Louisa Sarofim, with additional support from the Committee for the Jerome Robbins Dance Division and the Friends of the Jerome Robbins Dance Division.
Contents
  • Reel 1 (68 min.). Mainstage Performance (Part 1 of 2): Introduction with Host (3 min.) -- To the world (8 min.) / choreographers, Kennith Thomas, Katia Cruz, Jamir Bennett, Nestor Treminio Jr. ; music, various ; performers: In Da Clutch Dance Crew (New Jersey/USA): Kennith Thomas, Katia Cruz, Brianna Luciano, Alysha Gonzalez, Ashle' Cummings, Nestor Treminio Jr., Jamir Bennett, Tiona Bennett, Tarik Bennett, Rickey Evans, Garth McBride, Jessica Kelly, Alexis Iannucci, Danielle Scalia, Sophia Rabinovitz, Danielle Colbert, Jenna Badgley, Margherita Carrieri-Russo, Cianni Logan -- Introduction with Hosts (6 min.) -- 4 (excerpt) (11 min.) / choreography by Jennifer Weber and The Deca Crew ; music Antonio Vivaldi (The four seasons), Hilltop Hoods (The thirst) mixed by DJ Boo ; performers, Decadancetheatre (USA): Megan "Megz" Alfonso, Ann-Sylvia Clark, Lucile "Frak" Graciano, Taeko Koji, Adaku Utah -- Spoti (12 min.) / choreographer & performer, Jane Sekonya (South Africa) ; director, Jonzi D ; music, Jonzi D & Delroy Murray -- AP15 (13 min.) / choreography by Sebastien Ramirez and Honji Wang ; performers, Compagnie Sébastien Ramirez (France/Germany): Sebastien Ramirez and Honji Wang -- Introduction with Hosts (3 min.) -- Bonebreak-King (12 min.) / choreography by BonesTheMachine, DJ Aaron, DrewDollaz ; music, mix of samples and songs ; performers, NextLevelSquad (USA): BonesTheMachine, DJ Aaron, DrewDollaz, King, Yung X, Yungroc.
  • Reel 2 (85 min.). Mainstage Performance (Part II): Introduction with Host (3 min.) -- Som Do Movimiento (18 min.) / choreography by Frank Ejara ; music, DJ Som 3 ; performed by Discipulos do Ritmo Dance Company (Brazil): Frank Ejara -- Introduction with Hosts (2 min.) -- A Dance Through Time (8 min.) / choreography by Billy and Bobby McClain ; directed by Jonzi D ; music, songs from Nat King Cole, Excision, Fred Astaire, Gene Kelly, Michael Jackson ; performers, The Wondertwins (Boston/NYC): Billy and Bobby McClain -- Introduction with Hosts (2 min.) -- Emancipation of Expression (12 min.) / choreography by Kenrick "H2O" Sandy ; music, Michael "Mikey J" Asante ; performers, Boy Blue Entertainment (London/UK): Jenni Bailey, Nataniel Impraim-Jones, Theo Oloyade-Jones, Rhimes Lecointe, Skytilz Mantey, Yolanda Newsome, Bruno Perrier, Kenrick "H2O" Sandy, Nadia Sohawan -- Urban Arirang (20 min.) / choreography by Duck Hyun ; music, Gonamung, Soria, Jung Jae Il, Kang Eun Il ; performers, Project Soul Collective (South Korea): Cho Chunghoon, Chun Hyo Min, Kim Jinwook, Shin Jonghoon, Lim Junbae, Im Senghwan, Shin Tae-Jong, Cho Taewon, Choo Youn-Gil -- Conclusion with Freestyle (20 min.).
Call Number
*MGZIDF 1337
OCLC
982659039
Title
Breakin' Convention : A Sadler's Wells Project, 2013 June 16 / presented by Apollo Theater.
Production
2013.
Country of Producing Entity
U.S.
Type of Content
two-dimensional moving image
Type of Medium
video
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Access
Patrons can access streaming video online only at the Library for the Performing Arts.
Performer
Host, Jonzi D ; guest host, MC Lyte ; DJ, DJ Reborn ; artistic director, Jonzi D.
Credits
Videography, Judy Lieff and Penny Ward (Made-By-Hand).
Event
Videotaped during the convention performance at the Apollo Theater (mainstage), New York, N.Y., 2013 June 16.
Credits
Presented by the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Jerome Robbins Dance Division, The New York Public Library.
Funding
Funding for this recording was made possible by a generous challenge grant from the Rockefeller Brothers Fund and by matching gifts from Helen J. Gebig, Anne H. Bass, The Max & Victoria Dreyfus Foundation, Inc., Gillian Attfield, Caroline Hyman, The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation, Nancy Lassalle and Louisa Sarofim, with additional support from the Committee for the Jerome Robbins Dance Division and the Friends of the Jerome Robbins Dance Division.
Connect to:
NYPL Digital Collections
Added Author
Jonzi D., host.
Jonzi D., director.
MC Lyte, host.
DJ Reborn.
Thomas, Kennith, choreographer.
Cruz, Kátia, choreographer.
Bennett, Jamir, choreographer.
Treminio, Nestor, choreographer.
Weber, Jennifer (Choreographer)
Sekonya, Jane, choreographer.
Sekonya, Jane, dancer.
Ejara, Frank, choreographer.
Ejara, Frank, dancer.
McClain, Billy, choreographer.
McClain, Billy, dancer.
McClain, Bobby, choreographer.
McClain, Bobby, dancer.
Sandy, Kenrick, choreographer.
Hyun, Duck, choreographer.
Ramirez, Sebastien, choreographer.
Ramirez, Sebastien, dancer.
Wang, Honji, choreographer.
Wang, Honji, dancer.
Bones the Machine, choreographer.
Bones the Machine, dancer.
DJ Aaron, choreographer.
DJ Aaron, dancer.
Dollaz, Drew, choreographer.
Dollaz, Drew, dancer.
Lieff, Judy, videographer.
Ward, Penny, videographer.
Apollo Theater (New York, N.Y. : 125th Street)
In Da Clutch Dance Crew, dancer.
Deca Dance, dancer.
Compagnie Sébastien Ramirez, dancer.
Discipulos do Ritmo Dance Company, dancer.
Wondertwins (Dance company), dancer.
Boy Blue Entertainment, dancer.
Project Soul Collective, dancer.
New York Public Library. Dance Division.
Added Title
Container of (work): To the world (Choreographic work)
Container of (work): 4 (Choreographic work : Weber)
Container of (work): Spoti (Choreographic work : Sekonya)
Container of (work): AP15 (Choreographic work : Ramirez and Wang)
Container of (work): Bonebreak-king (Choreographic work)
Container of (work): Som do movimiento (Choreographic work : Ejara)
Container of (work): Dance through time (Choreographic work : McClain and McClain)
Container of (work): Emancipation of expression (Choreographic work : Sandy)
Container of (work): Urban arirang (Choreographic work : Hyun)
Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image original documentation
Research Call Number
*MGZIDF 1337
View in Legacy Catalog