Research Catalog

The 2016 Lucille Lortel awards for outstanding achievement Off-Broadway

Title
The 2016 Lucille Lortel awards for outstanding achievement Off-Broadway [videorecording] / The Off-Broadway League presents ; by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation ; additional support provided by the Theatre Development Fund ; [video prod. company] Character Generators, Inc. ; [video producer] Theatre on Film and Tape Archive, Patrick Hoffman, director.
Publication
New York, c2016.

Items in the Library & Off-site

Filter by

1 Item

StatusFormatAccessCall NumberItem Location
Moving imageRestricted use NCOV 4093Performing Arts Research Collections - TOFT

Details

Additional Authors
  • Levi, Zachary, 1980-
  • Bailey, Victoria
  • Forbes, George S.
  • Hess, Adam
  • Miller, Patricia
  • Bogardus, Stephen
  • Hoffman, Philip
  • MacRae, Heather, 1946-
  • Metz, Janet
  • Svejcar, Eric
  • Lewis-Evans, Kecia
  • Croker, Nikki
  • Grant, Chris
  • Guest, Rachel
  • Guzman, Alonso
  • Halperin, Lane
  • Hartung, MK
  • Van Kuren, Taner
  • Markewich, Chloe
  • Ortner, Matt
  • Dalla Villa, Aaron
  • Chlumsky, Anna
  • Sparks, Paul, 1971-
  • Kantor, Adam
  • Rappaport, Ben, 1986-
  • Keenan-Bolger, Andrew, 1985-
  • Rittenhouse, Rebecca
  • Harbour, David, 1975-
  • Erbe, Kathryn
  • Groff, Jonathan
  • Brooks, Danielle
  • Erivo, Cynthia, 1987-
  • Lapine, James
  • Nolan, Paul Alexander
  • Elless, Hannah
  • Lewis, Norm, 1963-
  • Shannon, Michael, 1974-
  • Diggs, Daveed
  • Bogart, Matt
  • Bashor, Whitney
  • Urie, Michael
  • Spahn, Ryan
  • Harner, Jason Butler, 1970-
  • Jules, Jenny
  • Villafañe, Ana
  • Thomas, Marlo
  • Sands, Stark
  • Mays, Jefferson
  • Ireland, Marin
  • Kane, Carol, 1952-
  • Gurira, Danai
  • Ringwald, Molly
  • Linney, Laura
  • Goldsberry, Renée Elise, 1971-
  • Soo, Phillipa
  • Gallagher, John, Jr., 1984-
  • Kuhn, Jeffrey, 1969-
  • Kritzer, Leslie
  • Morton, Amy
  • Mackabee, Timothy R.
  • Clarke, Martha
  • Uhry, Alfred
  • Arenas, Alana
  • McGrath, Matt, 1969-
  • Yavich, Anita
  • Parks, Suzan-Lori
  • O'Toole, Annette, 1953-
  • Pasquale, Steven
  • Brant, George, 1969-
  • Eustis, Oskar, 1958-
  • Nigrini, Peter
  • Tommy, Liesl
  • Haimes, Todd
  • Timbers, Alex
  • Waldman, Robert
  • Rashad, Phylicia, 1948-
  • Houghton, James
  • Alvarez, César, 1980-
  • Joseph, Rajiv
  • Hoffman, Patrick.
  • Lucille Lortel Foundation.
  • Theatre Development Fund.
  • Character Generators/Video.
  • New York Public Library for the Performing Arts. Billy Rose Theatre Division. Theatre on Film and Tape Archive.
Description
1 videodisc (DVD) (135 min.) : sound, color; 4 3/4 in.
Series Statement
Lucille Lortel awards
Alternative Title
2016 Lucille Lortel awards
Subjects
Access (note)
  • Restricted to qualified researchers.
Credits (note)
  • Stage manager, Patricia Miller.
Performer (note)
  • Hosted by Zachary Levi.
  • Award recipients: Jeffrey Kuhn, Leslie Kritzer, Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen (accepted by Amy Morton), Tim Mackabee, Angel Reapers (accepted by Martha Clarke and Alfred Uhry), Alana Arenas, Matt McGrath, David Weiner (accepted by Amy Morton), Anita Yavich, Suzan-Lori Parks, Annette O'Toole, Steven Pasquale, Grounded (accepted by George Brant and Oskar Eustis), Peter Nigrini, Martha Clarke, Liesl Tommy, The robber bridegroom (accepted by Todd Haimes, Alex Timbers, Alfred Uhry, and Robert Waldman), Phylicia Rashad, Timothée Chalamet (accepted by Danai Gurira), James Houghton, Futurity (accepted by César Alvarez), Guards at the Taj (accepted by Rajiv Joseph).
  • Remarks: Victoria Bailey, Adam Hess, George Forbes.
  • Performers: Stephen Bogardus, Philip Hoffman, Heather MacRae, Janet Metz, Kecia Lewis.
  • Pianist: Eric Svejcar.
  • Dancers: Nikki Croker, Chris Grant, Rachel Guest, Alonso Guzman, Lane Halperin, MK Hartung, Taner Van Kuren, Chloe Markewich, Matt Ortner, Aaron Dalla Villa.
  • Presenters: Anna Chlumsky, Paul Sparks, Adam Kantor, Ben Rappaport, Andrew Keenan-Bolger, Rebecca Rittenhouse, David Harbour, Kathryn Erbe, Jonathan Groff, Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo, James Lapine, Paul Alexander Nolan, Hannah Elless, Norm Lewis, Michael Shannon, Daveed Diggs, Matt Bogart, Whitney Bashor, Michael Urie, Ryan Spahn, Jason Butler Harner, Jenny Jules, Ana Villafañe, Marlo Thomas, Stark Sands, Jefferson Mays, Marin Ireland, Carol Kane, Danai Gurira, Molly Ringwald, Laura Linney, Renee Elise Goldsberry, Phillipa Soo, John Gallagher, Jr.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped by The New York Public Library's Theatre on Film and Tape Archive at New York University Skirball Center, New York, N.Y., May 1, 2016.
Call Number
NCOV 4093
OCLC
972336875
Title
The 2016 Lucille Lortel awards for outstanding achievement Off-Broadway [videorecording] / The Off-Broadway League presents ; by special arrangement with the Lucille Lortel Foundation ; additional support provided by the Theatre Development Fund ; [video prod. company] Character Generators, Inc. ; [video producer] Theatre on Film and Tape Archive, Patrick Hoffman, director.
Imprint
New York, c2016.
Series
Lucille Lortel awards
Access
Restricted to qualified researchers.
Credits
Stage manager, Patricia Miller.
Cast
Hosted by Zachary Levi.
Award recipients: Jeffrey Kuhn, Leslie Kritzer, Rob Milburn and Michael Bodeen (accepted by Amy Morton), Tim Mackabee, Angel Reapers (accepted by Martha Clarke and Alfred Uhry), Alana Arenas, Matt McGrath, David Weiner (accepted by Amy Morton), Anita Yavich, Suzan-Lori Parks, Annette O'Toole, Steven Pasquale, Grounded (accepted by George Brant and Oskar Eustis), Peter Nigrini, Martha Clarke, Liesl Tommy, The robber bridegroom (accepted by Todd Haimes, Alex Timbers, Alfred Uhry, and Robert Waldman), Phylicia Rashad, Timothée Chalamet (accepted by Danai Gurira), James Houghton, Futurity (accepted by César Alvarez), Guards at the Taj (accepted by Rajiv Joseph).
Remarks: Victoria Bailey, Adam Hess, George Forbes.
Performers: Stephen Bogardus, Philip Hoffman, Heather MacRae, Janet Metz, Kecia Lewis.
Pianist: Eric Svejcar.
Dancers: Nikki Croker, Chris Grant, Rachel Guest, Alonso Guzman, Lane Halperin, MK Hartung, Taner Van Kuren, Chloe Markewich, Matt Ortner, Aaron Dalla Villa.
Presenters: Anna Chlumsky, Paul Sparks, Adam Kantor, Ben Rappaport, Andrew Keenan-Bolger, Rebecca Rittenhouse, David Harbour, Kathryn Erbe, Jonathan Groff, Danielle Brooks, Cynthia Erivo, James Lapine, Paul Alexander Nolan, Hannah Elless, Norm Lewis, Michael Shannon, Daveed Diggs, Matt Bogart, Whitney Bashor, Michael Urie, Ryan Spahn, Jason Butler Harner, Jenny Jules, Ana Villafañe, Marlo Thomas, Stark Sands, Jefferson Mays, Marin Ireland, Carol Kane, Danai Gurira, Molly Ringwald, Laura Linney, Renee Elise Goldsberry, Phillipa Soo, John Gallagher, Jr.
Event
Videotaped by The New York Public Library's Theatre on Film and Tape Archive at New York University Skirball Center, New York, N.Y., May 1, 2016.
Connect to:
Request Access to Theatre on Film and Tape Archive Special Collections material
Added Author
Levi, Zachary, 1980- host.
Bailey, Victoria, speaker.
Forbes, George S., speaker.
Hess, Adam, speaker.
Miller, Patricia, stage manager.
Bogardus, Stephen, performer.
Hoffman, Philip, performer.
MacRae, Heather, 1946- performer.
Metz, Janet, performer.
Svejcar, Eric, instrumentalist.
Lewis-Evans, Kecia, performer.
Croker, Nikki, dancer.
Grant, Chris, dancer.
Guest, Rachel, dancer.
Guzman, Alonso, dancer.
Halperin, Lane, dancer.
Hartung, MK, dancer.
Van Kuren, Taner, dancer.
Markewich, Chloe, dancer.
Ortner, Matt, dancer.
Dalla Villa, Aaron, dancer.
Chlumsky, Anna, presenter.
Sparks, Paul, 1971- presenter.
Kantor, Adam, presenter.
Rappaport, Ben, 1986- presenter.
Keenan-Bolger, Andrew, 1985- presenter.
Rittenhouse, Rebecca, presenter.
Harbour, David, 1975- presenter.
Erbe, Kathryn, presenter.
Groff, Jonathan, presenter.
Brooks, Danielle, presenter.
Erivo, Cynthia, 1987- presenter.
Lapine, James, speaker.
Nolan, Paul Alexander, presenter.
Elless, Hannah, presenter.
Lewis, Norm, 1963- presenter.
Shannon, Michael, 1974- presenter.
Diggs, Daveed, presenter.
Bogart, Matt, presenter.
Bashor, Whitney, presenter.
Urie, Michael, presenter.
Spahn, Ryan, presenter.
Harner, Jason Butler, 1970- presenter.
Jules, Jenny, presenter.
Villafañe, Ana, presenter.
Thomas, Marlo, presenter.
Sands, Stark, presenter.
Mays, Jefferson, presenter.
Ireland, Marin, presenter.
Kane, Carol, 1952- presenter.
Gurira, Danai, presenter.
Ringwald, Molly, presenter.
Linney, Laura, presenter.
Goldsberry, Renée Elise, 1971- presenter.
Soo, Phillipa, presenter.
Gallagher, John, Jr., 1984- presenter.
Kuhn, Jeffrey, 1969- recipient.
Kritzer, Leslie, recipient.
Morton, Amy, speaker.
Mackabee, Timothy R., recipient.
Clarke, Martha, speaker.
Clarke, Martha, recipient.
Uhry, Alfred, speaker.
Arenas, Alana, recipient.
McGrath, Matt, 1969- recipient.
Yavich, Anita, recipient.
Parks, Suzan-Lori, recipient.
O'Toole, Annette, 1953- recipient.
Pasquale, Steven, recipient.
Brant, George, 1969- speaker.
Eustis, Oskar, 1958- speaker.
Nigrini, Peter, recipient.
Tommy, Liesl, recipient.
Haimes, Todd, speaker.
Timbers, Alex, speaker.
Waldman, Robert, speaker.
Rashad, Phylicia, 1948- recipient.
Gurira, Danai, speaker.
Houghton, James, recipient.
Alvarez, César, 1980- speaker.
Joseph, Rajiv, speaker.
Hoffman, Patrick.
Lucille Lortel Foundation.
Theatre Development Fund.
Character Generators/Video.
New York Public Library for the Performing Arts. Billy Rose Theatre Division. Theatre on Film and Tape Archive.
Note
Title on tape: 2016 Lucille Lortel awards
Research Call Number
NCOV 4093
View in Legacy Catalog