Research Catalog

Tap Forward

Title
Tap Forward, 2015 July 8 / directed and curated by Tony Waag ; presented by Tony Waag and Tap City 2015.
Publication
2015.

Available Online

NYPL Digital Collections

Details

Additional Authors
Description
1 streaming video file (99 min.) : sound, color.
Uniform Title
  • Shiva's dance yoga (Choreographic work : Nivas)
  • Samba experience (Choreographic work : Galganni)
  • Improvisation (Choreographic work : Butterfly and Pollak)
  • Nica's dream (Choreographic work : Hebach)
  • Three flowers (Choreographic work : Chestnut)
  • Rhythm is my business (Choreographic work : Sullivan)
  • Variations 1 (Choreographic work : Teicher)
  • Variations 2 (Choreographic work : Teicher)
  • Variations 3 (Choreographic work : Teicher)
  • Oh! Red (Choreographic work : Hesselink)
  • We are the music (Choreographic work : Arnold)
  • All or nothing at all (Choreographic work : Cowings)
  • Chloe Arnold's apartment #33...where dreams are made (Choreographic work : Arnold)
  • Strayhorn medley (Choreographic work : Reich)
Alternative Title
  • Tap City 2015: Tap Forward
  • Tony Waag's Tap City
  • Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image original documentation
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Video.
  • Filmed dance.
  • Filmed performances.
Note
  • Widescreen.
  • The recording of this work was made possible by the cooperation of American Tap Dance Foundation, Inc., The Duke on 42nd Street, and the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Jerome Robbins Dance Division, The New York Public Library.
Access (note)
  • Patrons can access streaming video file online only onsite at the Library for the Performing Arts.
Credits (note)
  • Video/Images; Tony Waag & Mark Kellogg ; video production, Vagabond Video ; videography directed & edited by Charlie Steiner ; videographers, Charlie Steiner, Penny Ward.
Performer (note)
  • Piano, Jess Jurkovic ; bass, Joe Fonda ; drums, Josh Davis.
Funding (note)
  • This archival recording was made possible by a generous challenge grant from the Rockefeller Brothers Fund and by matching gifts from Helen J. Gebig, Anne H. Bass, The Max & Victoria Dreyfus Foundation, Inc., Gillian Attfield, Caroline Hyman, The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation, Nancy Lassalle, and Louisa Sarofim with additional support from the Committee for the Jerome Robbins Dance Division and the Friends of the Jerome Robbins Dance Division.
  • The Dance Division gratefully acknowledges the assistance of The Jerome Robbins Foundation.
Contents
  • Shiva's Dance Yoga (8 min.) / dancer, Rachna Nivas.
  • Samba Experience (11 min.) / choreographer, Felipe Galganni ; music, Tom Zé ; costume design, Eilat Rimon ; dancers, Rachel Binney, Brittany DeStefano, Christina Carminucci & Tamii Sakurai (Dehydrated Rhythms) ; Samara Seligsohn & Felipe Galganni (Traveling Beats) ; entire cast (First Contact).
  • Improvisation (10 min.) / dancers, Roxane Butterfly & Max Pollak.
  • Introduction (1 min.) / by Tony Waag.
  • Nica's Dream (5 min.) / choreographer, Susan Hebach ; music Horace Silver (Nica's Dream) ; tap dancers, Lauren Abbatiello, Megan Bartula, Yoko Kono & Morgan McMahon ; sand dancers, Craig Fuchs, Tamii Sakurai & Gabe Winns.
  • Three Flowers (5 min.) / choreographer/dancer, Maurice Chestnut ; music, McCoy Tyner (Tree Flowers).
  • Rhythm is My Business (5 min.) / choreographer/dancer, Melinda Sullivan ; music, Sammy Cahn, Saul Chaplin & Jammie Lunceford (Rhythm is Our Business).
  • Variations 1 (Excerpt) (3 min.) / choreographer, Caleb Teicher ; music, Johann Sebastian Bach (performed by Glenn Gould) ; dancers, Brittany DeStefano, Caleb Teicher & Gabe Winns.
  • Oh! Red (4 min.) / choreographer, Ray Hesselink ; music, Count Basie (Oh! Red) ; dancers, Aleutian Calabay & Kat Katona.
  • We Are The Music (7 min.) / choreographer, Chloe Arnold ; ensemble, Chloe Arnold's Syncopated Ladies ; dancers, Chloe Arnold, Maud Arnold, Anissa Lee, Sarah Reich & Melinda Sullivan ; musician, Choclatt Jared.
  • All or Nothing at All (4 min.) / choreographer/dancer, Alex Cowings ; music, Arthur Altman & Jack Lawrence (All or Nothing at All).
  • It's Tappening (5 min.) / improvisation, Sarah Reich ; composers, Sarah Reich and Carlos Rodgarman ; saxophone, Jaleel Shaw.
  • Variations 2 (Excerpt) (4 min.) / choreographer, Caleb Teicher ; music, Johann Sebastian Bach (performed by Glenn Gould) ; dancers, Brittany DeStefano, Caleb Teicher & Gabe Winns.
  • Chloe Arnold's Apartment #33...Where Dreams Are Made (3 min.) / choreography, Chloe Arnold ; assistant choreographer, Jenna Roe ; music, Alicia Keys & Jay Z Video (Empire State of Mind) ; video: director of photography, Brandon Roberts ; editor, Craig Weiseman ; executive producer, Chloe Arnold ; producer, Jenna Roe ; production sound, Elliot Cuff ; sound mixers, Aaron Williams & Julian Levans ; production assistant, Bridget Unterreiner ; photos, Tony Waag ; dancers, Aubrey Cheek, Gerson Lanza, Ivan Owens, Robin Passmore, Charles Renato, Jenna Roe & Leo Sandoval.
  • Variations 3 (Excerpt) (3 min.) / choreographer, Caleb Teicher ; music, Johann Sebastian Bach (performed by Gleen Gould) ; dancers, Brittany DeStefano, Celeb Teicher & Gabe Winns.
  • Strayhorn Medley (15 min.) / choreographer/dancer, Brenda Bufalino ; music, Billy Strayhorn (A Train, Chelsea Bridge, Prelude to Kiss.
  • Conclusion (6 min.) / speaker, Tony Waag ; bows by all performers.
Call Number
*MGZIDF 6192
OCLC
965380534
Title
Tap Forward, 2015 July 8 / directed and curated by Tony Waag ; presented by Tony Waag and Tap City 2015.
Production
2015.
Country of Producing Entity
U.S.
Type of Content
two-dimensional moving image
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Access
Patrons can access streaming video file online only onsite at the Library for the Performing Arts.
Cast
Piano, Jess Jurkovic ; bass, Joe Fonda ; drums, Josh Davis.
Credits
Video/Images; Tony Waag & Mark Kellogg ; video production, Vagabond Video ; videography directed & edited by Charlie Steiner ; videographers, Charlie Steiner, Penny Ward.
Funding
This archival recording was made possible by a generous challenge grant from the Rockefeller Brothers Fund and by matching gifts from Helen J. Gebig, Anne H. Bass, The Max & Victoria Dreyfus Foundation, Inc., Gillian Attfield, Caroline Hyman, The Gladys Krieble Delmas Foundation, Nancy Lassalle, and Louisa Sarofim with additional support from the Committee for the Jerome Robbins Dance Division and the Friends of the Jerome Robbins Dance Division.
The Dance Division gratefully acknowledges the assistance of The Jerome Robbins Foundation.
Connect to:
Added Author
Waag, Tony, director.
Waag, Tony, curator.
Waag, Tony, speaker.
Waag, Tony, presenter.
Waag, Tony, performer.
Kellogg, Mark.
Jurkovic, Jess, performer.
Fonda, Joe, performer.
Davis, Josh, performer.
Nivas, Rachna, dancer.
Galganni, Felipe, choreographer.
Galganni, Felipe, dancer.
Zé, Tom, 1936- composer.
Rimon, Eilat, costume designer.
Binney, Rachel, dancer.
DeStefano, Brittany, dancer.
Carminucci, Christina, dancer.
Sakurai, Tamii, dancer.
Seligsohn, Samara, dancer.
Butterfly, Roxane, dancer.
Pollak, Max, dancer.
Hebach, Susan, choreographer.
Silver, Horace, 1928-2014, composer.
Abbatiello, Lauren, dancer.
Bartula, Megan, dancer.
Kono, Yoko, dancer.
McMahon, Morgan, dancer.
Fuchs, Craig, dancer.
Winns, Gabe, dancer.
Chestnut, Maurice, choreographer.
Chestnut, Maurice, dancer.
Tyner, McCoy, composer.
Sullivan, Melinda, 1987- dancer.
Sullivan, Melinda, 1987- choreographer.
Teicher, Caleb, dancer.
Teicher, Caleb, choreographer.
Bach, Johann Sebastian, 1685-1750, composer.
Hesselink, Ray, choreographer.
Basie, Count, 1904-1984, composer.
Calabay, Aleutian, dancer.
Katona, Kat, dancer.
Arnold, Chloe, 1980- choreographer.
Arnold, Chloe, 1980- dancer.
Arnold, Maud, dancer.
Lee, Anissa, dancer.
Reich, Sarah, dancer.
Reich, Sarah, composer.
Jared, Choclatt, musician.
Cowings, Alex, choreographer.
Cowings, Alex, dancer.
Altman, Arthur, 1912-1994, composer.
Lawrence, Jack, 1912-2009, composer.
Rodgarman, Carlos, composer.
Shaw, Jaleel, instrumentalist.
Keys, Alicia, composer.
Jay-Z, 1969- composer.
Cheek, Aubrey, dancer.
Lanza, Gerson, dancer.
Owens, Ivan, dancer.
Passmore, Robin, dancer.
Renato, Charles, dancer.
Roe, Jenna, dancer.
Sandoval, Leo, dancer.
Bufalino, Brenda, choreographer.
Bufalino, Brenda, dancer.
Strayhorn, Billy, singer.
Steiner, Charlie, director.
Steiner, Charlie, videographer.
Steiner, Charlie, editor.
Ward, Penny, videographer.
Vagabond Video, videographer.
American Tap Dance Foundation, presenter.
New York Public Library for the Performing Arts, host institution.
New York Public Library. Dance Division, host institution.
Added Title
Tap City 2015: Tap Forward
Tony Waag's Tap City
Container of (work): Shiva's dance yoga (Choreographic work : Nivas)
Container of (work): Samba experience (Choreographic work : Galganni)
Container of (work): Improvisation (Choreographic work : Butterfly and Pollak)
Container of (work): Nica's dream (Choreographic work : Hebach)
Container of (work): Three flowers (Choreographic work : Chestnut)
Container of (work): Rhythm is my business (Choreographic work : Sullivan)
Container of (work): Variations 1 (Choreographic work : Teicher)
Container of (work): Variations 2 (Choreographic work : Teicher)
Container of (work): Variations 3 (Choreographic work : Teicher)
Container of (work): Oh! Red (Choreographic work : Hesselink)
Container of (work): We are the music (Choreographic work : Arnold)
Container of (work): All or nothing at all (Choreographic work : Cowings)
Container of (work): Chloe Arnold's apartment #33...where dreams are made (Choreographic work : Arnold)
Container of (work): Strayhorn medley (Choreographic work : Reich)
Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image original documentation
Research Call Number
*MGZIDF 6192
View in Legacy Catalog