Research Catalog

American Dance Machine for the 21st Century

Title
American Dance Machine for the 21st Century / directed by Margo Sappington.
Publication
2014.

Available Online

NYPL Digital Collections

Details

Additional Authors
Description
1 streaming video file (95 min.) : sound, color.
Uniform Title
  • Contact (Musical)
  • Sid Caesar Comedy Hour.
  • In the heights (Musical)
Alternative Title
Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image original documentation
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Video.
  • Filmed dance.
  • Filmed performances.
Note
  • Widescreen.
  • The recording of this work was made possible by the cooperation of AMERICAN DANCE MACHINE FOR THE 21ST CENTURY, THE JOYCE THEATER, and the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Jerome Robbins Dance Division, The New York Public Library.
Access (note)
  • Patrons can access this streaming video online only at the Library for the Performing Arts.
Credits (note)
  • Founder and executive artistic director, Nikki Feirt Atkins ; artistic director, Margo Sappington ; lighting design, Kirk Bookman ; set design, Anna Louizos ; costume design, Martha Bromelmeier ; production stage manager, Timothy Semon ; musical director, Eugene Gwozdz ; videography and editing, Nel Shelby Productions ; editor, Nel Shelby ; videographers, Nel Shelby, Jessica Ray.
  • Presented by the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Jerome Robbins Dance Division, The New York Public Library.
Funding (note)
  • This program is made possible by the New York State Council of the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.
  • The assistance of the New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts is gratefully acknowledged.
  • The Dance Division gratefully acknowledges the assistance of The Jerome Robbins Foundation.
Contents
  • Popularity (from George M!) (6 min.) / original choreography, Joe Layton ; staged by Lars Rosager ; dance arranger, Laurence Rosenthal ; music by George M. Cohan ; performed by Peter Chursin with Sean Ewing, Tommy Scrivens and Rosie Lani Fiedelman, Jessica Lee Goldyn, Cathy Lyn, Erin Moore, Khori Petinaud, Alison Solomon, Dani Spieler, Noah Aberlin, Enrique Brown, Nick Palmquist, Matt Rivera.
  • Pick Yourself Up (from Never Gonna Dance) (4 min.) / original choreography, Jerry Mitchell ; staged by Greg Graham ; music, Jerome Kern ; lyrics, Dorothy Fields ; dance arranger, Zane Mark ; performers, Deanna Doyle & Kevin Worley.
  • Charleston (from Billion Dollar Baby) (7 min.) / original choreography, Jerome Robbins ; staged by Robert La Fosse ; music and dance arrangement, Morton Gould ; performed by Rosie Lani Fiedelman, Jessica Lee Goldyn, Cathy Lyn, Erin Moore, Khori Petinaud, Alison Solomon, Dani Spieler, Amra-Faye Wright, Noah Aberlin, Enrique Brown, Peter Chursin, Peter Gregus, Nick Palmquist, Matt Rivera, Tommy Scrivens, Kevin Worley.
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie (from Thoroughly Modern Millie) (4 min.) / original choreography, Rob Ashford ; staged by Christopher Bailey ; music, Jeanine Tesori ; lyrics, Dick Scanlan ; dance arranger, David Chase ; performed by Jessica Lea Patty with Deanna Doyle, Rosie Lani Fiedelman, Cathy Lyn, Erin Moore, Khori Petinaud, Dani Spieler, Noah Aberlin, Enrique Brown, Steve Geary, Nick Palmquist, Matt Rivera, Tommy Scrivens.
  • Simply Irresistable (from Contact) (6 min.) / original choreography, Susan Stroman ; staged by Tome Cousin ; music and lyrics, Robert Allen Palmer ; performed by Naomi Kakuk, Peter Gregus, Fletcher McTaggart with Deanna Doyle, Rosie Lani Fiedelman, Erin Moore, Jessica Lea Patty, Ariel Shepley, Alison Solomon, Noah Aberlin, Enrique Brown, Sean Ewing, Steve Geary, Nick Palmquist, Matt Rivera, Tommy Scrivens.
  • Music and the Mirror (from A Chorus Line) (12 min.) / original choreography, Michael Bennett ; staged by Donna McKechnie ; music, Marvin Hamlisch ; lyrics, Edward Kleban ; dance arranger, Harold Wheeler ; performers, Jessica Lee Goldyn, Peter Gregus.
  • That Rhythm Man (from Black and Blue) (4 min.) / original choreography, Henry Le Tang ; staged by Shea Sullivan and Dianne Walker ; music, Fats Waller ; dance arranger, Luther Henderson ; performed by Deanna Doyle, Erin Moore, Khori Petinaud, Alison Solomon, Enrique Brown, Nick Palmquist, Tommy Scrivens, Kevin Worley with Karen Calloway-Williams, Dormeshia Sumbry-Edwards, Derick Grant, Kendrick Jones.
  • Audition (from 42nd Street) (3 min.) / original choreography, Gower Champion ; staged by Randy Skinner ; music, Harry Warren ; dance arranger, Donald Johnston ; performed by Peter Gregus with Deanna Doyle, Rosie Jessica Lee Goldyn, Naomi Kakuk, Cathy Lyn, Erin Moore, Khori Petinaud, Ariel Shepley, Alison Solomon, Noah Aberlin, Enrique Brown, Sean Ewing, Steve Geary, Nick Palmquist, Tommy Scrivens, Kevin Worley.
  • Beale Street Blues (from The Sid Caesar Comedy Hour) (6 min.) / original choreography, Jack Cole ; stage by Matt Rivera ; music and lyrics, W.C. Handy ; performed by Rosie Lani Fiederman, Matt Rivera with Noah Aberlin, Enrique Brown, Steve Geary, Nick Palmquist, Tommy Scrivens, Kevin Worley.
  • City Lights (from The Act) (7 min.) / original choreography, Ron Lewis ; staged by Albert Stephenson and Lars Rosager ; music, John Kander ; lyrics, Fred Ebb ; dance arranger, Ronald Melrose ; performed by Amra-Faye Wright with Jessica Lee Goldyn, Erin Moore, Khori Petinaud, Noah Aberlin, Peter Chursin, Tommy Scrivens, Kevin Worley.
  • Moon-Faced, Starry-Eyed (from Street Scene) (8 min.) / original choreography, Patricia Birch ; staged by Daniel Levans ; music and dance arrangement, Kurt Weill ; lyrics, Langston Hughes ; performed by Alison Solomon, Enrique Brown.
  • Someone to Watch Over Me (from Three for the Show) (6 min.) / original choreography, Jack Cole ; staged by Margo Sappington ; music, George Gershwin ; lyrics, Ira Gershwin ; performed by Deanna Doyle, Nich Palmquist.
  • The Club (from In the Heights) (7 min.) / original choreography Andy Blankenbuehler ; staged by Stephanie Klemons and Luis Salgado ; music and lyrics by Lin-Manuel Miranda ; dance arranger, Alex Lacomoire ; performed by Dani Spieler, Jessica Lea Patty, Stephanie Klemons, Sean Ewing, Kevin Worley, Luis Salgado with Deanna Doyle, Rosie Lani Fiedelman, Cathy Lyn, Erin Moore, Khori Petinaud, Alison Solomon, Noah Aberlin, Peter Gregus, Enrique Brown, Nick Palmquist, Matt Rivera, Tommy Scrivens.
  • Mr. Monotony (from Jerome Robbins' Broadway) (9 min.) / original choreography, Jerome Robbins ; staged by Robert La Fosse ; music and lyrics, Irving Berlin ; dance arranger, Trude Rittman ; performed by Georgina Pazcoguin, Amar Ramasar, Daniel Ulbricht, Amra-Faye Wright.
  • Turkey Lurkey Time (from Promises, Promises) (6 min.) / original choreography, Michael Bennett ; staged by Margo Sappington, Donna McKechnie and Baayork Lee ; music, Burt Bacharach ; lyrics, Hal David ; dance arranger, Harold Wheeler ; performed by Rosie Lani Fiederman, Jessica Lee Goldyn, Khori Petinaud with Deanna Doyle, Cathy Lyn, Erin Moore, Ariel Shepley, Alison Solomon, Noah Aberlin, Enrique Brown, Sean Ewing, Peter Gregus, Nick Palmquist, Matt Rivera, Tommy Scrivens, Kevin Worley.
Call Number
*MGZIDF 4105
OCLC
954466451
Title
American Dance Machine for the 21st Century / directed by Margo Sappington.
Production
2014.
Country of Producing Entity
U.S.
Type of Content
two-dimensional moving image
Type of Medium
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Access
Patrons can access this streaming video online only at the Library for the Performing Arts.
Event
Videotaped in performance at the Joyce Theater, New York, N.Y., 2014 November 11.
Performer
Debut honorees, Donna McKechnie, Gerald Appelstein.
Dancers, The Company: Deanna Doyle, Rosie Lani Fiedelman, Jessica Lee Goldyn, Naomi Kakuk, Cathy Lyn, Erin Moore, Jessica Lea Patty, Georgina Pazcoguin, Khori Petinaud, Ariel Shepley, Dani Spieler, Alison Solomon, Amra-Faye Wright, Noah Aberlin, Netanel Bellaishe, Enrique Brown, Peter Chursin, Peter Gregus, Craig Hall, Fletcher McTaggart, Micheal [Michael] Mindlin, Nick Palmquist, Amar Ramasar, Matt Rivera, Tommy Scrivens, Daniel Ulbricht, Kevin Worley.
Credits
Founder and executive artistic director, Nikki Feirt Atkins ; artistic director, Margo Sappington ; lighting design, Kirk Bookman ; set design, Anna Louizos ; costume design, Martha Bromelmeier ; production stage manager, Timothy Semon ; musical director, Eugene Gwozdz ; videography and editing, Nel Shelby Productions ; editor, Nel Shelby ; videographers, Nel Shelby, Jessica Ray.
Presented by the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Jerome Robbins Dance Division, The New York Public Library.
Funding
This program is made possible by the New York State Council of the Arts with the support of Governor Andrew Cuomo and the New York State Legislature.
The assistance of the New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts is gratefully acknowledged.
The Dance Division gratefully acknowledges the assistance of The Jerome Robbins Foundation.
Connect to:
Added Author
Sappington, Margo, director.
Layton, Joe, 1931- choreographer.
Rosager, Lars, choreographer.
Rosenthal, Laurence, 1926- arranger of music.
Cohan, George M. (George Michael), 1878-1942, composer.
Mitchell, Jerry, 1960- choreographer.
Graham, Gregory, choreographer.
Kern, Jerome, 1885-1945, composer.
Fields, Dorothy, 1905-1974, lyricist.
Mark, Zane, arranger of music.
Robbins, Jerome, choreographer.
La Fosse, Robert, choreographer.
Gould, Morton, 1913-1996, arranger of music.
Ashford, Rob, choreographer.
Bailey, Christopher, choreographer.
Tesori, Jeanine, composer.
Scanlan, Dick, 1960- lyricist.
Chase, David (Conductor), arranger of music.
Stroman, Susan, choreographer.
Cousin, Tomé, choreographer.
Palmer, Robert, 1949-2003, composer.
Palmer, Robert, 1949-2003, lyricist.
Bennett, Michael, 1943-1987, choreographer.
McKechnie, Donna, choreographer.
Hamlisch, Marvin, composer.
Kleban, Edward, lyricist.
Wheeler, Harold, arranger of music.
Le Tang, Henry, choreographer.
Sullivan, Shea, choreographer.
Walker, Dianne, choreographer.
Waller, Fats, 1904-1943, composer.
Henderson, Luther, 1919-2003, arranger of music.
Champion, Gower, 1919-1980, choreographer.
Skinner, Randy, choreographer.
Warren, Harry, 1893-1981. 42nd Street. Selections.
Johnston, Donald O., 1929- arranger of music.
Cole, Jack, 1911-1974, choreographer.
Rivera, Matthew, choreographer.
Handy, W. C. (William Christopher), 1873-1958, composer.
Handy, W. C. (William Christopher), 1873-1958, lyricist.
Lewis, Ron, choreographer.
Stephenson, Albert, choreographer.
Kander, John. Act.
Ebb, Fred, lyricist.
Melrose, Ronald, arranger of music.
Birch, Patricia, choreographer.
Levans, Daniel, choreographer.
Weill, Kurt, 1900-1950. Street scene.
Weill, Kurt, 1900-1950, arranger of music.
Hughes, Langston, 1902-1967, lyricist.
Sappington, Margo, choreographer.
Gershwin, George, 1898-1937, composer.
Gershwin, Ira, 1896-1983, lyricist.
Blankenbuehler, Andy, choreographer.
Klemons, Stephanie, choreographer.
Salgado, Luis, choreographer.
Miranda, Lin-Manuel, 1980- In the Heights.
Miranda, Lin-Manuel, 1980- lyricist.
Lacomoire, Alex, arranger of music.
Berlin, Irving, 1888-1989. Easter parade (Motion picture music). Mr. Monotony.
Berlin, Irving, 1888-1989, lyricist.
Rittman, Trude, arranger of music.
Lee, Baayork, choreographer.
Bacharach, Burt. Promises, promises.
David, Hal, 1921-2012, lyricist.
McKechnie, Donna, honouree.
Appelstein, Gerald, honouree.
Doyle, Deanna, performer.
Fiedelman, Rosie Lani, performer.
Goldyn, Jessica Lee, performer.
Kakuk, Naomi, performer.
Lyn, Cathy, performer.
Moore, Erin N., performer.
Patty, Jessica Lea, performer.
Pazcoguin, Georgina, performer.
Petinaud, Khori, performer.
Shepley, Ariel, performer.
Spieler, Dani, performer.
Solomon, Alison, performer.
Wright, Amra-Faye, performer.
Aberlin, Noah, performer.
Bellaishe, Netanel, performer.
Brown, Enrique, performer.
Chursin, Peter, performer.
Gregus, Peter, performer.
Hall, Craig, performer.
McTaggart, Fletcher, performer.
Mindlin, Michael, performer.
Palmquist, Nick, performer.
Ramasar, Amar, performer.
Rivera, Matthew, performer.
Scrivens, Tommy, performer.
Ulbricht, Daniel, performer.
Worley, Kevin, performer.
Ewing, Sean, performer.
Geary, Steve, performer.
Williams, Karen Callaway, performer.
Sumbry-Edwards, Dormeshia, performer.
Grant, Derick, performer.
Jones, Kendrick, performer.
Klemons, Stephanie, performer.
Atkins, Nikki Feirt, artistic director.
Sappington, Margo, artistic director.
Bookman, Kirk, lighting designer.
Louizos, Anna, set designer.
Bromelmeier, Martha, costume designer.
Semon, Timothy, stage manager.
Gwozdz, Eugene, musical director.
Shelby, Nel, editor.
Shelby, Nel, videographer.
Ray, Jessica, videographer.
Nel Shelby Productions, videographer.
American Dance Machine (Dance troupe), performer.
Joyce Theater (New York, N.Y.). presenter.
New York Public Library. Dance Division, presenter.
Tesori, Jeanine. Thoroughly modern Millie
Added Title
Container of (work): Contact (Musical)
Container of (work): Sid Caesar Comedy Hour.
Container of (work): In the heights (Musical)
Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image original documentation
Research Call Number
*MGZIDF 4105
View in Legacy Catalog