Research Catalog

Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo : Program B,

Title
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo : Program B, 2006 December 27 / presented by the Joyce Theater Foundation.
Publication
2006.
Supplementary Content

Details

Additional Authors
Description
2 streaming video files (96 min.) : sound, color.
Uniform Title
  • Cage (Choreographic work : La Fosse)
  • Dying swan (Choreographic work : after Fokine)
  • Pas de quatre (Choreographic work : Perrot)
  • Raymonda (Choreographic work : Petipa, M)
  • Sylphides (Choreographic work : Fokin)
Alternative Title
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo Archive.
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Filmed dance.
  • Filmed performances.
  • Video.
Note
  • Title from original DVD label and opening video credits ; additional credits from program.
  • Opening video credits: Program B recorded Saturday, December 28, 2006.
  • Reel 1 (46 min.): Les Sylphides, La Cage ; Reel 2 (50 min.): Le Grand Pas de Quatre, The Dying Swan, Raymonda's Wedding, Encore.
  • Credits from program located in the Dance Division's program file: *MGZB Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo [Programs].
Access (note)
  • Patrons can access streaming video online only at the Library for the Performing Arts.
Credits (note)
  • General Director, Eugene McDougle ; Artistic Director, Tory Dobrin ; Associate Director, Isabel Maritinez Rivera ; Ballet Master, Paul Ghiselin ; video documentation, Peter Richards.
Source (note)
  • Tory Dobrin,
Contents
  • Introduction (4 min.).
  • Reel 1 (Act 1). Les Sylphides (29 min.) / choreography by Michel Fokine ; staged by Alexandre Minz ; music by Frederic Chopin ; costumes by Mike Gonzales, after Benois ; decor by John Claassen ; lighting by Kip Marsh ; dancers, The Company (Nocturne, Op. 28, no. 7) ; Fernando Medina Gallego as Sveltlana Lofatkina (Valse, Op. 70, No. 1) ; Bernd Burgmaier as Gerd Tord (Prelude, Op. 28, no. 7) ; Joshua Grant as Ashley Romanoff-Titwillow (Mazurka, Op. 33, No. 2) ; Robert Carter as Olga Supposova (Mazurka, Op. 67, No. 3) ; Raffaelle Morra as Lariska Dumbchenko and Tibor Horvath as Stanislas Kokitch (Valse, Op. 64, No. 2) ; The Company (Valse, Op. 18).
  • Act 2. La Cage (13 min.) / choreography by Robert La Fosse ; music by Geoff Gersh (Igor Stravinsky) ; costumes by Kenneth Busbin ; lighting by David Ferri ; dancers, Or Sagi as Maria Paranova (The Novice), Joshua Grant as Katarina Bychkova (The Queen), Edgar Cortes as Klaus Youssoupovtu (First Intruder), Rober Carter as Yuri Smirnov (Second Intruder), and Artists of the Trockadero.
  • Reel 2. Le Grand Pas de Quatre (19 min.) / choreography after Jules Perrot ; music by Cesare Pugni ; costumes by Mike Gonzales ; lighting by Kip Marsh ; dancers, Chase Johnsey as Yakatarina Verbosovich (Lucille Grahn), Fernando Medina Gallego as Sveltlana Lofatkina (Carlotta Grisi), Joseph Jefferies as Minnie Van Driver (Fanny Cerrito), Raffaele Morra as Lariska Dumchenko (Marie Taglioni).
  • Dying Swan (6 min.) / choreography after Michel Fokine ; music by Camille Saint-Saens ; dancer, executed by Edgar Cortes as Maria Gertrudes Clubfoot.
  • Raymonda's Wedding (22 min.) / choreography after Marius Petipa ; music by Alexander Glazunov ; costumes by Mike Gonzales and Ken Busbin ; decor by chas. b. slackman ; lighting by Kip Marsh ; dancers, Edgar Cortes as Maria Gertrudes Clubfoot (The White Lady) ; Bridesmaids: Fernando Medina Gallego as Sveltlana Lofatkina (Magda), Chase Johnsey as Yakatarina Verbosovich (Clemence), Bernd Burgmaier as Gerd Tord (Hortense), Robert Carter as Olga Supphozova (Stefanie) ; Friends of the Groom: Roberto Lara as Vera Tchumpakova (Anais) and Damien Diaz as Mikhail Mypansarov (Francois), Tibor Horvath as Tatiana Youbetyabootskaya (Fifi) and Alexis O'Farril as Araf Legupski (Philippe), Raffaele Morra as Lariska Dumbchenko (Zsa Zsa) and Nolan Kubota as Dimitri Legupski (Laslo), Or Sagi as Maria Paranova (Ludmilla) and Joshua Grant as Ashley Romanoff-Titwillow (Zoltan), Raffaele Morra as Lariska Dumbchenko (Raymonda, The Bride), Joseph Jefferies as William Vanilla (Count Jean de Brienne).
  • Encore & Bows (3 min.).
Call Number
*MGZIDF 6665
Title
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo : Program B, 2006 December 27 / presented by the Joyce Theater Foundation.
Production
2006.
Country of Producing Entity
U.S.
Type of Content
two-dimensional moving image
Type of Medium
video
computer
Type of Carrier
online resource
Access
Patrons can access streaming video online only at the Library for the Performing Arts.
Credits
General Director, Eugene McDougle ; Artistic Director, Tory Dobrin ; Associate Director, Isabel Maritinez Rivera ; Ballet Master, Paul Ghiselin ; video documentation, Peter Richards.
Performer
Dancers, Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo: featuring (stage names), Nadezhda Bogdownova, Nadia Doumiafeyva, Sveltlana Lofatkina, Olga Supphozova, Yakatarina Verbosovich, Katarina Bychkova, Minnie van Driver, Ida Nevasayneva, Vera Tchumpakova, Bertha Vinayshinsky, Natalia Zlotmachinskaya, Maria Gertrudes Clubfoot, Lariska Dumbchenko, Maria Paranova, Gerd Tord, Tatiana Youbetyabootskaya and Roland Deaulin, Araf Legupski, Tino Xirau Lopez, Velour Pilleaux, Pavel Tord, Pepe Dufka, Dimitri Legupski, Mikhail Mypansarov, Ashley Romanoff-Titwillow, Zapoi Valenki, Klaus Youssoupovtu, Stanislas Kokich, Marat Legupski, R.M. ("Prince") Myshkin, Yuri Smirnov, William Vanilla ; (real names): Bernd Burgmaier, Robert Carter, Edgar Cortez, Damien Diaz, Paul Ghiselin, Joshua Grant, Tibor Horvath, Joseph Jefferies, Chase Johnsey, Nolan Kubota, Roberto Lara, Fernando Medina Gallego, Raffaele Morra, Alexis O'Farril, Jesus Manuel Pacheco, Or Sagi.
Event
Videotaped during a performance at the Joyce Theater, New York, N.Y., 2006 December 27.
Original Version
Original format: 2 videodiscs (DVD) ; 4 3/4 in.
Connect to:
Local Subject
Dancers en travesti.
Added Author
Chopin, Frédéric, 1810-1849. Piano music. Selections; arranged.
Stravinsky, Igor, 1882-1971, composer.
Pugni, Cesare, 1802-1870. Pas de quatre.
Glazunov, Aleksandr Konstantinovich, 1865-1936. Raĭmonda. Selections.
Saint-Saëns, Camille, 1835-1921. Carnaval des animaux. Cygne.
Gonzales, Mike, costume designer.
Gonzales, Mike, set designer.
Marsh, Kip, lighting designer.
Marsh, Kip, set designer.
Claassen, John, set designer.
Busbin, Ken, costume designer.
Ferri, David, lighting designer.
Slackman, Charles B., set designer.
Morra, Raffaele, dancer.
Minz, Alexander, choreographer.
Fokine, Michel, 1880-1942, choreographer.
Petipa, Marius, 1818-1910, choreographer.
La Fosse, Robert, choreographer.
Perrot, Jules, 1810-1892, choreographer.
Medina Gallego, Fernando, dancer.
Burgmaier, Bernd, 1978- dancer.
Grant, Joshua, dancer.
Carter, Robert, dancer.
Horváth, Tibor, dancer.
Sagi, Or, dancer.
Cortés, Edgar, dancer.
Johnsey, Chase, dancer.
Jefferies, Joseph, dancer.
Lara, Roberto, dancer.
Diaz, Damien, dancer.
O'Farril, Alexis, dancer.
Kubota, Nolan, dancer.
Richards, Peter, videographer.
Dobrin, Tory, artistic director.
McDougle, Eugene, director.
Martinez Rivera, Isabel, artistic director.
Ghiselin, Paul, teacher.
Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo, dancer.
Joyce Theater Foundation, presenter.
Dobrin, Tory, donor.
Added Title
Container of (work): Sylphides (Choreographic work : Fokin)
Container of (work): Cage (Choreographic work : La Fosse)
Container of (work): Pas de quatre (Choreographic work : Perrot)
Container of (work): Dying swan (Choreographic work : after Fokine)
Container of (work): Raymonda (Choreographic work : Petipa, M)
Les Ballets Trockadero de Monte Carlo Archive.
Research Call Number
*MGZIDF 6665
View in Legacy Catalog