Research Catalog

6th New York International Ballet Competition Gala

Title
6th New York International Ballet Competition [videorecording] : Gala / founders, Ilona Copen and Igor Youskevitch ; artistic director, Eleanor D'Antuono.
Publication
2000.

Items in the Library & Off-site

Filter by

3 Items

StatusVol/DateFormatAccessCall NumberItem Location
disc 1Moving imageUse in library *MGZIDVD 5-5838 disc 1Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance
disc 2Moving imageUse in library *MGZIDVD 5-5838 disc 2Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance
disc 3Moving imageUse in library *MGZIDVD 5-5838 disc 3Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance

Details

Additional Authors
  • Montevecchi, Liliane
  • Copen, Ilona.
  • D'Antuono, Eleanor.
  • Franklin, Frederic, 1914-2013.
  • Mitchell, Arthur, 1934-
  • Theryoung, Christina
  • Petrov, Venti
  • Kierce, David
  • Saveliev, Gennadi
  • Lucieka, Anna
  • Molina, Carlos (Dancer)
  • Murphy, Gillian
  • Salazar, Rene (Dancer)
  • Kozadayev, Ilya
  • Ilyin, Mikhail
  • Hwang, Hye Min
  • Hariyama, Emi
  • Lamb, Sarah
  • New York International Ballet Competition.
Description
3 videodiscs (NTSC) (138 min.) : sd., b&w; 4 3/4 in.
Uniform Title
  • Pas de deux [1960] (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
  • Don Quixote (Choreographic work : Petipa, M)
  • Corsair (Choreographic work : Petipa, M after Perrot)
  • Swan lake (Choreographic work). Black swan pas de deux.
  • Swan lake (Choreographic work : Ivanov and Petipa)
  • Sleeping beauty (Choreographic work)
Alternative Title
  • Sixth New York International Ballet Competition
  • New York International Ballet Competition
  • Maudits manegal (Choreographic work : Daronch)
  • Flight of the bumblebee (Choreographic work : Cholina)
  • Giggling rapids (Choreographic work)
  • Going for baroque (Choreographic work : Caniparoli)
  • Air (Choreographic work : Petrov)
  • Batucada fantastica (Choreographic work : Nebrada)
  • Beaton's delight (Choreographic work : La Fosse)
  • Gopak (Choreographic work : Zakharov)
  • Huran torgot (Choreographic work)
  • Rest of the cavelerie (Choreographic work : Petipa)
  • Secret (Choreographic work : Lopez)
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Video.
Note
  • Disc 1 (30 min.): Awards ceremony ; Disc 2 (58 min.): Performances (beginning) ; Disc 3 (51 min.) Performances (conclusion).
  • Credits from accompanying house program located in *MGZB New York International Ballet Competition.
Credits (note)
  • Mistress of ceremonies, Liliane Montevecchi.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped in performance at Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, N.Y., on June 25, 2000.
System Details (note)
  • DVD, transferred from miniDV videocassettes.
Source (note)
  • Jay Millard.
Contents
  • Disc 1. Announcing participants (ca. 9 min.) -- Introduction and thanking teachers and judges (ca. 8 min.) / by Ilona Copen and Eleanor D'Antuono -- Gold medal cermony honoring Arthur Mitchell (ca. 5 min.) / speaker, Frederic Franklin ; honoree, Arthur Mitchell -- Medals ceremony (ca. 6 min.).
  • Disc 2. Tchaikovsky pas de deux / music, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky ; dancers, Marnie Shapiro (USA) and Ilya Kozadayev (Russia) -- Maudits manegel / choreography, Claudia Daronch ; music, Gabriel Yared ; dancer, Rosa Antuna (Brazil) -- Nocturne / dancer, Joel Prouty (USA) -- Don Quixote / choreography, Marius Petipa ; music, Ludwig Minkus ; dancer, Kenny Wang (Chinese Taipei) -- Flight of the bumblebee / choreography, Anzelika Cholina ; music, Nikolay Rimsky-Korsakov ; dancer, Neli Beliakaite (Lithuania) -- Giggling rapids / dancers, Priscilla Yokoi (Brazil) and Rene Salazar (Brazil) -- Going for baroque / choreography, Val Caniparoli ; music, Antonio Vivaldi ; dancer, Cong Ma (Peoples Rep. of China) -- Sleeping beauty (variation) / dancer, Mikhail Ilyin (Russia) -- Don Quixote / choreography, Marius Petipa ; music, Ludwig Minkus ; dancer, Diana Stetsura (Belarus) -- Air / choreographer, Venti Petrova ; music, Johann Sebastian Bach ; dancers, Christina Theryoung (1996 finalist) and Venti Petrov (1990 Bronze medalist) -- Batucada fantastica / choreography, Vicente Nebrada ; dancer Eivar Sair (Venezuela) -- Sleeping beauty (Variation) / dancer, Emi Hariyama (Japan) -- Sleeping beauty (Pas de deux) / dancers, Sarah Lamb (USA) and Zack Grubbs (USA).
  • Disc 3. Beaton's delight / choreography, Robert La Fosse? ; music, Ashley MacIsaac ; dancer, David Kierce (1993 finalist) -- Le corsaire / choreography, Marius Petipa ; music, Riccardo Drigo ; dancer, Hey Min Hwang (Korea) -- Tchaikovsky pas de deux / music, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky ; dancers, Emily Grizzell (USA) and Joel Prouty (USA) -- Gopak / choreography, Rostislav Zacharov [i.e. Zakharov] ; music, Vasili Soloviev-Sedoy ; dancers, Gennadi Saveliev (1996 Silver medalist) -- Carmen / choreography, De Ameida ; music, Georges Bizet ; dancer, Priscilla Yokoi (Brazil) -- Black swan (Adagio) / choreography, Marius Petipa ; music, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky ; dancers, Anna Lucieka and Carlos Molina (1996 Igor Youskevitch Award) -- Huran torgot / dancer, Altanhuyag Dugarai (Mongolia) -- Black swan (Variation) / choreography, Marius Petipa ; music, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky ; dancer, Gillian Murphy (1996 finalist) -- Rest of the cavelerie / choreography, Marius Petipa ; music, Ivan Armsheime ; dancer, Ilya Kozadayev (Russia) -- Secret / choreography, Lopez ; music, Frederic Chopin ; dancer, Rene Salazar (Brazil) -- Tchaikovsky pas de deux / music, Pyotr Ilyich Tchaikovsky ; dancers Mirai Noda (Japan) and Mikhail Ilyin (Russia).
Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-5838
OCLC
681566520
Title
6th New York International Ballet Competition [videorecording] : Gala / founders, Ilona Copen and Igor Youskevitch ; artistic director, Eleanor D'Antuono.
Imprint
2000.
Country of Producing Entity
U.S.
System Details
DVD, transferred from miniDV videocassettes.
Credits
Mistress of ceremonies, Liliane Montevecchi.
Event
Videotaped in performance at Alice Tully Hall, Lincoln Center, New York, N.Y., on June 25, 2000.
Source
Gift; Jay Millard. NN-PD
Added Author
Montevecchi, Liliane, speaker.
Copen, Ilona. Speaker
D'Antuono, Eleanor. Speaker
Franklin, Frederic, 1914-2013. Speaker
Mitchell, Arthur, 1934- Honoree
Theryoung, Christina, dancer.
Petrov, Venti, dancer.
Kierce, David, dancer.
Saveliev, Gennadi, dancer.
Lucieka, Anna, dancer.
Molina, Carlos (Dancer)
Murphy, Gillian, dancer.
Salazar, Rene (Dancer)
Kozadayev, Ilya, dancer.
Ilyin, Mikhail, dancer.
Hwang, Hye Min, dancer.
Hariyama, Emi, dancer.
Lamb, Sarah, dancer.
New York International Ballet Competition.
Millard, Jay. Donor
Added Title
Pas de deux [1960] (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
Don Quixote (Choreographic work : Petipa, M)
Corsair (Choreographic work : Petipa, M after Perrot)
Swan lake (Choreographic work). Black swan pas de deux.
Swan lake (Choreographic work : Ivanov and Petipa)
Sleeping beauty (Choreographic work)
Maudits manegal (Choreographic work : Daronch)
Flight of the bumblebee (Choreographic work : Cholina)
Giggling rapids (Choreographic work)
Going for baroque (Choreographic work : Caniparoli)
Air (Choreographic work : Petrov)
Batucada fantastica (Choreographic work : Nebrada)
Beaton's delight (Choreographic work : La Fosse)
Gopak (Choreographic work : Zakharov)
Huran torgot (Choreographic work)
Rest of the cavelerie (Choreographic work : Petipa)
Secret (Choreographic work : Lopez)
Research Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-5838
View in Legacy Catalog