Research Catalog

Pacific Northwest Ballet, Balanchine's Petipa Works & process at the Guggenheim

Title
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Balanchine's Petipa [videorecording] : Works & process at the Guggenheim / [performance series producer, Mary Sharp Cronson].
Publication
c2010.

Items in the Library & Off-site

Filter by

1 Item

StatusFormatAccessCall NumberItem Location
Moving imageUse in library *MGZIDVD 5-5669Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance

Details

Additional Authors
  • Boal, Peter.
  • Fullington, Doug.
  • Dameron, Allan.
  • Griffiths, Benjamin (Dancer)
  • Körbes, Carla
  • Moore, James (Dancer)
  • Nakamura, Kaori
  • Orza, Seth
  • Rausch, Lesley
  • Vinson, Mara
  • Le, Yin
  • Gorskiĭ, Aleksandr Alekseevich, 1871-1924
  • Petipa, Marius, 1818-1910
  • Balanchine, George
  • Russell, Francia.
  • Borne, Elyse.
  • Ivanov, Lev, 1834-1901
  • Franklin, Frederic, 1914-2013.
  • Cronson, Mary Sharp.
  • Balanchine, George.
  • Pacific Northwest Ballet.
  • Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum.
Description
1 videodisc (NTSC) (82 min.) : sd., col.; 4 3/4 in.
Summary
Doug Fullington describes and compares the lives and choreographic works of Marius Petipa and George Balanchine interspersed with performances by Pacific Northwest Ballet dancers.
Series Statement
Works & process at the Guggenheim collection
Uniform Title
  • Flora's awakening (Choreographic work : Ivanov and Petipa, M)
  • Theme and variations (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
  • Swan lake (Choreographic work : Gorski after Ivanov and Petipa, M)
  • Divertimento no. 15 (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
  • Bayadère (Choreographic work : Petipa, M)
  • Nutcracker (Choreographic work : Ivanov)
  • Prodigal son (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
  • Paquita (Choreographic work)
  • Jewels (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
  • Raymonda (Choreographic work : Petipa, M)
  • Raymonda (Choreographic work : Balanchine and Danilova, A after Petipa, M)
  • Raymonda variations (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
  • Works and process at the Guggenheim.
Genre/Form
  • Video.
  • Dance.
Note
  • I. Introduction (ca. 9 min.): The awakening of flora, Theme and variations -- II. Male variations (ca. 9 min.): Swan lake, Divertimento no. 15 -- III. Pas de deux and demi-character choreography (ca. 33 min.): La bayadère, The nutcracker, Prodigal son, Apollo -- IV. Pas de trois (ca. 14 min.): Paquita, Emeralds -- V. Multiple responses to the same music (ca. 6 min.): Raymonda (Act II, pas d'action variation 1), Raymonda (Act III, variation 5), Raymonda variations (variation 3) -- VI. Further development of the male variation (ca. 7 min.): The sleeping beauty, Divertimento from Le baiser de la fée.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped at the Peter B. Lewis Theater, as part of the Works & process performance series at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, on May 14, 2010 (7:30 pm).
System Details (note)
  • DVD.
Source (note)
  • Mary Sharp Cronson.
Biography (note)
  • The awakening of flora premiered on July 28, 1894 by the Imperial Ballet in Peterhof, Russia ; Theme and variations premiered on November 26, 1947 by Ballet Theatre in New York ; Swan lake premiered on Jan. 15, 1895 by the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg, Russia ; Divertimento no. 15 premiered on May 31, 1956 by New York City Ballet ; La bayadère premeried on Jan. 23, 1877 by the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg, Russia ; The nutcracker premiered on Dec. 6, 1892 by the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg, Russia ; Prodigal son premiered on May 21, 1929 by the Diaghilev's Ballets Russes in Paris ; Apollo premiered on June 12, 1928 by Diaghilev's Ballets Russes in Paris ; Paquita premiered on Dec. 27, 1881 by the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg, Russia ; Emeralds premiered Apr. 13, 1967 by New York City Ballet ; Raymonda (Petipa) premiered on Jan. 19, 1898 by the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg, Russia ; Raymonda (Balanchine) premiered on Mar. 12, 1946 by the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo in New York ; Raymonda variations premiered on Dec. 7, 1961 by New York City Ballet ; The sleeping beauty premiered on Jan. 3, 1890 by the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg, Russia ; Le baiser de la fée premiered on June 21, 1972 by New York City Ballet.
Contents
  • I. Introduction / by Mary Sharp Cronson and Peter Boal.
  • The awakening of flora (Galop, principal entrées with select corps de ballet choreography) / choreography, Marius Petipa ; reconstructed by Doug Fullington from Stepanov notation ; music, Riccardo Drigo ; dancers, Benjamin Griffiths, Carla Körbes, James Moore, Kaori Nakamura, Seth Orza, Lesley Rausch, Mara Vinson, Le Yin.
  • Theme and variations (first male variation with 4 demi-solo women, performed without corps de ballet) / choreography, George Balanchine ; staged by Francia Russell ; music, Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Suite no. 3 for orchestra in G major, fourth movement) ; dancers, Le Yin with Carla Körbes, Kaori Nakamura, Lesley Rausch, Mara Vinson.
  • II. Male variations / presenter, Doug Fullington.
  • Swan lake (act III, male variation) / choreography, Alexander Gorsky ; reconstructed by Doug Fullington from Stepanov notation ; music, Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Op. 20) ; dancer, Benjamim Griffiths.
  • Divertimento no. 15 (variation 5) / choreography, George Balanchine ; staged by Francia Russell ; music, Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart (Divertimento no. 15 in B-flat major, K. 287) ; dancer, LeYin.
  • III. Pas de deux and demi-character choreography / presenter, Doug Fullington.
  • La bayadère (Kingdom of the shades pas de deux and coda, performed without corps de ballet and principal entrées) / choreography, Marius Petipa ; reconstructed by Doug Fullington from Stepanov notation: Solor's coda reconstructed from commentary by Fedor Lopukhov in his Choreographic revelations ; music, Ludwig Minkus ; dancers, Kaori Nakamura and Seth Orza.
  • The nutcracker (Harlequin and Columbine) / choreography, Lev Ivanov ; reconstructed by Doug Fullington from Stepanov notation ; music, Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (Op 71) ; dancers, Lesley Rausch and Benjamin Griffiths.
  • Prodigal son (scene I excerpts) / choreography, George Balanchine ; staged by Peter Boal ; music, Sergei Prokofiev (Op. 46) ; dancer, James Moore.
  • Apollo (pas de deux) / choreography, George Balanchine ; staged by Peter Boal ; music, Igor Stravinsky (Apollon musagète) ; dancers, Carla Körbes and Seth Orza.
  • IV. Pas de trois / presenter, Doug Fullington.
  • Paquita (pas de trois) / choreography, Marius Petipa ; reconstructed by Doug Fullington from Stepanov notation ; music, Edouard Delvedez, Ludwig Minkus, and Adolphe Adam ; dancers, James Moore, Kaori Nakamura, Mara Vinson.
  • Emeralds (pas de trois) / choreography, George Balanchine ; staged by Elyse Borne ; music, Gabriel Fauré (Entr'acte from Shylock, Op. 57) ; dancers, Benjamin Griffiths, Carla Körbes, Lesley Rausch.
  • V. Multiple responses to the same music / presenter, Doug Fullington.
  • Raymonda (act II, pas d'action variation 1) / choreography, Marius Petipa ; reconstructed by Doug Fullington from Stepanov notation ; music, Alexander Glazunov (Op. 57) ; dancer, Lesley Rausch.
  • Raymonda (act III variation 5) / choreography, George Balanchine ; staged by Frederic Franklin ; music, Alexander Glazunov (Op. 57) ; dancer, Mara Vinson.
  • Raymonda variations (variation 3) / choreography, George Balanchine ; staged by Peter Boal ; music, Alexander Glazunov (Op. 57) ; dancer, Seth Orza.
  • VI. Further development of the male variation / presenter, Doug Fullington.
  • The sleeping beauty (act III, Prince Désiré variation) / choreography, Marius Petipa or Nikolai Legat? ; reconstructed by Doug Fullington from Stepanov notation ; music, Peter Ilyich Tchaikovsky (op. 66) ; dancer, Le Yin.
  • Divertimento from Le baiser de la fée (male variation) / choreography, George Balanchine ; staged by Peter Boal ; music, Igor Stravinsky ; dancer, Benjamin Griffiths.
Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-5669
OCLC
648755996
Title
Pacific Northwest Ballet, Balanchine's Petipa [videorecording] : Works & process at the Guggenheim / [performance series producer, Mary Sharp Cronson].
Imprint
c2010.
Country of Producing Entity
U.S.
Series
Works & process at the Guggenheim collection
Works and process at the Guggenheim.
System Details
DVD.
Performer
Presenter, Doug Fullington ; pianist, Allan Dameron.
PNB performers (in alphabetical order): Benjamin Griffiths (soloist), Carla Körbes (principal), James Moore (soloist), Kaori Nakamura (principal), Seth Orza (soloist), Lesley Rausch (soloist), Mara Vinson (principal), Le Yin (former principal).
Event
Videotaped at the Peter B. Lewis Theater, as part of the Works & process performance series at the Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum, New York, on May 14, 2010 (7:30 pm).
Biography
The awakening of flora premiered on July 28, 1894 by the Imperial Ballet in Peterhof, Russia ; Theme and variations premiered on November 26, 1947 by Ballet Theatre in New York ; Swan lake premiered on Jan. 15, 1895 by the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg, Russia ; Divertimento no. 15 premiered on May 31, 1956 by New York City Ballet ; La bayadère premeried on Jan. 23, 1877 by the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg, Russia ; The nutcracker premiered on Dec. 6, 1892 by the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg, Russia ; Prodigal son premiered on May 21, 1929 by the Diaghilev's Ballets Russes in Paris ; Apollo premiered on June 12, 1928 by Diaghilev's Ballets Russes in Paris ; Paquita premiered on Dec. 27, 1881 by the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg, Russia ; Emeralds premiered Apr. 13, 1967 by New York City Ballet ; Raymonda (Petipa) premiered on Jan. 19, 1898 by the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg, Russia ; Raymonda (Balanchine) premiered on Mar. 12, 1946 by the Ballet Russe de Monte Carlo in New York ; Raymonda variations premiered on Dec. 7, 1961 by New York City Ballet ; The sleeping beauty premiered on Jan. 3, 1890 by the Imperial Ballet in St. Petersburg, Russia ; Le baiser de la fée premiered on June 21, 1972 by New York City Ballet.
Local Note
For program notes see *MGZB Works and process at the Guggenheim [programs].
Source
Gift; Mary Sharp Cronson. NN-PD
Added Author
Boal, Peter. Speaker
Boal, Peter. Restager
Fullington, Doug. Speaker
Fullington, Doug. Restager
Dameron, Allan. Instrumentalist
Griffiths, Benjamin (Dancer)
Körbes, Carla, dancer.
Moore, James (Dancer)
Nakamura, Kaori, dancer.
Orza, Seth, dancer.
Rausch, Lesley, dancer.
Vinson, Mara, dancer.
Le, Yin, dancer.
Gorskiĭ, Aleksandr Alekseevich, 1871-1924, choreographer.
Petipa, Marius, 1818-1910, choreographer.
Balanchine, George, choreographer.
Russell, Francia. Restager
Borne, Elyse. Restager
Ivanov, Lev, 1834-1901, choreographer.
Franklin, Frederic, 1914-2013. Restager
Cronson, Mary Sharp. Producer
Pacific Northwest Ballet.
Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum.
Cronson, Mary Sharp. Donor NN-PD
Balanchine, George. Apollo
Added Title
Flora's awakening (Choreographic work : Ivanov and Petipa, M)
Theme and variations (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
Swan lake (Choreographic work : Gorski after Ivanov and Petipa, M)
Divertimento no. 15 (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
Bayadère (Choreographic work : Petipa, M)
Nutcracker (Choreographic work : Ivanov)
Prodigal son (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
Paquita (Choreographic work)
Jewels (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
Raymonda (Choreographic work : Petipa, M)
Raymonda (Choreographic work : Balanchine and Danilova, A after Petipa, M)
Raymonda variations (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
Research Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-5669
View in Legacy Catalog