Research Catalog

Tap and song [videorecording] : Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival

Title
Tap and song [videorecording] : Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival / presented by American Tap Dance Foundation ; artistic director and producer, Tony Waag.
Publication
c2008.

Items in the Library & Off-site


About 1 Item.
Still Loading More items...

StatusFormatAccessCall NumberItem Location
Moving imageUse in library *MGZIDVD 5-4720Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance

Details

Additional Authors
Description
1 videodiscs (NTSC) (135 min.) : sd., col.; 4 3/4 in.
Alternative Title
  • Ain't misbehavin' (Choreographic work : Lee)
  • All of me (Choreographic work : Williams)
  • Bounce (Choreographic work : Kincaid-Coaxum)
  • By the riverside (Choreographic work : Smith)
  • Eleanor Rigby (Choreographic work : Dorrance)
  • Flame (Choreographic work : Bufalino)
  • Hands (Choreographic work : Nevretdinov)
  • Homage to Jimmy (Choreographic work : Petronio)
  • I'm beginning to see the light (Choreographic work : Waag)
  • It's sand, man (Choreographic work : Hebach, Rahardjanoto and Waag)
  • Lover come back to me (Choreographic work : Fleming and Grimes)
  • Mongo T (Choreographic work : Pollak)
  • Old man time (Choreographic work : Brown and Cook)
  • Opposites (Choreographic work : Jones and Sullivan)
  • Over the rainbow (Choreographic work : Gray)
  • Sway (Choreographic work : Kilkelly and Waag)
  • Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival.
  • Tony Waag's Tap City.
  • Well dressed man (Choreographic work : Cromer)
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Video.
Note
  • Widescreen version.
  • Tap performers sing and dance during this performance.
  • Recording made possible by the cooperation of New York City Tap Festival, American Tap Dance Foundation, Peter Norton Symphony Space, and the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Dance Division, The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts.
  • Act I (ca. 48 min.). Act 2 (ca. 86 min.).
Credits (note)
  • Musicians: Bernice Brooks (musical director/drums), Theo Hill (piano), Joe Fonda (bass) ; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video ; camera, Jerry Pantzer, Charlie Steiner ; editing, Linda Lewett, Charlie Steiner.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped in performance at the Peter Norton Symphony Space, New York, as part of Tony Waag's Tap City, New York City Tap Festival, on July 11, 2008.
Funding (note)
  • This recording is made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency.
  • Recorded with the assistance of grants from New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
  • The Dance Division gratefully acknowledges the assistance of The Jerome Robbins Foundation.
System Details (note)
  • DVD, transferred from DVCam cassette.
Contents
  • Act I. I'm beginning to see the light / dancer, vocal, choreography: Tony Waag ; music, Don George, Johnny Hodges, Duke Ellington and Harry James.
  • Eleanor Rigby / choreography, Michelle Dorrance ; music, The Beatles ; dancers, Tap City Youth Ensemble (directors, Susan Hebach and Margaret Morrison): Erika Bauerlein, Warren Craft, Joanna DeRosa, Kaitlyn Frank, Jaclyn Goldstein, Amanda Hameline, Taylor Hammond, Emily Newman, Tamii Sakurai, Daniel Starer Stor, Shamfa Tittle, Alllie Tsubota & Kaitlyn Way.
  • Over the Rainbow / choreography and dancer, Acia Gray ; music, Harold Arlen and E.Y. Harburg ; arrangement, Edward Hobizal.
  • Opposites / choreography and dancer, Kendrick Jones and Melinda Sullivan ; music, James Van Heusen and Sammy Cahn.
  • Bounce / choreographer, Monifa Kincaid-Coaxum ; music, Charlie Parker (Billie's bounce) ; saxophone, Jon Irabagon ; dancers, C3 Tap Co-operative: Brandy Lynn Blaha, Monifa Kincaid-Coaxum, Tony Mayes, Ruth Rosendaal, Arleigh Rothenberg, Courtney Runft and Awoye Timpo.
  • All of me / choreography and dancer, Karen Callaway Williams ; music, Gerald Marks and Seymour Simons.
  • ...by the riverside / choreography and dancer, Hank Smith ; music, traditional.
  • Hands / choreography and dancer, Konstantin Nevretdinov.
  • Mongo T / choreography, Max Pollak ; music, traditional and Mongo Santamaria ; arrangements, Max Pollak and Paul Carlon ; dancers, Rumba Tap: Warren Craft, Chikako Iwahori, Carson Murphy, Max Pollak, Claudia Rahardjanoto and Lynn Schwab.
  • Old man time / choreography, Charles "Cookie" Cook and Ernest "Brownie" Brown ; restaging, Reggio McLaughlin ; music, Cliff Friend and Jack Reynolds ; dancers, students from the Brownie & Reggio Residency.
  • Tap Dance Hall of Fame Award / presented to, Ernest "Brownie" Brown ; presented by, Brenda Bufalino.
  • Act II. It's sand, man / choreography and dancers, Susan Hebach, Claudia Rahardjanoto and Tony Waag ; music, Ed Lewis ; lyrics, Dave Lambert and Jon Hendricks ; piano, Jess Jurkovic.
  • Lover come back to me / choreography and dancers, DeWitt Fleming Jr. and Jared Grimes ; music, Sigmund Romberg and Oskar [i.e. Oscar] Hammerstein II.
  • A well dressed man (from This is the army/Warner Brothers (1943)) / choreography, Harold Cromer ; music, Irving Berlin ; dancers, Tapestry Dance Company (director, Acia Gray): Jason Janas (Harold "Stumpy" Cromer), Mathew Shields (James "Stump" Cross), Brenna Kuhn, Tasha Lawson, Jacqueline Coleman, Katelyn Thompson, Tony Merriwether, and Siobhan Cook.
  • Tap Dance Hall of Fame Award / presented to, Dr. Harold "Stumpy" Cromer ; presented by, Michele Ribble.
  • Sway / choreographers, Ann Kilkelly and Tony Waag ; music, Pablo Beltran Ruiz and Norman Gimbel ; dancers, vocals and ukuleles, Ann Kilkelly and Tony Waag.
  • Flame / choreography and dancer, Brenda Bufalino ; music, Brenda Bufalino.
  • Ain't misbehavin' / choreography, Mable Lee ; music, Fats Waller ; dancers, Mable Lee and her Dancing Ladies: Maud Arnold, Ali Bradley, Marietta Clark, Michelle Dorrance, Karida Griffith, Yuka Kameda, Monica Kendall, Michela Lerman, Traci Mann, Beverly Moore, Carson Murphy, Claudia Rahardjanoto, Courtney Runft, and Shoko Taniguchi.
  • Tap Dance Hall of Fame Award / presented to, Mable Lee ; presented by, Tony Waag.
  • Tap Dance Hall of Fame Award / presented to, the late Dr. Jimmy Slyde ; accepted by, Sarah Petronio.
  • Homage to Jimmy / choreography and dancer, Sarah Petronio ; music, John Turner, Geoffrey Parsons and Charlie Chaplin (Smile), Burton Lane and Alan Jay Lerner (On a clear day), Mack Gordon and Harry Warren (There will never by another you) ; guest dancers, Kendrick Jones, Rocky Mendes, Tony Merriwether, and Andrew Nemr.
Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-4720
OCLC
317144330
Title
Tap and song [videorecording] : Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival / presented by American Tap Dance Foundation ; artistic director and producer, Tony Waag.
Imprint
c2008.
System Details
DVD, transferred from DVCam cassette.
Credits
Musicians: Bernice Brooks (musical director/drums), Theo Hill (piano), Joe Fonda (bass) ; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video ; camera, Jerry Pantzer, Charlie Steiner ; editing, Linda Lewett, Charlie Steiner.
Performer
Master of ceremonies: Tony Waag.
Event
Videotaped in performance at the Peter Norton Symphony Space, New York, as part of Tony Waag's Tap City, New York City Tap Festival, on July 11, 2008.
Funding
This recording is made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency.
Recorded with the assistance of grants from New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
The Dance Division gratefully acknowledges the assistance of The Jerome Robbins Foundation.
Added Author
Waag, Tony, speaker.
Waag, Tony, producer.
Waag, Tony, choreographer.
Waag, Tony, performer.
Steiner, Charlie, videographer.
Dorrance, Michelle, choreographer.
Gray, Acia, choreographer.
Jones, Kendrick, performer.
Jones, Kendrick, choreographer.
Sullivan, Melinda, 1987- performer.
Kincaid-Coaxum, Monifa, choreographer.
Callaway, Karen, performer.
Callaway, Karen, choreographer.
Smith, Hank, choreographer.
Smith, Hank, performer.
Nevretdinov, Konstantin, performer.
Nevretdinov, Konstantin, choreographer.
Pollak, Max, choreographer.
Cook, Charles, 1917-1991, choreographer.
Brown, Ernest (Choreographer)
McLaughlin, Reggio. Restager
Hebach, Susan, choreographer.
Hebach, Susan, performer.
Rahardjanoto, Claudia, choreographer.
Rahardjanoto, Claudia, performer.
Fleming, Dewitt, choreographer.
Fleming, Dewitt, performer.
Grimes, Jared, choreographer.
Grimes, Jared, performer.
Cromer, Harold, choreographer.
Kilkelly, Ann (Choreographer)
Bufalino, Brenda, choreographer.
Bufalino, Brenda, performer.
Bufalino, Brenda, composer.
Lee, Mable, performer.
Lee, Mable, choreographer.
Petronio, Sarah, choreographer.
Petronio, Sarah, performer.
Tap City Youth Ensemble.
C3 Tap Co-operative (Dance company)
Rumba Tap (Dance company)
Tapestry Dance Company.
American Tap Dance Foundation.
Vagabond Video.
New York Public Library. Dance Division.
New York City Tap Festival.
Added Title
Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival.
Tony Waag's Tap City.
I'm beginning to see the light (Choreographic work : Waag)
Eleanor Rigby (Choreographic work : Dorrance)
Over the rainbow (Choreographic work : Gray)
Opposites (Choreographic work : Jones and Sullivan)
Bounce (Choreographic work : Kincaid-Coaxum)
All of me (Choreographic work : Williams)
By the riverside (Choreographic work : Smith)
Hands (Choreographic work : Nevretdinov)
Mongo T (Choreographic work : Pollak)
Old man time (Choreographic work : Brown and Cook)
It's sand, man (Choreographic work : Hebach, Rahardjanoto and Waag)
Lover come back to me (Choreographic work : Fleming and Grimes)
Well dressed man (Choreographic work : Cromer)
Sway (Choreographic work : Kilkelly and Waag)
Flame (Choreographic work : Bufalino)
Ain't misbehavin' (Choreographic work : Lee)
Homage to Jimmy (Choreographic work : Petronio)
Research Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-4720
View in Legacy Catalog