Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] : Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival

Title
Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] : Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival / presented by American Tap Dance Foundation ; artistic director and producer, Tony Waag.
Publication
c2008.

Items in the Library & Offsite


About 1 Item.
Still Loading More items...

FormatAccessStatusCall NumberLocation
Moving imageUse in libraryAvailable*MGZIDVD 5-4721Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance

Details

Additional Authors
Description
1 videodisc (NTSC) (121 min.) : sd., col.; 4 3/4 in.
Alternative Title
  • All blues (Choreographic work : Goldstein, Hankey and Sakurai)
  • Bees (Choreographic work : Myshletsov)
  • Black Orpheus/A day in the life (Choreographic work : Reed)
  • Fandango (Choreographic work : Raff)
  • Get me to the church on time (Choreographic work : Dorrance)
  • Hip-hop groove (Choreographic work : Ribble)
  • Holy baby (Choreographic work : Walsh)
  • Jumpin' at the woodside (Choreographic work : Ribble)
  • Mack the knife (Choreographic work : Snyder)
  • Moonlight city (Choreographic work : Goldberg)
  • Mosey round & Bring it down (Choreographic work : Hebach)
  • Shakin the blues away (Choreographic work : Alton)
  • Shine on your shoes (Choreographic work : Rider)
  • Sir Duke/I'm yours (Choreographic work : Teicher)
  • Stick-it! (Choreographic work : Ribble)
  • Stompin' in Tunisia (Choreographic work : Overton)
  • Summertime (Choreographic work : Janas)
  • Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival.
  • Tea for two (Choreographic work : Petty)
  • Tony Waag's Tap City.
  • Travelers (Choreographic work : Cornell)
  • Turtle suite (Choreographic work : Bufalino)
  • What a blast/Delicious rhythms (Choreographic work : Jakopec)
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Video.
Note
  • Recording made possible by the cooperation of New York City Tap Festival, American Tap Dance Foundation, Peter Norton Symphony Space, and the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Dance Division, The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts.
  • Durations: Act I (ca. 60 min.), Act II (ca. 49 min.).
Credits (note)
  • Musicians: Bernice Brooks (musical director/drums), Jess Jurkovic (piano), Joe Fonda (bass) ; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video ; camera, Jerry Pantzer, Charlie Steiner ; editing, Linda Lewett, Charlie Steiner.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped in performance at the Peter Norton Symphony Space, New York, N.Y., as part of Tony Waag's Tap City, New York City Tap Festival, on July 10, 2008.
Funding (note)
  • This recording is made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency.
  • Recorded with the assistance of grants from New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
  • The Dance Division gratefully acknowledges the assistance of the Jerome Robbins Foundation.
System Details (note)
  • DVD, transferred from DVCam cassette.
Contents
  • Act I. Travelers / choreography, Heather Cornell ; music, Andy Algire ; musicians, Andy Algire (balafon), Adriel Williams (violin) ; dancers, Tap City's Pre-Professional Program students: Grace Abbott, Nicole Chaput, Joanna Joy DeRosa, Juliet Eyraud, Taylor Hammond, Elana Harvey, Celeen Hefele, Claire Johannes, Connor Kelley, Daniel Leveille, Simone Locher, Kira Lou, Vanessa Merta, Corey Michon, Emily Newman, Leona Michele Pcloar, Tamii Sakurai, Gioia Schultheiss, Amanda Viereck, and Celine von Wartburg.
  • Black orpheus/A day in the life / choreography, Robert L. Reed ; music, L. Bonfa ; dancer, Dario Natarelli.
  • Mosey round & Bring it down / choreography, Susan Hebach with improvisation by the dancers ; music, Leroy Jones ; dancers, TCYE apprentice II and TCYE III (directors, Susan Hebach and Margaret Morrison): Justin Ballasy, Emma Butensky, Jenine Erdaide Vargas, Tatianna Fenner, Hannah Levine, Alessa Meni, Ryo Tanaka, and Adrianna Valentin.
  • Get me to the church on time / choreography, Michelle Dorrance ; music, Lerner and Lowe ; dancers, Vortex Dance Center Tap Boys (director, Andrey Timofeev): Victor Shustov and Timofey Timofeev
  • Moonlight city / choreography, Thelma Goldberg ; music, Monty Alexander ; dancers, The Legacy Dancers (director, Thelma Goldberg): Nicole Chaput, Sebastian Goldberg, Elana Harvey, Clair Johannes, and Kira Lou.
  • Shakin the blues away / choreography, Robert Alton ; restaged by David Rider ; music Irving Berlin ; dancer, Kaitlyn Frank.
  • All blues / choreography, Jaclyn Goldstein, Ruby Hankey and Tamii Sakurai under the direction of Susan Hebach ; dancers, ATDF choreography class: Jaclyn Goldstein, Taylor Hammond, Amanda Hameline, Emily Newman, Tamii Sakurai, Shamfa Tittle, Allie Tsubota, and Kaitlyn Way.
  • Fandango / choreography, Pam Raff ; music, Tango by Cirque du Soleil ; dancer, Belle Abbott.
  • Stick-it! / choreography, Michele Ribble ; music, a cappella ; dancers, the Metro-Gnomes (director, Michele Ribble): Brittany Bastidas, Connor Bastidas, Melissa Bastidas, Isabelle Calogero, Broode Capel, Lauren Havens, Alex Mayone, Pietrina Orza, Katelyn Shoemaker, and Rachel Shoemaker.
  • Tea for two / choreography, Mandy Petty ; music, Caesar and Youmans ; dancers, Ashley Cooper and Michael Lin.
  • [Four student awards] / presented to Nicole Chaput, Leona Pcolar, Thomas Wadelton, and Shamfa Tittle.
  • Shine on your shoes / choreography, David Rider ; music, Dietz and Schwartz ; dancers, David Rider's World of Tap (director, David Rider): Melissa Bastidas, Erika Bauerlein, Lauren Havens, Alexa Mayone, Jennifer Quigley, and Caleb Teicher.
  • Act II. Turtle suite / choreography, Brenda Bufalino with assistance by Olivia Rosenkrantz and Margaret Morrison ; music, Darrell Grant and Brenda Bufalino ; dancers, Tap City Youth Ensemble I & II (directors, Susan Hebach and Margaret Morrison): Warren Craft, Erika Bauerlein, Joanna DeRosa, Kaitlyn Frank, Jaclyn Goldstein, Amanda Hameline, Taylor Hammond, Emily Newman, Tamii Sakura, Daniel Starer Stor, Shamfa Tittle, Allie Tsubota, and Kaitlyn Way.
  • Jumpin' at the woodside / choreography, Michele Ribble ; music, Basie ; dancers, KaBoom...KaTap! (director, Michele Ribble): Brittany Bastidas, Melissa Bastidas, Lauren Havens, and Alexa Mayone.
  • The holy baby / choreography, Shauna Walsh ; music, The Dixie Hummingbirds ; dancer, Jaclyn Moore.
  • Stompin' in Tunisia / choreography, Drika Overton, music, a cappella ; dancers, The Legacy Dancers (director, Thelma Goldberg): Cecilia Douglas, Juliet Eyraud, Diana Fager, Shannon Malia, Corey Michon, Adrienne Zahka.
  • Hip-hop groove / choreography, Michele Ribble ; music, Sam Weber (Music for tap) ; dancers, The Metro-Gnomes (director, Michele Ribble): Connor Bastidas, Isabella Calogero, Brooke Capel, and Rachel Shoemaker.
  • Sir Duke/I'm yours / choreography, Caleb Teicher ; music, Stevie Wonder ; dancer, Caleb Teicher.
  • What a blast/Delicious rhythms / choreography, Andreas Jakopec ; music, Mike Marshall and Chris Thile ; dancers, Basel Youth Tap Ensemble: Céline Berset, Lucia Herrmann, Sandra Hinni, Simone Locher, Alexandra Ringier, Carlotte Ruetz, Gioia Schultheiss, Olivia Scifo, and Céline von Wartberg.
  • Bees / choreography, Vasiliy Myshletsov ; music, Claude Thornhill ; dancers, Vortex Dance Center (director, Andrey Timofeev): Daria Chernyavskaya, Veronica Stepanova.
  • Mack the knife / choreography, Myleen Snyder ; music, Kurt Weill ; dancer, Vortex Dance Center (director, Andrey Timofeev): Jared Sprague.
  • Summertime / choreography, Jason Janas ; music, George and Ira Gershwin, Heyward and DuBose ; dancers,Tap City Pre-Professional Program students: Melissa Bastidas, Erika Bauerlein, Celine Berset, Ashley Cooper, Cecilia Douglas, Diana Fager, Kaitlyn Frank, Jaclyn Goldstein, Amanda Hameline, Michael Lin, Shannon Malia, Hillary-Marie Michael, Mike Murphy, Jennifer Quigley, Victor Shustov, Caleb Teicher, Timofey Timofeev, Byron Tittle, Shamfa Tittle, Alexandra Tsubota, Thomas Wadelton, Kaitlyn Way, and Adrienne Zahka.
  • Shim-Sham / performed by entire cast.
Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-4721
OCLC
317137489
Title
Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] : Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival / presented by American Tap Dance Foundation ; artistic director and producer, Tony Waag.
Imprint
c2008.
System Details
DVD, transferred from DVCam cassette.
Credits
Musicians: Bernice Brooks (musical director/drums), Jess Jurkovic (piano), Joe Fonda (bass) ; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video ; camera, Jerry Pantzer, Charlie Steiner ; editing, Linda Lewett, Charlie Steiner.
Performer
Mistress of ceremonies: Michele Ribble.
Event
Videotaped in performance at the Peter Norton Symphony Space, New York, N.Y., as part of Tony Waag's Tap City, New York City Tap Festival, on July 10, 2008.
Funding
This recording is made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency.
Recorded with the assistance of grants from New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
The Dance Division gratefully acknowledges the assistance of the Jerome Robbins Foundation.
Added Author
Waag, Tony, dancer.
Waag, Tony. Speaker
Waag, Tony. Producer
Steiner, Charlie. Videographer
Fonda, Joe. Instrumentalist
Ribble, Michele. Host
Ribble, Michele, choreographer.
Cornell, Heather, choreographer.
Reed, Robert L. (Choreographer)
Hebach, Susan, choreographer.
Dorrance, Michelle, choreographer.
Dorrance, Michelle, dancer.
Goldberg, Thelma, choreographer.
Alton, Robert, 1897-1957, choreographer.
Rider, David. Restager
Frank, Kaitlyn, dancer.
Cooper, Ashley (Tap dancer), dancer.
Lin, Michael, dancer.
Abbott, Belle, dancer.
Natarelli, Dario, dancer.
Moore, Jaclyn, dancer.
Teicher, Caleb, dancer.
Teicher, Caleb, choreographer.
Petty, Mandy, choreographer.
Raff, Pamela, choreographer.
Shustov, Victor, dancer.
Timofeev, Timofey, dancer.
Rider, David, choreographer.
Jakopec, Andreas, choreographer.
Bufalino, Brenda, choreographer.
Myshletsov, Vasiliy, choreographer.
Walsh, Shauna, choreographer.
Overton, Drika, choreographer.
Snyder, Myleen, choreographer.
Janas, Jason, choreographer.
Steiner, Charlie. Editor
Pantzer, Jerry. Videographer
Legacy Dancers (Dance company)
David Rider's World of Tap (Dance company)
Tap City Youth Ensemble.
Metro-Gnomes (Dance company)
Basel Youth Tap Ensemble.
American Tap Dance Foundation.
Vagabond Video.
New York City Tap Festival.
Added Title
Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival.
Tony Waag's Tap City.
Travelers (Choreographic work : Cornell)
Black Orpheus/A day in the life (Choreographic work : Reed)
Mosey round & Bring it down (Choreographic work : Hebach)
Get me to the church on time (Choreographic work : Dorrance)
Moonlight city (Choreographic work : Goldberg)
Shakin the blues away (Choreographic work : Alton)
All blues (Choreographic work : Goldstein, Hankey and Sakurai)
Stick-it! (Choreographic work : Ribble)
Tea for two (Choreographic work : Petty)
Fandango (Choreographic work : Raff)
Shine on your shoes (Choreographic work : Rider)
Turtle suite (Choreographic work : Bufalino)
Jumpin' at the woodside (Choreographic work : Ribble)
Holy baby (Choreographic work : Walsh)
Stompin' in Tunisia (Choreographic work : Overton)
Hip-hop groove (Choreographic work : Ribble)
Sir Duke/I'm yours (Choreographic work : Teicher)
What a blast/Delicious rhythms (Choreographic work : Jakopec)
Bees (Choreographic work : Myshletsov)
Mack the knife (Choreographic work : Snyder)
Summertime (Choreographic work : Janas)
Research Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-4721
View in Legacy Catalog