Research Catalog

San Francisco Ballet. fiftieth anniversary gala performance

Title
San Francisco Ballet. Jan. 29, 1983 [videorecording] : fiftieth anniversary gala performance / conceived, produced and directed by Michael Smuin ; in collaboration with Cal Anderson, Merrill Brockway, Marge Champion, Paul Seiko Chihara, Robert Gladstein, Whitney Green, Russell Hartley, Gene Kelly, Willa Kim, Laura Leivick, Michael Ritchie, Cobbett Steinberg, Drew Takahashi, Tony Walton.
Publication
1983.

Items in the Library & Offsite


About 3 Items.
Still Loading More items...

Vol/DateFormatAccessStatusCall NumberLocation
disc 1Moving imageUse in libraryAvailable*MGZIDVD 5-4263 disc 1Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance
disc 2Moving imageUse in libraryAvailable*MGZIDVD 5-4263 disc 2Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance
disc 3Moving imageUse in libraryAvailable*MGZIDVD 5-4263 disc 3Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance

Details

Additional Authors
Description
3 videodiscs (NTSC) (149 min.) : sd., col.; 4 3/4 in.
Series Statement
Michael Smuin collection
Uniform Title
  • Iron foundry (Choreographic work : Bolm)
  • Swan lake (Choreographic work : Vilzak after Ivanov)
  • Swan lake (Choreographic work : Ivanov). Act II.
  • Nutcracker (Choreographic work : Christensen, W)
  • Coppélia (Choreographic work : Christensen, W)
  • Romeo and Juliet (Choreographic work : Christensen, W)
  • Serenade (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
  • Filling station (Choreographic work : Christensen, L)
  • Cinderella (Choreographic work : Christensen, L. and Smuin)
  • Nutcracker (Choreographic work : Christensen, L)
  • Fille mal gardée (Choreographic work : Ashton)
  • Mobile (Choreographic work : Ruud)
  • Vivaldi concerto grosso (Choreographic work : Christensen, L)
  • Tempest (Choreographic work : Smuin)
  • Moves (Choreographic work : Robbins)
  • Quattro a Verdi (Choreographic work : Smuin)
  • Stars and stripes (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
  • N.R.A. (Choreographic work : Gladstein)
  • Song for dead warriors (Choreographic work : Smuin)
  • Scarlatti portfolio (Choreographic work : Christensen, L)
  • Beauty and the beast (Choreographic work : Christensen, L)
  • Romeo and Juliet (Choreographic work : Smuin)
  • Stravinsky piano pieces (Choreographic work : Smuin)
Alternative Title
  • Fiftieth anniversary gala performance
  • Golden gala
  • Polonaise (Choreographic work : Cammack)
  • Distratto (Choreographic work : Christensen, L)
  • Beethoven quartets (Choreographic work : McFall)
  • Tribute (Choreographic work : Kelly)
  • Anniversary waltz (Choreographic work : Smuin)
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Video.
Note
  • Film sequences are very dark and difficult to see in this recording.
  • Gene Kelly and Janet Reed discuss the history of the San Francisco Ballet throughout the performance.
  • Disc 1, Part I (58 min.): Overture, Film prologue, Le ballet mecanique, Swan lake excerpt, Swan lake pas de deux, Nutcracker, Coppelia, Romeo and Juliet [film], Serenade, Filling Station, I was an Adventuress [film], Cinderella.
  • Disc 2, Part II (55 min.): Waltz of the flowers, Polonaise, La fille mal gardée, Mobile, Balances [film], Vivaldi concerto grosso, The tempest, Moves, Il distratto, Quattro a Verdi, Stars and stripes, N.R.A.
  • Disc 3, Part III (41 min.): Overture, Film prologue, A song for dead warriors, Beethoven quartets, Tribute, On Broadway tonight [film], Scarlatti Portfolio, Beauty and the beast, Romeo and Juliet, Stravinsky piano pieces, Anniversary waltz.
Credits (note)
  • Directors, Lew Christensen, Michael Smuin ; assistant director and ballet master, Robert Gladstein ; lighting director, Sara Linnie Slocum ; conductor, Jean-Louis LeRoux ; music director and conductor, Denis de Coteau.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped in performance at the War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, on Jan. 29, 1983.
Biography (note)
  • Opening night.
Contents
  • Part I. [Introduction] / by Gene Kelly and Janet Reet -- Overture / composed by Paul Seiko Chihara -- Film prologue / director, Whitney Green ; producer, Drew Takahashi ; special consultant, Michael Ritchie.
  • Le ballet mecanique (The iron foundry) (1931, 1933) / choreography, Robert Gladstein, after Adolph Bolm ; music, Alexander Mossolov ; film sequence (excerpt from The mad genius, Warner Bros., 1931).
  • Swan lake (excerpt) (1982) / choreography, Anatole Vilzak ; music, Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky ; costumes, Sandra Woodall.
  • Swan Lake (Act II, pas de deux) (1976) / choreography, Kent Stowell after Lev Ivanov ; music, Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky ; costumes, Sandra Woodall.
  • Nutcracker (Act II, Trepak) (1944) / choreography, Willam Christensen ; music, Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky.
  • Coppelia (Act III, pas de deux) (1939) / choreography, Willam Christensen ; music, Leo Delibes ; costumes, Jose Varona ; film sequence (Romeo and Juliet, 1939).
  • Serenade (opening movement) (1934) / choreography, George Balanchine ; music, Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky ; costumes, Karinska.
  • Filling station (pas de deux) (1938) / choreography, Lew Christensen ; music, Virgil Thomson ; scenery and costumes, Paul Cadmus.
  • I was an adventuress (film sequence excerpt) (1940) / by 20th Century Fox.
  • Cinderella (Act II, pas de deux) (1973) / choreography, Lew Christensen ; music, Serge Prokofiev ; scenery and costumes, Robert Fletcher.
  • Nutcracker (Act II, Waltz of the flowers) (1954) / choreography, Lew Christensen ; music, Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky ; scenery and costumes, Robert O'Hearn.
  • Part II. Overture -- Film prologue.
  • Polonaise (premiere) / choreography, Richard L. Cammack ; music, Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky ; dancers, students of San Francisco Ballet School's professional division.
  • La fille mal gardée (Act I, Clog dance) (1960) / choreography, Sir Frederick Ashton ; music, Ferdinand Herold as arranged by John Lanchbery ; scenery and costumes, Osbert Lancaster.
  • Mobile (1969) / choreography, Tomm Ruud ; music, Aram Khatchaturian ; scenery, Tony Walton ; film sequence (excerpt of Balances, 1981).
  • Vivaldi concerto grosso (pas de deux) (1981) / choreography, Lew Christensen ; music, Antonio Vivaldi.
  • The tempest (excerpt) (1980) / choreography, Michael Smuin ; music, Paul Seiko Chihara, after Henry Purcell ; costumes, Willa Kim.
  • Moves (dance for men) (1959) / choreography, Jerome Robbins.
  • Il distratto (adagio) (1967) / choreography, Lew Christensen ; music, Franz Josef Haydn.
  • Quattro a Verdi (coda) (1978) / choreography, Michael Smuin ; music, Giuseppi Verdi ; costumes, Sandra Woodall.
  • Stars and stripes (Third campaign) (1958) / choreography, George Balanchine ; music, John Philip Sousa as adapted and orchestrated by Hershy Kay ; costumes, Karinska ; scenery, David Hays.
  • N.R.A. (1972) / choreography, Robert Gladstein ; music, Billy Goldenberg ; costumes and projections, Cal Anderson ; vocalist, Bettina Devin.
  • Part III. Overture -- Film prologue.
  • A song for dead warriors (Birth) (1979) / choreography, Michael Smuin ; music, Charles Fox ; costumes, Willa Kim ; projections, Ronald Chase.
  • Beethoven quartets (Variation III) (1977) / choreography, John McFall ; music, Ludwig van Beethoven ; costumes, Victoria Gyorfi.
  • Tribute (premiere) / choreography, Gene Kelly ; staged by Robert Gladstein after original works choreographed and danced by Gene Kelly ; music, George Gershwin ; costumes, Victor Caraballo ; projections, Cal Anderson ; film sequence (excerpt from On broadway tonight, 1965).
  • Scarlatti portfolio (excerpt) (1979) / choreography, Lew Christensen ; music, Domenico Scarlatti as transformed by Benjamin Lees ; costumes, Sandra Woodall.
  • Beauty and the beast (Act II, The entertainers) (1958,1982) / choreography, Lew Christensen ; music, Peter Ilich Tchaikovsky as arranged by Denis de Coteau ; costumes and scenery, Jose Varona.
  • Romeo and Juliet (Act I, balcony pas de deux) (1976) / choreography, Michael Smuin ; music, Serge Prokofiev ; costumes and scenery, William Pitkin.
  • Stravinsky piano pieces (Larghetto and Etude no. 1) (1982) / choreography, Michael Smuin ; music, Igor Stravinsky ; costumes, Willa Kim ; scenery, Tony Walton ; piano soloist, Roy Bogas.
  • Finale, Anniversary waltz (premiere) / choreography, Michael Smuin ; music, Johann Strauss.
Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-4263
OCLC
274035730
Title
San Francisco Ballet. Jan. 29, 1983 [videorecording] : fiftieth anniversary gala performance / conceived, produced and directed by Michael Smuin ; in collaboration with Cal Anderson, Merrill Brockway, Marge Champion, Paul Seiko Chihara, Robert Gladstein, Whitney Green, Russell Hartley, Gene Kelly, Willa Kim, Laura Leivick, Michael Ritchie, Cobbett Steinberg, Drew Takahashi, Tony Walton.
Imprint
1983.
Series
Michael Smuin collection
Event
Videotaped in performance at the War Memorial Opera House, San Francisco, on Jan. 29, 1983.
Performer
Co-hosts, Gene Kelly and Janet Reed.
Performed by San Francisco Ballet: JoEllen Arntz, Catherine Batcheller, Ricardo Bustamante, Val Caniparoli, Horacio Cifuentes, Evelyn Cisneros, Nigel Courtney, Laurie Cowden, Katherine Cox, Nancy Dickson, Betsy Erickson, Attila Ficzere, Michael Hazinski, Eda Holmes, David Kern, Natalie Kohn, Mark Lanham, Antonio Lopez, Tracy-Kai Maier, Dennis Marshall, John McFall, Lynda Meyer, Jonathan Miller, Linda Montaner, Victoria Morgan, Augusta Moore, Russell Murphy, Gina Ness, Anita Paciotti, Vantania Pelzer, Kristine Peary, Zoltan Peter, Kirk Peterson, Andre Reyes, Paul Russell, Tomm Ruud, Mark Silver, Jim Sohm, Robert Sund, Alexander Topciy, Paula Tracy, Wendy Van Dyck, Vane Vest, Carmela Zegarelli, Jamie Zimmerman.
Credits
Directors, Lew Christensen, Michael Smuin ; assistant director and ballet master, Robert Gladstein ; lighting director, Sara Linnie Slocum ; conductor, Jean-Louis LeRoux ; music director and conductor, Denis de Coteau.
Biography
Opening night.
Local Note
For another recording of this gala program on a different date, with improved picture quality, see *MGZIDVD 5-3604.
Added Author
Smuin, Michael. Director
Smuin, Michael. Producer
Smuin, Michael, choreographer.
Anderson, Cal. Costume designer
Brockway, Merrill, collaborator.
Champion, Marge, collaborator.
Chihara, Paul, 1938- composer.
Gladstein, Robert, choreographer.
Green, Whitney. Director
Hartley, Russell, 1924- Collaborator
Kelly, Gene, 1912-1996, host.
Kelly, Gene, 1912-1996, choreographer.
Reed, Janet, 1916-2000. Host
Kim, Willa. Costume designer
Leivick, Laura. Collaborator
Ritchie, Michael, 1938-2001. Consultant to a project
Steinberg, Cobbett. Collaborator
Takahashi, Drew. Producer
Walton, Tony, 1934-2022, set designer.
Christensen, Willam F. (Willam Farr), choreographer.
Christensen, Lew, 1909-1984, choreographer.
Christensen, Lew, 1909-1984. Director
Bolm, Adolf, 1894-1951, choreographer.
Vilzak, Anatole, 1896-1998, choreographer.
Stowell, Kent, choreographer.
Ivanov, Lev, 1834-1901, choreographer.
Balanchine, George, choreographer.
Cammack, Richard, choreographer.
Ashton, Frederick, 1904-1988, choreographer.
Ruud, Tomm, choreographer.
Robbins, Jerome, choreographer.
McFall, John, choreographer.
Arntz, JoEllen, dancer.
Batcheller, Katherine, dancer.
Bustamante, Ricardo, dancer.
Caniparoli, Val, dancer.
Cifuentes, Horacio, dancer.
Cisneros, Evelyn, 1958- dancer.
Courtney, Nigel (Dancer)
Cowden, Laurie, dancer.
Cox, Katherine (Dancer)
Dickson, Nancy, dancer.
Erickson, Betsy, dancer.
Ficzere, Attila, dancer.
Hazinski, Michael, dancer.
Holmes, Eda, dancer.
Kern, David (Dancer), dancer.
Kohn, Natalie, dancer.
Lanham, Mark, dancer.
López, Antonio (Dancer)
Maier, Tracy-Kai, dancer.
Marshall, Dennis, dancer.
McFall, John, dancer.
Meyer, Lynda, dancer.
Miller, Jonathan, dancer.
Montaner, Linda, dancer.
Morgan, Victoria, dancer.
Moore, Augusta (Dancer)
Murphy, Russell (Dancer)
Ness, Gina, dancer.
Paciotti, Anita, dancer.
Pelzer, Vantania, dancer.
Peary, Kristine, dancer.
Peter, Zoltan, dancer.
Peterson, Kirk, dancer.
Reyes, Andre, dancer.
Russell, Paul, 1947- dancer.
Ruud, Tomm, dancer.
Silver, Mark (Dancer)
Sohm, Jim, dancer.
Sund, Robert (Dancer)
Topciy, Alexander, dancer.
Tracy, Paula, dancer.
Van Dyck, Wendy, dancer.
Zegarelli, Carmela, dancer.
Zimmerman, Jamie, dancer.
San Francisco Ballet.
Added Title
Fiftieth anniversary gala performance
Distinct Title
Golden gala
Added Title
Iron foundry (Choreographic work : Bolm)
Swan lake (Choreographic work : Vilzak after Ivanov)
Swan lake (Choreographic work : Ivanov). Act II.
Nutcracker (Choreographic work : Christensen, W)
Coppélia (Choreographic work : Christensen, W)
Romeo and Juliet (Choreographic work : Christensen, W)
Serenade (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
Filling station (Choreographic work : Christensen, L)
Cinderella (Choreographic work : Christensen, L. and Smuin)
Nutcracker (Choreographic work : Christensen, L)
Fille mal gardée (Choreographic work : Ashton)
Mobile (Choreographic work : Ruud)
Vivaldi concerto grosso (Choreographic work : Christensen, L)
Tempest (Choreographic work : Smuin)
Moves (Choreographic work : Robbins)
Quattro a Verdi (Choreographic work : Smuin)
Stars and stripes (Choreographic work : Balanchine)
N.R.A. (Choreographic work : Gladstein)
Song for dead warriors (Choreographic work : Smuin)
Scarlatti portfolio (Choreographic work : Christensen, L)
Beauty and the beast (Choreographic work : Christensen, L)
Romeo and Juliet (Choreographic work : Smuin)
Stravinsky piano pieces (Choreographic work : Smuin)
Polonaise (Choreographic work : Cammack)
Distratto (Choreographic work : Christensen, L)
Beethoven quartets (Choreographic work : McFall)
Tribute (Choreographic work : Kelly)
Anniversary waltz (Choreographic work : Smuin)
Research Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-4263
View in Legacy Catalog