Research Catalog

Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] : Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival

Title
Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] : Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival / presented by American Tap Dance Foundation ; artistic director and producer, Tony Waag.
Publication
c2007.

Items in the Library & Off-site


About 1 Item.
Still Loading More items...

StatusFormatAccessCall NumberItem Location
Moving imageUse in library *MGZIDVD 5-3227Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance

Details

Additional Authors
Description
1 videodisc (NTSC) (84 min.) : sd., col.; 4 3/4 in.
Alternative Title
  • A cappella (Choreographic work : Jones and Ribble)
  • B.B.B.B. (Choreographic work : Ivashkevich)
  • Baiao by 6 (Choreographic work : Leoni)
  • Beams (Choreographic work : Nakanishi and Nakanishi)
  • Best is yet to come (Choreographic work : Craft)
  • Cantaloop (Choreographic work : Reed)
  • Drop me off in Harlem (Choreographic work : Ribble)
  • Eddie Brown BS chorus (Choreographic work : Brown)
  • Eleanor Rigby (Choreographic work : Dorrance)
  • Fever (Choreographic work : Aravena)
  • Got to move (Choreographic work : Grimes)
  • Lucero (Choreographic work : Tjader)
  • Mack the knife (Choreographic work : Rider)
  • Monk (Choreographic work : Teicher)
  • Ochosi (Choreographic work : Pollak)
  • Route 66 (Choreographic work : Grant)
  • Spiritually minded (Choreographic work : Freeman)
  • Take 5 (Choreographic work : Kaleta)
  • Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival.
  • Tony Waag's Tap City.
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Video.
Note
  • Recording made possible by the cooperation of New York City Tap Festival, American Tap Dance Foundation, The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, and the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Dance Division, The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts.
Credits (note)
  • Musicians: Bernice Brooks (musical director/percussion), Jess Jurkovic (piano), Joe Fonda (bass) ; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video and Dan Matas ; video editing, Charlie Steiner and Alain McGuffie.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped in performance at The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, New York, N.Y., as part of Tony Waag's Tap City, New York City Tap Festival, on July 11, 2007.
Funding (note)
  • This recording was made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency.
  • Recorded with the assistance of grants from New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
  • The Dance Division gratefully acknowledges the assistance of the Jerome Robbins Foundation.
System Details (note)
  • DVD.
Contents
  • [Welcome] / by Tony Waag and Michele Ribble.
  • Eleanor Rigby / choreography, Michelle Dorrance ; music, The Beatles ; dancers, Tap City Pre-Professional Program students.
  • Ba ao [i.e. Baiao] by 6 / choreography, Claudia Leoni ; music, Fernando Barba (Baiao Destemperado) ; dancers, Alpha-Tap (director, Claudia Leoni): Ana Carolina Silva, Isabel Motta, Julia Cesar, Juliana Reis, Leticia Pereira, Tiomi Silva.
  • Cantaloop / choreography, Robert Reed ; music, Us3 ; dancer, Dario Natarelli.
  • Mack the knife / choreography, David Rider ; music, Brian Setzer Orchestra (Weill) ; dancers, David Rider's World of Tap (director, David Rider): Melissa Bastides, Erika Bauerlein, Joanna DeRosa, Kaitlyn Frank, Lauren Havens, Amanda King, Steve Maffia, Aleza Mayone, Michael Morabito, Jennifer Quigley, and Caleb Teicher.
  • Lucero / choreography, Margaret Morrison ; music, Cal Tjader ; dancers, Tap City Youth Ensemble III: Justin Ballasy, Emma Butensky, Traver Hecht-Felella, Erica Gutierrez, Hannah Levine, Alessa Meni, Nina Rodgers, Gabby Rodriguez, and Elizabeth Rosa.
  • Take 5 / choreography, Kelly Kaletta ; music, Dave Brubeck ; dancers, The Legacy Dancers (director, Thelma Goldberg): Ryan Casey, Nicole Chaput, Elana Harvey, Kira Lou, Kelly Reynolds.
  • Spiritually minded / choreography, Walter Freeman ; music, Black Eyed Peas ; dancers, Tap Sensations (director, Carolyn Miles): Erika Bauerlein, Sarah Frisone, Michael Morabito, Jennifer Quigley, Kaitlyn Way.
  • Drop me off in Harlem / choreography, Michele Ribble ; music, Richard Bruce Nugent ; dancers, The Rhinebeck Dance Centre (director, Michele Ribble): Lauren Havens, Amanda King, Alexa Mayone.
  • Eddie Brown BS chorus / choreography, Eddie Brown ; music, Rollins (Doxy) ; dancers, Tap City Youth Ensemble I & II (co-directors, Susan Hebach and Margaret Morrison): Joanna DeRosa, Jaclyn Goldstein, Laura Hecht-Felella, Jasmine Pearson, Jillian Wojcik and Sofia Zinger.
  • The best is yet to come / choreography and performance, Warren Craft. ; music, Cy Coleman.
  • B.B.B.B. / choreography, Alexander Ivashkevich ; music, Leon Parker ; dancers, Duff-Tap Kids (director, Alexander Ivashkevich): Anton Merkulov, Uljana Maljutina, Jevenia Gabets.
  • Got to move / choreographer, Jared Grimes ; music, Jae Millz w/ vocal mix by Jared Grimes ; dancers, Tap City Youth Ensemble I & II (co-directors, Susan Hebach and Margaret Morrison): Warren Craft, Hannah Dunn, Jaclyn Goldstein, Asha Griffith, Laura Hecht-Felella, Dan Mitra, Emily Newman, Charley Gartman, Taylor Hammond, Ruby Hankey, Amanda Hameline, Tamii Sakurai, Kelsey Sheppard, Daniel Starer Stor, Allie Tsubota, Kaitlyn Way.
  • Ochosi / choreography, Max Pollak ; dancers, Tap City's Pre-Professional Program Repertory C students.
  • Fever / choreography, Nicole Aravena ; music, Anne Murray ; dancer, Taylor Hammond.
  • A cappella / choreography, Kendrick Jones II and Michele Ribble ; dancers, The Metro-Gnomes (director, Michele Ribble): Brooke Capel, Lauren Havens, Amanda King, Alexa Mayone, Pietrina Orza, Katelyn Shoemaker, Rachel Shoemaker.
  • Monk / choreography and performance, Caleb Teicher ; music, Jeff Beal.
  • Beams / choreography, Kiyoka Nakanishi and Yuka Nakanishi ; music, Hirimitsu Agatsuma ; dancers, Puspa (director, Mari Fujibayashi): Kiyoka Nakanishi and Yuka Nakanishi.
  • [Outstanding students award] / presenter, Thelma Goldberg ; recipients, Jordan Chavell, Anton Merkulov, Kaitlyn Frank.
  • Tap City-Tap Teacher Award / presenter, Michele Ribble ; recipient, Carolyn Miles.
  • Route 66 / choreography, Derick K. Grant ; music, Bobby Troupe ; dancers, Tap City's Pre-Professional Program Repertory B students.
  • Finale / dancers, entire cast.
Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-3227
OCLC
183196328
Title
Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] : Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival / presented by American Tap Dance Foundation ; artistic director and producer, Tony Waag.
Imprint
c2007.
Country of Producing Entity
U.S.
System Details
DVD.
Credits
Musicians: Bernice Brooks (musical director/percussion), Jess Jurkovic (piano), Joe Fonda (bass) ; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video and Dan Matas ; video editing, Charlie Steiner and Alain McGuffie.
Performer
Mistress of ceremonies: Dame Michele Ribble.
Event
Videotaped in performance at The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, New York, N.Y., as part of Tony Waag's Tap City, New York City Tap Festival, on July 11, 2007.
Summary
Performance of tap dancing by young performers; part of a weeklong festival of tap dance classes and performances.
Funding
This recording was made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency.
Recorded with the assistance of grants from New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
The Dance Division gratefully acknowledges the assistance of the Jerome Robbins Foundation.
Added Author
Waag, Tony. Speaker
Ribble, Michele. Speaker
Steiner, Charlie. Videographer
Dorrance, Michelle, choreographer.
Leoni, Claudia, choreographer.
Reed, Robert (Choreographer)
Rider, David, choreographer.
Morrison, Margaret (Choreographer)
Kaleta, Kelly, choreographer.
Freeman, Walter, 1965- choreographer.
Ribble, Michele, choreographer.
Brown, Eddie, choreographer.
Craft, Warren, choreographer.
Craft, Warren, dancer.
Ivashkevich, Alexander, choreographer.
Grimes, Jared, choreographer.
Pollak, Max, choreographer.
Aravena, Nicole, choreographer.
Jones, Kendrick, choreographer.
Teicher, Caleb, choreographer.
Hammond, Taylor, dancer.
Teicher, Caleb, dancer.
Nakanishi, Kiyoka, choreographer.
Nakanishi, Kiyoka, dancer.
Nakanishi, Yuka, choreographer.
Nakanishi, Yuka, dancer.
Grant, Derick, choreographer.
Miles, Carolyn. Addressee
Natarelli, Dario, dancer.
Goldberg, Thelma. Speaker
Tap Sensations (Dance company)
Alpha-Tap (Dance company)
Tap City Youth Ensemble.
Metro-Gnomes (Dance company)
Legacy Dancers (Dance company)
David Rider's World of Tap (Dance company)
Duff-Tap Kids (Dance company)
Puspa Tappers (Dance company)
American Tap Dance Foundation.
Vagabond Video.
New York Public Library. Dance Division.
New York City Tap Festival.
Added Title
Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival.
Tony Waag's Tap City.
Eleanor Rigby (Choreographic work : Dorrance)
Baiao by 6 (Choreographic work : Leoni)
Cantaloop (Choreographic work : Reed)
Mack the knife (Choreographic work : Rider)
Lucero (Choreographic work : Tjader)
Take 5 (Choreographic work : Kaleta)
Spiritually minded (Choreographic work : Freeman)
Drop me off in Harlem (Choreographic work : Ribble)
Eddie Brown BS chorus (Choreographic work : Brown)
Best is yet to come (Choreographic work : Craft)
B.B.B.B. (Choreographic work : Ivashkevich)
Got to move (Choreographic work : Grimes)
Ochosi (Choreographic work : Pollak)
Fever (Choreographic work : Aravena)
A cappella (Choreographic work : Jones and Ribble)
Monk (Choreographic work : Teicher)
Beams (Choreographic work : Nakanishi and Nakanishi)
Route 66 (Choreographic work : Grant)
Research Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-3227
View in Legacy Catalog