Research Catalog

The first ten awards : Tonys 2002

Title
The first ten awards : Tonys 2002 [videorecording] / executive producers, Jeff Folmsbee, Jac Venza ; producer, Mark Mannucci.
Publication
New York, c2002.

Items in the Library & Off-site

Filter by

1 Item

StatusFormatAccessCall NumberItem Location
Moving imageRestricted use NCOX 2241Performing Arts Research Collections - TOFT

Details

Additional Authors
  • Folmsbee, Jeff
  • Venza, Jac
  • Mannucci, Mark
  • Lawrence, Elliot, 1925-2021
  • Sinkler, Scott
  • Peters, Bernadette
  • Hines, Gregory
  • Gershon, Gina
  • Glover, Savion
  • Stritch, Elaine
  • Wilson, Patrick, 1973-
  • Nixon, Cynthia
  • Rudd, Paul
  • Prince, Harold, 1928-2019
  • Danner, Blythe
  • Ashford, Rob
  • Besterman, Douglas
  • Kotis, Greg
  • Hollmann, Mark, 1963-
  • Hatley, Tim
  • MacDevitt, Brian
  • Pakledinaz, Martin
  • Zimmerman, Mary
  • Rando, John
  • Ritchie, Michael, 1957-
  • American Theatre Wing, producer.
  • WNET (Television station : New York, N.Y.)
Description
1 videodisc (DVD) (57 min.) : sd., col. NTSC; 4 3/4 in.
Summary
Opening segment of the 56 Annual Tony Awards ceremony, in which awards for choregraphy, scenic and costume design, original score, etc. are presented.
Donor/Sponsor
Gift of the American Theatre Wing.
Series Statement
Tony Awards
Alternative Title
  • 2002 Tony Awards
  • 56th Annual Tony Awards
Subjects
Genre/Form
Television.
Note
  • Credits at end of tape.
  • Not all awards presented included in the broadcast. For a complete list of recipients see tonyawards.com.
  • The latter portion of this Tony Awards broadcast is available on NCOX 1839.
  • During documentary segments which explore various elements of theatrical production, there are brief excerpts from interviews with a number of theatrical professionals. The interviewees are: Dick Scanlan, Jeanine Tesori, Rob Ashford, Susan Stroman, John Guare, Craig Carnelia, Marvin Hamlisch, William David Brohn, John Carrafa, James Lapine, Harry Connick Jr., Catherine Johnson, Mark Hollmann, Greg Kotis, Douglas W. Schmidt, Tim Hatley, John Lee Beatty, Daniel Ostling, Natasha Katz, Paul Gallo, Brian MacDevitt, David Hersey, Susan Hilferty, Jane Greenwood, Jenny Beavan, Martin Pakledinaz, Elizabeth Franz, Howard Davies, Alan Rickman, Mary Zimmerman, Richard Eyre, Laura Linney, Harold Prince, Trevor Nunn, Shuler Hensley, Michael Mayer, Sutton Foster, James Lapine, Vanessa Williams, John Rando.
  • Regional Theatre Award winner: Williamstown Theatre Festival, Williamstown, Mass., Michael Ritchie, producer.
Access (note)
  • Restricted to qualified researchers.
Credits (note)
  • Director of photography: Scott Sinkler.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped by WNET/Thirteen at Radio City Music Hall, New York, N.Y., during a live broadcast June 2, 2002.
Contents
Award recipients (name, category / play title): Rob Ashford, choreographer / Thoroughly modern Millie -- Doug Besterman and Ralph Burns, orchestrations / Thoroughly modern Millie -- Greg Kotis, book / Urinetown the musical -- Mark Hollmann, music; Mark Hollmann and Greg Kotis, lyrics, musical score / Urinetown the musical -- Tim Hatley, scenic designer / Private lives -- Brian MacDevitt, lighting designer / Into the woods -- Martin Pakledinaz, costume designer / Thoroughly modern Millie -- Mary Zimmmerman, director, play / Metamorphoses -- John Rando, director / Into the woods.
Call Number
NCOX 2241
OCLC
82947751
Title
The first ten awards : Tonys 2002 [videorecording] / executive producers, Jeff Folmsbee, Jac Venza ; producer, Mark Mannucci.
Imprint
New York, c2002.
Series
Tony Awards
Access
Restricted to qualified researchers.
Credits
Director of photography: Scott Sinkler.
Performer
Hosts: Bernadette Peters, Gregory Hines.
Presenters: Gina Gershon, Savion Glover, Elaine Stritch, Patrick Wilson, Cynthia Nixon, Paul Rudd, Kate Burton, Blythe Danner.
Event
Videotaped by WNET/Thirteen at Radio City Music Hall, New York, N.Y., during a live broadcast June 2, 2002.
Connect to:
Request Access to Theatre on Film and Tape Archive Special Collections material
Local Subject
Broadway theater -- Awards.
Added Author
Folmsbee, Jeff, producer.
Venza, Jac, producer.
Mannucci, Mark, producer.
Lawrence, Elliot, 1925-2021, conductor.
Sinkler, Scott, director of photography.
Peters, Bernadette, host.
Hines, Gregory, host.
Gershon, Gina, presenter.
Glover, Savion, presenter.
Stritch, Elaine, presenter.
Wilson, Patrick, 1973- presenter.
Nixon, Cynthia, presenter.
Rudd, Paul, presenter.
Prince, Harold, 1928-2019, presenter.
Danner, Blythe, presenter.
Ashford, Rob, recipient.
Besterman, Douglas, recipient.
Kotis, Greg, recipient.
Hollmann, Mark, 1963- recipient.
Hatley, Tim, recipient.
MacDevitt, Brian, recipient.
Pakledinaz, Martin, recipient.
Zimmerman, Mary, recipient.
Rando, John, recipient.
Ritchie, Michael, 1957- recipient.
American Theatre Wing, producer.
WNET (Television station : New York, N.Y.)
Research Call Number
NCOX 2241
View in Legacy Catalog