Research Catalog

Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] : Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival

Title
Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] : Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival / presented by American Tap Dance Foundation ; artistic director and producer, Tony Waag.
Publication
2005.

Items in the Library & Off-site


About 1 Item.
Still Loading More items...

StatusFormatAccessCall NumberItem Location
Moving imageUse in library *MGZIDVD 5-2466Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance

Details

Additional Authors
Description
1 videodiscs (NTSC) (71 min.) : sd., col.; 4 3/4 in.
Alternative Title
  • Bad, bad Leroy Brown.
  • Bermsha swing.
  • Caravan.
  • Crunch time.
  • Dreams of what could be.
  • In the grove.
  • Me and my shadow.
  • Perdido.
  • Pinball wizard.
  • Play dirty.
  • Pure imagination.
  • Route 66.
  • Sandman.
  • So what.
  • Summertime.
  • Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival.
  • To the nines.
  • Tony Waag's Tap City.
  • You're my meat.
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Video.
Note
  • Credits from printed house program.
  • Not listed in program: Bad, bad Leroy Brown number.
Credits (note)
  • Musicians: Tricia Woods (musical director/piano), Chris Higgins (bass), Robin Burdulis (percussion) ; video documentation, [Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video].
Event (note)
  • Videotaped in performance [at The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, New York, N.Y.], as part of Tony Waag's Tap City, New York City Tap Festival, [on July 2, 2005].
System Details (note)
  • DVD.
Contents
  • In the grove / choreography, Leela Petronio ; music, Brooklyn Beats & Exodus Quartet, remixed by DJ Hillmouse ; dancers, Pre-Professional Program Students, Repertory A.
  • Me and my shadow / choreography, Kendrick Jones II ; music, Dave Dreyer and Billy Rose ; dancers, American Stardom [Dance Academy] (Carolyn Miles, director): Erika Bauerlein, Kaitlyn Frank, Byron Tittle, Shamfa Tittle, Kaitlyn Way.
  • Pinball wizard / choreography, Jimmy Tate ; music, The Who ; dancer, Kendall Lehrman.
  • Summertime / choreography, Dianne Walker ; music, George Gershwin ; dancers, Kids On Tap (Kathleen Cirioli, director): Jessica Miklowcic, Andrew Pirozzi, Allie Singer, Janine Weekly.
  • Bemsha Swing / choreography, Susan Hebach ; music, Thelonious Monk ; dancers, Tap Collective Youth Ensemble (Susan Hebach, director): Charley Gartman, Kira Hosbein, Carly Levin, Coulee Slatnick.
  • You're my meat / choreography, David Rider ; music, Skeets Tolbert ; dancer, Byron Tittle.
  • To the nines / choreography, Isaac Morgan ; music, Dave Brubeck (Blue rondo a la Turk) ; dancers, Zone Tap Squad (C. Winkler and T. Hawkins, directors): Taylor Ester, George Blake, Kevin Brewer, Antonio Hatcher, Brandon Hatcher, Kyle Jones, Angelica Lee, Samantha Scipio.
  • Dreams of what could be / choreography and musical arrangement, Margaret Morrison ; music, Thelonious Monk (Round midnight) ; dancers, Barnard/Columbia Tap Ensemble (Margaret Morrison, director): Lindsay Braverman, Rachel Jacobson, Julia Kelly, Stephanie Pahler, Sarah Stamler, Jillian Swantner, Meredith Talbi.
  • Pure imagination / choreography, Michele Ribble ; music, Newley and Briscusse ; dancer, Metro-Gnomes (Michele Ribble, director): Brooke Capel, Lauren Havens, Amanda King, Alexa Mayone, Kenna McWilliams, Dominique Metcalf, Jennifer Quigley, Katelyn Shoemaker, Pachel Shoemaker, and Arden Schulhoff.
  • Perdido / choreography, Lee Howard and Jumaane Taylor ; music, Duke Ellington ; dancer, Lee Howard.
  • Play dirty / choreography, Jeannie Hill ; music, Peterson ; dancers, Legacy Dancers (Thelma Goldberg, director): Amanda Blauer, Daryn Center, Nicole Chaput, Amanda Donato, Sebastian Goldberg, Jessica Rapp, Kelly Reynolds.
  • [Bad, Bad Leroy Brown] / dancer, [Issni Presbury?] ; music, [Jim Croce].
  • Route 66 / choreographer, Melissa Schnappauf ; music, Bobby Troup ; dancers, Movement Dance Company (Linda Lepore, director): Natalie Feinberg, Amanda Todaro, Megan Tursi.
  • Caravan / choreography and dancer, Warren Craft ; music, Juan Tizol, Duke Ellington, Irving Mills.
  • Sandman / choreography, Kendrick Jones II ; music, Lewis, Hendricks, Lambert ; dancers, Erika Bauerlein and Byron Tittle.
  • So what / choreography and dancers, Kendrick Jones II and Joseph Wiggan ; music, Miles Davis.
  • Crunch time / choreography, Jason Samuels Smith ; dancers, Pre-Professional Program Students, Repertory B.
  • Finale/Shim sham [shimmy] / by entire cast.
  • Arch. orig.: 1 DVCam cassettes; donated by Tony Waag, 9/28/05; in Princeton ReCAP Regular Storage.
Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-2466
Title
Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] : Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival / presented by American Tap Dance Foundation ; artistic director and producer, Tony Waag.
Imprint
2005.
Country of Producing Entity
U.S.
System Details
DVD.
Credits
Musicians: Tricia Woods (musical director/piano), Chris Higgins (bass), Robin Burdulis (percussion) ; video documentation, [Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video].
Performer
Master of ceremonies: Michele Ribble.
Pre-Professional Program Students: Justin Adams, Devin Nicole Arroyo, George Blake, Amanda Blauer, Heather Brown, Julian Carey, Katherine Katona, Dani Center, Daryn Center, Nicole Chaput, Amanda Clark, Nora Clark, Warren Craft, Jovana DiPrisco, Kristina Dobosz, Amanda Donato, Zoe Elliot, Karen Freeberg, Sebastian Goldberg, Victoria Governali, Asha Griffith, Bryce Haac, Amanda Hameline, Elana Harvey, Antonio Hatcher, Brandon Hatcher, Kira Simone Hosbein, Lee Howard, Caitlyn Johnson, Sarah Johnson, Angelica Leigh, Kendall Lehrman, Carly Levin, Samara Manger-Weil, Jessica Miklowcic, Dan Mitra, Andrew Pirozzi, Annika Puura, Jessica Rapp, Kelly Rapp, Kelly Reynolds, Michelle Ruiz, Margarita Russolello, Samantha Scipio, Allison Singer, Coulee Slatnick, Sophie Trowbridge, Janine Weekley, Kyle Wilder, and Sofia Zinger.
Event
Videotaped in performance [at The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, New York, N.Y.], as part of Tony Waag's Tap City, New York City Tap Festival, [on July 2, 2005].
Summary
Performance of tap dancing by young performers; part of a weeklong festival of tap dance classes and performances.
Local Subject
Dancers, Teen-age.
Added Author
Waag, Tony. Speaker
Ribble, Michele. Speaker
Ribble, Michele, choreographer.
Steiner, Charlie. Videographer
Petronio, Leela, choreographer.
Jones, Kendrick, dancer.
Jones, Kendrick, choreographer.
Lehrman, Kendall, dancer.
Tate, Jimmy, choreographer.
Walker, Dianne, choreographer.
Hebach, Susan, choreographer.
Morgan, Isaac, choreographer.
Schnappauf, Melissa, choreographer.
Morrison, Margaret (Dancer)
Howard, Lee, choreographer.
Taylor, Jumaane, choreographer.
Howard, Lee, dancer.
Goldberg, Thelma, choreographer.
Craft, Warren, choreographer.
Craft, Warren, dancer.
Bauerlein, Erika, dancer.
Tittle, Byron, dancer.
Wiggan, Joseph, dancer.
Rider, David, choreographer.
Smith, Jason Samuels, choreographer.
Hill, Jeannie, choreographer.
American Stardom Dance Academy.
Kids On Tap (Dance company)
Tap City Youth Ensemble.
Zone Tap Squad (Dance company)
Metro-Gnomes (Dance company)
Legacy Dancers (Dance company)
Movement Dance Company.
American Tap Dance Foundation.
Vagabond Video.
New York City Tap Festival.
Added Title
Tap City, The New York City Tap Festival.
Tony Waag's Tap City.
In the grove.
Me and my shadow.
Pinball wizard.
Summertime.
Bermsha swing.
You're my meat.
To the nines.
Dreams of what could be.
Pure imagination.
Perdido.
Play dirty.
Bad, bad Leroy Brown.
Route 66.
Caravan.
Sandman.
So what.
Crunch time.
Research Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-2466
View in Legacy Catalog