Research Catalog

Tap youth/tap future 2004 [videorecording]

Title
Tap youth/tap future 2004 [videorecording] / Tony Waag presents Tap City, the New York City Tap Festival, a production of the American Tap Dance Foundation.
Publication
c2004.

Items in the Library & Off-site


About 1 Item.
Still Loading More items...

StatusFormatAccessCall NumberItem Location
Moving imageUse in library *MGZIDVD 5-138Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance

Details

Additional Authors
Description
1 videodisc (64 min.) : sd., col.; 4 3/4 in.
Donor/Sponsor
Gift of Tony Waag.
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Video.
Credits (note)
  • Lighting, Jim Oakley.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped in performance at The Duke on 42nd Street, New York, N.Y., on July 8, 2004; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video.
System Details (note)
  • DVD.
Contents
  • Route 66 / choreography, Kathleen Cirioli; music, Bobby Troup; danced by Kids on Tap (director, Kathleen Cirioli): Katy Galli, Christine D'Aguillo, Courtney Craven, Allie Singer, Andrew Pirozzi, Janine Weekley, Courtney Rauch, Jen Salazar.
  • Sandman / choreography, Alicia Smith; music, Ed Lewis, Jon Hendricks, Dave Lambert; danced by Ryann Taylor.
  • Singin' in the rain / choreography, Jenna Stroly; music, Nacio Herb Brown; danced by the Metro-Gnomes (director, Michele Ribble): Rachel Shoemaker, Brooke Capel.
  • Mosey round an' bring it down / choreography, Susan Hebach and dancers; music, Leroy Jones; danced by Tap Dance for Young People (director, Susan Hebach): Kira Hosbein, Charley Gartman, Gabrielle Kotkov, Carly Levin, Kelsey Sheppard, Coulee Slatnick.
  • The lady is a tramp / choreography, David Rider; music, Richard Rodgers; danced by Steven Maffia.
  • Awakening / choreography, Clare O'Donnell; music, Leon Parker; danced by Dance 10 (director, Mary Ellen Reilly): Audra Harris, Tricia Moree, Alexandra Schroll, Shelby Davis, Catherine Strycharz, Sarah Flaherty, Samantha Inho.
  • My favorite things / choreography, Melissa Schnappauf; music, Rodgers and Hammerstein; danced by the Movement Dance Company (director, Linda Lepore): Amanda Todaro, Natalie Feinber, Megan Tursi.
  • Dis is a drum / choreography, Cyd Glover-Hill; music, Herbie Hancock; danced by Mia Feagin.
  • Desafinado / choreography, Rita Hamilton; music, Antonio Carlos Jobim and Newton Mendonca; danced by Hamilton Dance (director, Rita Hamilton): Iliana Paris, Amanda Rodriguez, Oskar Bucki, Stephanie Dobosz, Kristina Dobosz, Devon Gibbons, April Andrew, Allegra Durante, Jovana DiPrisco.
  • Jumpin' jive / choreography, David Rider; music, Cab Calloway, Frank Froeba, Jack Palmer; danced by American Stardom Dance Academy (director, Carolyn Miles): Erika Bauerlein, Byron Tittle, Shamfa Tittle, Kaitlyn Way.
  • Perdido / choreography, Ayodele Casel; music, Miles Davis, Charlie Parker; danced by Warren Craft.
  • How high the moon / choreography, Doreen Keith; music, Nancy Hamilton, Morgan Lewis; danced by Dancers' Corner (director, Doreen Keith): Caitlin Ayres, Kirsten Ayres, Nora Clark, Katie Currier, Tara Holmes, Molly Humphrey, Kelsey Jordan, Sarah Larsen, Janine Moretti, Brittany Tassinari, Abbi Ziegler [only nine dancers appear onstage].
  • Stompin' at the Savoy / choreography, Cyd Glover-Hill; music, Sampson, Webb, Goodman, Strayhorn; danced by Crystal Burton and Alyssa Burton.
  • Hip-hop project, Take one / choreography, Leela Petronio; a cappella; danced by the Legacy Dancers (director, Thelma Goldberg): Samantha Arnow, Dani Center, Melissa Fopiano, Sebi Goldberg, Keri Phelan, Kathleen Ross.
  • Taking notes / choreography and performance, Lee Howard; music, International Association of Jazz Educators.
  • A cappella / choreography, David Rider; danced by David Rider's World of Tap (director, David Rider): Erika Bauerlein, Kaitlyn Frank, Stevie [Steven?] Maffia, Michael Morabito, Byron Tittle, Shamfa Tittle, Kaitlyn Way.
  • Annual Tap Teacher Award / presented by Tony Waag to Yvonne Edwards.
  • Finale: Shim-sham / staged by Michele Ribble; danced by entire cast.
Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-138
Title
Tap youth/tap future 2004 [videorecording] / Tony Waag presents Tap City, the New York City Tap Festival, a production of the American Tap Dance Foundation.
Imprint
c2004.
Country of Producing Entity
U.S.
System Details
DVD.
Credits
Lighting, Jim Oakley.
Performer
Mistress of ceremonies: Michele Ribble.
Event
Videotaped in performance at The Duke on 42nd Street, New York, N.Y., on July 8, 2004; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video.
Summary
Performance of tap dancing by young performers; part of a weeklong festival of tap dance classes and performances.
Local Subject
Dancers, Teen-age.
Added Author
Waag, Tony. Producer. Speaker
Ribble, Michele. Host
Cirioli, Kathleen, choreographer.
Taylor, Ryann, dancer.
Smith, Alicia, choreographer.
Stroly, Jenna, choreographer.
Hebach, Susan, choreographer.
Rider, David, choreographer.
Maffia, Steven, dancer.
O'Donnell, Clare, choreographer.
Schnappauf, Melissa, choreographer.
Glover, Cyd, choreographer.
Feagin, Mia, dancer.
Hamilton, Rita, choreographer.
Casel, Ayodele, choreographer.
Craft, Warren, dancer.
Keith, Doreen, choreographer.
Petronio, Leela, choreographer.
Howard, Lee, choreographer, dancer.
Edwards, Yvonne. Addressee
Oakley, Jim. Lighting designer
Steiner, Charles. Videographer
American Tap Dance Foundation.
Kids On Tap (Dance company)
Metro-Gnomes (Dance company)
Tap Dance for Young People (Dance company)
Dance 10 (Dance company)
Movement Dance Company.
Hamilton Dance (Dance company)
American Stardom Dance Academy.
Dancers' Corner.
Legacy Dancers (Dance company)
Vagabond Video.
New York City Tap Festival.
Added Title
Gift of Tony Waag.
Research Call Number
*MGZIDVD 5-138
View in Legacy Catalog