Research Catalog

Tap youth/tap future

Title
Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] / a project of the American Tap Dance Foundation; produced by Tony Waag.
Publication
c2003.

Items in the Library & Off-site


About 1 Item.
Still Loading More items...

StatusFormatAccessCall NumberItem Location
Moving imageUse in library *MGZIA 4-7206Performing Arts Research Collections - Dance

Details

Additional Authors
Description
1 videocassette (VHS, NTSC) (78 min.) : sd., col.; 1/2 in.
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Video.
Note
  • Accompanied by house program.
  • Recording made possible by the cooperation of New York City Tap Festival, Tony Waag & Footage Productions, Inc., American Tap Dance Foundation, The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, and the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Dance Division, The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts.
Credits (note)
  • Executive producer, Tony Waag; co-chairs, Hoagy B. Carmichael, Gregory Hines; tap instrument and sound design/engineer, Robert Harari; lighting design/engineer, Jim Oakley.
Performer (note)
  • Mistress of ceremonies: Michele Ribble.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped in performance at The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, New York, N.Y., as part of Tap City, the third annual New York City Tap Festival, on July 15, 2003; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video.
Funding (note)
  • This recording is made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency.
  • Recorded with the assistance of grants from New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
Contents
  • [Welcome] / by Tony Waag.
  • A cappella / artistic direction and choreography, Clare O'Donnell; danced by O'D n' Tap: Leif Rawson-Ahern, Kristen Shoen-Rene, Robin Greenberg, Sabrina Rollo, Valerie Smith.
  • Straighten up and fly right / choreography, Olivia Rosenkrantz; music, Nat King Cole and I. Miles; danced by Jenna Socci.
  • Leon Collins Routine #1, Dancing to Charlie Brown / choreography, Leon Collins, staged by Susan Hebach after Dianne Walker; music, Vince Guaraldi; danced by Tap Dance for Young People (artistic director, Susan Hebach): Laini Davis, Charley Gartman, Coulee Slatnick.
  • Topsy / artistic direction and choreography, Kathleen Cirioli; music, Count Basie; danced by Kids on Tap: Courtney Craven, Jessica Miklowcic, Andra Demetriou, Andrea Marshall, Andrew Pirozzi, Janine Weekley.
  • Song for my father / choreography, Clare O'Donnell; music, Horace Silver; danced by Dance 10 (artistic director, Mary-Ellen Reilly): Shelby Davis, Sarah Flaherty, Audra Harris, Samantha Inho, Britney Letizio, Tricia Moree, Alexandra Schroll.
  • Spies on tap / choreography, Olivia Rosenkrantz and Thomas Marek; music, Lalo Schifrin; danced by La Danse School of Performing Arts (artistic director, Tina Socci): Jasmine Alves, Faryn Evans, Taylor Fields, Kaz Filus, Ashley Kondrackio, Jackie Logue, Jeanette Rudnick.
  • Sweet petite and tappin' to the beat / artistic direction and choreography, Janet Martone; danced by Gabriella Carrubba.
  • Rollin' on / artistic direction and choreography, Misty Owens; music, Prysock; danced by Fulton Feet Express: Matthew Chin-Quee, Hazel Colett, Sarah Derbew, Clareese Hill, Fallon Holder-Mosley, Anita Lewis, Maurice Malcolm, Shareef Swindell-Sakoor, Jasmine Wall. [Only eight dancers appear on tape.]
  • Presentation of awards to Clare O'Donnell and Thelma Goldberg. A previously presented award to Rita Hamilton is also mentioned.
  • Oodles of noodles / choreography and performance, Melinda Sullivan and Joseph Wiggan; music, Herbie Mann.
  • Sweet Georgia Brown / choreography, Brenda Bufalino; music, Bernie, Casey & Pinkhard; danced by Samara Manger-Weil.
  • Opus #1 / artistic direction and choreography, David Rider; music, Tommy Dorsey and Orchestra; danced by David Rider's World of Tap: Byron Tittle, Shamfa Tittle, Steven Maffia, Thomas Kellogg, Kaitlyn Way, Erika Bauerlein, Kaitlyn Frank.
  • Weapon of choice / artistic direction and choreography, Rita Hamilton; music, Slim/Clark; danced by Hamilton Dance: Vanneza Zabala, Kristina Massa, Joelle Kairys, Devon Gibbons, Kristina Dobosz, Jovana DiPrisco, Jenna D'Onza, Lynda Cervo.
  • A cappella / artistic direction, Deborah Mitchell; choreography, Zoe Elliot and Melissa Schnappauf; danced by Zoe Elliot of New Jersey Tap Ensemble Youth Co.
  • Jelly's last jam / choreography, Walter Freeman; music, Jelly Roll Morton; danced by Atlantic City Dance (artistic director, Pattie Harris): Jordan Wooding, Kayleigh Lamaina, Michele Bergen, Nzinga Kambon, Ajamu Kambon, Sarah Russell, Dani Sommerville, Kacy Jane Rice. [Only seven dancers appear on tape.]
  • Nobody but me / artistic direction and choreography, Michele Ribble; music, Billy Myles; danced by the Metro-Gnomes: Samantha Choinsky, Alexandra Fraenkel, Samara Manger-Weil.
  • La cucaracha / artistic direction and choreography, Erika Horn; music, traditional; danced by Tap Dance Studio: Laura Flores, Lorena Gutierrez, Ana de la Garza, Lisset Aceves, Mariana Orellana, Brenda Bejar.
  • Doin' the new lowdown / choreography, Bill "Bojangles" Robinson, staged by Pamela Raff; danced by Katherine McManus.
  • Top hat / choreography, Fred Astaire, staged by Thelma Goldberg; music, Irving Berlin; danced by the Legacy Dancers (artistic director, Thelma Goldberg): Amanda Blauer, Amanda Donato, Sarah Filman, Sebi Goldberg, Sarah Johnson, Alyssa Mauriello, Megan McCarty, Keri Phelan, Jessica Rapp, Kelly Rapp, Kelly Reynolds.
  • Finale/Shim-sham / staged by Harold Cromer and Michele Ribble; danced by the entire cast, with Cromer, Ribble, Tony Waag, and Ernest "Brownie" Brown.
Call Number
*MGZIA 4-7206
OCLC
NYPY03-F569
Title
Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] / a project of the American Tap Dance Foundation; produced by Tony Waag.
Imprint
c2003.
Country of Producing Entity
U.S.
Event
Videotaped in performance at The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, New York, N.Y., as part of Tap City, the third annual New York City Tap Festival, on July 15, 2003; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video.
Credits
Executive producer, Tony Waag; co-chairs, Hoagy B. Carmichael, Gregory Hines; tap instrument and sound design/engineer, Robert Harari; lighting design/engineer, Jim Oakley.
Performer
Mistress of ceremonies: Michele Ribble.
Funding
This recording is made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency.
Recorded with the assistance of grants from New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
Local Subject
Dancers, Teen-age.
Added Author
Waag, Tony, producer.
Waag, Tony, speaker.
Waag, Tony, dancer.
Ribble, Michele, host.
Ribble, Michele, choreographer.
Ribble, Michele, performer.
O'Donnell, Clare, choreographer.
O'Donnell, Clare, honouree.
Socci, Jenna, dancer.
Rosenkrantz, Olivia, choreographer.
Hebach, Susan.
Cirioli, Kathleen, choreographer.
Marek, Thomas, choreographer.
Carrubba, Gabriella, dancer.
Martone, Janet, choreographer.
Owens, Misty, choreographer.
Sullivan, Melinda, 1987- dancer.
Wiggan, Joseph, dancer.
Manger-Weil, Samara, dancer.
Bufalino, Brenda, choreographer.
Rider, David, choreographer.
Hamilton, Rita, choreographer. Honoree
Elliot, Zoe, choreographer.
Elliot, Zoe, dancer.
Schnappauf, Melissa, choreographer.
Freeman, Walter, choreographer.
Horn, Erika, choreographer.
Raff, Pamela, choreographer.
McManus, Katherine, dancer.
Goldberg, Thelma. Honoree
Astaire, Fred, choreographer.
Cromer, Harold, choreographer.
Cromer, Harold. Performer
Brown, Ernest, dancer.
Steiner, Charles.
Oakley, Jim. Designer
O'D n' Tap (Dance company)
Tap Dance for Young People (Dance company)
Kids On Tap (Dance company)
Dance 10 (Dance company)
Danse School of Performing Arts.
Fulton Feet Express (Dance company)
David Rider's World of Tap (Dance company)
Hamilton Dance (Dance company)
New Jersey Tap Ensemble.
Atlantic City Dance Theatre.
Metro-Gnomes (Dance company)
Tap Dance Studio (Guadalajara, Mexico)
Legacy Dancers (Dance company)
Footage Productions (Firm)
Vagabond Video.
New York Public Library for the Performing Arts. Dance Collection.
New York City Tap Festival.
Research Call Number
*MGZIA 4-7206
View in Legacy Catalog