Research Catalog

Tap masters/tap mentors [videorecording]

Title
Tap masters/tap mentors [videorecording] / presented by Tony Waag & Footage Productions, Inc. in association with the American Tap Dance Orchestra.
Publication
c2002.

Details

Additional Authors
Description
1 videocassette (VHS, NTSC) (114 min.) : sd., col.; 1/2 in.
Subject
Tap dancing
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Video.
Note
  • Accompanied by house program.
  • Recording made possible by the cooperation of New York City Tap Festival, Tony Waag & Footage Productions, Inc., American Tap Dance Orchestra, The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, and the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Dance Division, The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts.
Credits (note)
  • Festival producer, Tony Waag; co-chairs, Hoagy B. Carmichael, Gregory Hines; tap instrument and sound design, Robert Harari; lighting, Jim Oakley.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped in performance at The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, New York, N.Y., as part of Tap City 2002, the second annual New York City Tap Festival, on July 13, 2002; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video; direction and editing, Charlie Steiner; camera, Charlie Steiner, Penny Ward.
Funding (note)
  • This recording is made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency.
  • Recorded with the assistance of grants from New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
Contents
  • The late Harriet "Quicksand" Browne: Sand medley 1986 / choreography created by Harriet Browne and the original members of Manhattan Tap (Heather Cornell, Jamie Cunneen, Shelley Oliver, Tony Scopino) in 1986, and first performed at the Riverside Dance Festival, New York, March 1987; music, Charlie Christian ("Airmail special," "Slipped disc"), Plater Bradshaw ("Jersey bounce"); introduced by Heather Cornell; danced by Charon Aldredge, Marshall Davis Jr., Michelle Dorrance, Max Pollak. Cornell gives the title of this work, which is danced on sand, as Slipped disc.
  • The late Ray Bolger: Once in love with Amy / choreography, Ray Bolger; additional choreography, Tony Waag; music, Frank Loesser; introduced, sung, and danced by Tony Waag.
  • The late Eleanor Powell: Begin the beguine / choreography, Eleanor Powell; music, Cole Porter; introduced and danced by Jenny Lane; piano, Richard Bennett.
  • Jerry Ames: Softly / choreography and performance [includes vocals], Jerry Ames; music, Wilson Stone ("Back in the old routine"), Lewis & Hamilton ("The old soft shoe"), Stephen Foster ("Swanee River"); introduced by Anthony Peters.
  • Sarah Petronio: An afternoon in Paris / choreography, Sarah Petronio; music, John Lewis; introduced by Acia Gray; danced by Barbara Duffy, Acia Gray, Hervé LeGoff, Sharon Lavi, Margaret Morrison, Olivia Rosenkrantz, Sarah Petronio.
  • Dr. Jeni LeGon: Living in a great big way / choreography and performance, Dr. Jeni LeGon; music, McHugh & Fields; introduced by Ann Kilkelly.
  • Lynn Dally: All blues / choreography, Lynn Dally; music, Miles Davis, arr. by Jerry Kalaf; introduced by Sam Weber; danced by Terry Brock, Lynn Dally, Channing Cook Holmes, Sam Weber.
  • Dr. Fayard Nicholas / music, Paul E. Johnson ("Yes sir, that's my baby now," with original lyrics by Fayard Nicholas), Nelson Riddle ("Chattanooga choo-choo"), Duke Ellington ("It don't mean a thing"); introduced by Katherine Hopkins-Nicholas; speech by Dr. Fayard Nicholas; danced and sung by Dr. Fayard Nicholas and Katherine Hopkins-Nicholas.
  • Savion Glover: Improvisation.
  • The late Buster Brown: Fascinating rhythm [and] Just you, just me [and] Laura / choreography, Buster Brown and Heather Cornell; introduced by Megan Haungs; Fascinating rhythm [and] Just you, just me / music, Gershwin ("Fascinating rhythm"), Greer, Klages ("Just you, just me"); danced by Max Pollak, Jeannie Hill, Nicole Hockenberry -- Laura / music, John Mercer, Raksin and Coleman ("Laura"); danced by Jill Braverman, Acia Gray, Megan Haungs, Josh Hilberman, Jeannie Hill, Nicole Hockenberry, Michela Marino Lerman, Yako Miyamoto, Andrew Nemr, Misty Owens, Max Pollak, Michele Ribble, Lynn Schwab, Jamie Sherman, Peggy Spina, Sherry Stregack, Katy Wood.
  • Finale/Shim sham shimmy / music, Lester Young ("Lester leaps in"); danced by the entire cast.
Call Number
*MGZIA 4-6650
Title
Tap masters/tap mentors [videorecording] / presented by Tony Waag & Footage Productions, Inc. in association with the American Tap Dance Orchestra.
Imprint
c2002.
Country of Producing Entity
U.S.
Event
Videotaped in performance at The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, New York, N.Y., as part of Tap City 2002, the second annual New York City Tap Festival, on July 13, 2002; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video; direction and editing, Charlie Steiner; camera, Charlie Steiner, Penny Ward.
Credits
Festival producer, Tony Waag; co-chairs, Hoagy B. Carmichael, Gregory Hines; tap instrument and sound design, Robert Harari; lighting, Jim Oakley.
Performer
Introductions, Tony Waag, Barbara Duffy.
Music played by Frank Kimbrough (piano), Ben Allison (bass), Eddie Ornowski (drums).
Funding
This recording is made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency.
Recorded with the assistance of grants from New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
Local Subject
Tributes.
Added Author
Waag, Tony, speaker, choreographer, dancer, singer.
Duffy, Barbara, speaker.
Browne, Harriet, choreographer.
Cornell, Heather, dancer.
Aldredge, Charon, dancer.
Davis, Marshall Louis, dancer.
Pollak, Max, dancer.
Bolger, Ray, choreographer.
Powell, Eleanor, 1912-1982, choreographer.
Lane, Jenny, dancer.
Ames, Jerry, choreographer.
Ames, Jerry, dancer.
Peters, Anthony, tap dancer, dancer.
Petronio, Sarah, choreographer, dancer.
Gray, Acia, dancer.
Le Goff, Hervé, dancer.
Morrison, Margaret, dancer.
Rosenkrantz, Olivia, dancer.
Le Gon, Jeni, 1916- choreographer, dancer.
Kilkelly, Ann, speaker.
Dally, Lynn, choreographer, dancer.
Brock, Terry, dancer.
Cook Holmes, Channing, dancer.
Weber, Sam, dancer.
Nicholas, Fayard, speaker, dancer, singer.
Glover, Savion, dancer.
Brown, Buster, 1913-2002, choreographer.
Haungs, Megan, speaker, dancer.
Hill, Jeannie, dancer.
Hockenberry, Nicole, dancer.
Hilberman, Josh, dancer.
Lerman, Michela Marino, dancer.
Owens, Misty, dancer.
Ribble, Michele, dancer.
Schwab, Lynn, dancer.
Spina, Peggy, dancer.
Stregack, Sherry, dancer.
Kimbrough, Frank, instrumentalist.
Allison, Ben, instrumentalist.
Ornowski, Eddie, instrumentalist.
Dorrance, Michelle, dancer.
Steiner, Charles, editor of moving image work.
Ward, Penny, editor of moving image work.
Oakley, Jim, lighting designer.
Footage Productions (Firm)
American Tap Dance Orchestra.
Vagabond Video.
New York Public Library for the Performing Arts. Dance Collection.
New York City Tap Festival.
Research Call Number
*MGZIA 4-6650
View in Legacy Catalog