Research Catalog

Tap youth/tap future [videorecording]

Title
Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] / presented by Tony Waag & Footage Productions, Inc. in association with the American Tap Dance Orchestra.
Publication
c2002.

Details

Additional Authors
Description
1 videocassette (81 min.) : sd., col. NTSC; 1/2 in. (VHS)
Subjects
Genre/Form
  • Dance.
  • Video.
Note
  • Accompanied by house program.
  • Recording made possible by the cooperation of New York City Tap Festival, Tony Waag & Footage Productions, Inc., American Tap Dance Orchestra, The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, and the Jerome Robbins Archive of the Recorded Moving Image, Dance Division, The New York Public Library for the Performing Arts.
Credits (note)
  • Festival producer, Tony Waag; co-chairs, Hoagy B. Carmichael, Gregory Hines; tap instrument and sound design, Robert Harari; lighting, Jim Oakley.
Performer (note)
  • Introduction, Tony Waag.
  • Mistress of ceremonies, Michele Ribble.
Event (note)
  • Videotaped in performance at The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, New York, N.Y., as part of Tap City 2002, the second annual New York City Tap Festival, on July 8, 2002; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video; camera and editing, Charlie Steiner.
Funding (note)
  • This recording is made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency.
  • Recorded with the assistance of grants from New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
Contents
  • Rhythm story / artistic direction and choreography, Clare O'Donnell; performed a cappella; danced by O'D N Tap: Brenna DaSilva, Todd Davis, Benjamin Hosig (dance captain), Corey Hutchins, Tyler Knowlin [not listed on frame], Richard Krolewicz, Jackie Miller, Leif Rawson-Ahern, Sabrina Rollo, Kristen Schoen-René, Jen Ruest, Valerie Smith. [Only ten dancers appear on this recording.]
  • Swing the mood / artistic direction and choreography, Terry Brock; music, Glenn Miller; danced by Sparkle (students of Terry Brock's School of Dance): Molly Blodgett, Addie Brown, Melissa Dussin, Kayla Forseth, Jessie Hedman, Mattie Sheik, Barbara Titus.
  • Tribute to Eddie Brown : Moten swing / choreography and performance, Melinda Sullivan; music, Oscar Peterson.
  • In 3's / artistic direction and choreography, Rita Hamilton; music, the Beastie Boys; danced by Hamilton Dance: Lynda Cervo, Jenna D'onza, Jovana DiPrisco, Kristina Dobosz, Devon Gibbons, Toni-Anne Idzinski, Joelle Kairys, Kristina Massa, Issac Perez, Jasmine Perez, Vanneza Zabala.
  • Sister Sadie / artistic direction, Susan Hebach; choreography, Susan Hebach, traditional, Brenda Bufalino; danced by Tap Dance for Young People: Charles Gartman and Coulee Slatnick.
  • Mary had a little lamb / artistic direction and choreography, David Rider; music, Malneck & Symes (Fletcher Henderson); danced by Brett Gallio.
  • Ayo / artistic direction, Nancy Newell and Artis Mooney; choreography, Ayodele Casel; performed a cappella; danced by DC Artistry and Drum: Brett Covington, Korinne Covington, Trent Covington, Thomas Ford, Garth Thomas, Jennifer Hall.
  • Swing sweet pussycat / choreography, Chandra Backstrom-Chinnis; music, the Atomic Fireballs Bunkley; danced by Crystal Burton and Alyssa Burton.
  • A train / artistic direction and choreography, Kathleen Cirioli; music, Billy Strayhorn; danced by Kids on Tap: Marie Confroy, Courtney Craven, Andrea Demetriou, Julie LaPadula, Andrea Marshall, Jessica Miklowcic, Andrew Pirozzi, Jen Salazar, Janine Weekley.
  • Lovely / artistic direction and choreography, Michele Ribble; music, J. Kern, D. Fields; danced by the Metro-Gnomes: Shana Beeble, Warren Craft, Anna Gallio, Brett Gallio, Stephan Maffia, Anneliese Marcojohn, Mary Margaret McElduff.
  • All aboard! / artistic direction and choreography, Misty Owens; music, Roomfull of Blues; danced by Fulton Feet Express (students of Brooklyn Music School): Matthew Chin-Quee, Hazel Collett, Maurice Malcolm Jr., Jesse Sloman, Shareef Swindell-Sakoor, Anita Lewis, Clareese Hill.
  • Tap dreams / choreography and performance, Kendrick Jones II; performed a cappella.
  • Pasadoble / choreography, Gusakov Brothers, including V. Filipovskich; music, Eddy Rozner; danced by Roman Gnezdilov and Konstantin Larin.
  • The monkey song / artistic direction, Tina Socci; choreography, Olivia Rosenkrantz; music, H. Carmichael; danced by La Danse School of Performing Arts: Andrea D'Alessandro, Asha Griffith, Ezra Herbert, Tara Picaro, Priscilla Rendon, Kristen Smith, Adam Socci, Kristen Socci, Al'Muquran Starling ; recorded vocals, Pat Tortorici, Tony Waag.
  • Begin the beguine / artistic direction, Michele Ribble; choreography, Eleanor Powell and Fred Astaire; music, Cole Porter; danced by Rhinebeck Taps: Abby Puca, David Rider.
  • Buff loves Basie blues / artistic direction, Thelma Goldberg; choreography, Brenda Bufalino; music, inspired by Count Basie; danced by the Legacy Dancers: Dani Center, Daryn Center, Ariana Davis, Amanda Donato, Liza Enrich, Katelyn Giliberti, Sebi Goldberg, Laura Mauriello, Megan McCarty, Kelly Reynolds, Kathleen Ross, Keri Phelan. [Cast incomplete on frame.]
  • Finale/Shim sham shimmy / music, Lester Young ("Lester leaps in"); danced by the entire cast.
Call Number
*MGZIA 4-6647
Title
Tap youth/tap future [videorecording] / presented by Tony Waag & Footage Productions, Inc. in association with the American Tap Dance Orchestra.
Imprint
c2002.
Country of Producing Entity
U.S.
Event
Videotaped in performance at The Duke on 42nd Street Theater, New York, N.Y., as part of Tap City 2002, the second annual New York City Tap Festival, on July 8, 2002; video documentation, Charlie Steiner of Vagabond Video; camera and editing, Charlie Steiner.
Credits
Festival producer, Tony Waag; co-chairs, Hoagy B. Carmichael, Gregory Hines; tap instrument and sound design, Robert Harari; lighting, Jim Oakley.
Performer
Introduction, Tony Waag.
Mistress of ceremonies, Michele Ribble.
Funding
This recording is made possible with public funds from the New York State Council on the Arts, a State Agency.
Recorded with the assistance of grants from New York State Council on the Arts and the National Endowment for the Arts.
Added Author
Jones, Kendrick, choreographer.
Knowlin, Tyler, dancer.
Waag, Tony. Producer. Commentator
Ribble, Michele. hst, choreographer.
O'Donnell, Clare, choreographer.
Sullivan, Melinda, 1987- choreographer.
Sullivan, Melinda, 1987- performer.
Brock, Terry, choreographer.
Hamilton, Rita, choreographer.
Hebach, Susan, choreographer.
Bufalino, Brenda, choreographer.
Rider, David, choreographer.
Newell, Nancy. Director
Mooney, Artis. Director
Casel, Ayodele, choreographer.
Cirioli, Kathleen, choreographer.
Owens, Misty, choreographer.
Rosenkrantz, Olivia, choreographer.
Goldberg, Thelma, choreographer.
Steiner, Charles.
Oakley, Jim.
O'D n' Tap (Dance company)
Hamilton Dance (Dance company)
Kids on Tap (Dance company)
Rhinebeck Taps (Dance company)
Legacy Dancers (Dance company)
Footage Productions (Firm)
American Tap Dance Orchestra.
Vagabond Video.
New York Public Library for the Performing Arts. Dance Collection.
New York City Tap Festival.
Research Call Number
*MGZIA 4-6647
View in Legacy Catalog