Past Winners and Finalists
2010
Winner: Wells Tower, Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned
Finalists
- Jedediah Berry, The Manual of Detection
- Katie Kitamura, The Longshot
- C.E. Morgan, All the Living
- Philipp Meyer, American Rust
2009
Winner: Salvatore Scibona, The End
Finalists
- Jon Fasman, The Unpossessed City
- Rivka Galchen, Atmospheric Disturbances
- Sana Krasikov, One More Year
- Zachary Mason, The Lost Books of the Odyssey
2008
Winner: Ron Currie, Jr., God Is Dead
Finalists
- Ellen Litman, The Last Chicken in America
- Peter Nathaniel Malae, Teach the Free Man
- Dinaw Mengestu, The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears
- Emily Mitchell, The Last Summer of the World
2007
Winner: Olga Grushin, The Dream Life of Sukhanov
Finalists
- Chris Adrian, The Children's Hospital
- Kevin Brockmeier, The Brief History of the Dead
- Tony D'Souza, Whiteman
- Karen Russell, St. Lucy's Home For Girls Raised By Wolves
2006
Winner: Uzodinma Iweala, Beasts of No Nation
Finalists
- Rattawut Lapcharoensap, Sightseeing
- Kelly Link, Magic for Beginners
- Ander Monson, Other Electricities
- Eric Puchner, Music Through the Floor
2005
Winner: Andrew Sean Greer, The Confessions of Max Tivoli
Finalists
- Marc Bojanowski, The Dog Fighter
- Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, Madeleine is Sleeping
- Stephen Elliott, Happy Baby
- Aaron Gwynn, Dog on the Cross
2004
Winner: Monique Truong, The Book of Salt
Finalists
- Jordan Ellenberg, The Grasshopper King
- Susan Choi, American Woman
- Lara Vapnyar, There Are Jews in My House
- Maile Meloy, Liars and Saints
2003
Winners: Anthony Doerr, The Shell Collector
Jonathan Safran Foer, Everything is IlluminatedFinalists
- Adam Johnson, Emporium
- Ben Marcus, Notable American Women
- Peter Rock, The Ambidextrist
2002
Winner: Colson Whitehead, John Henry Days
Finalists
- David Czucklewski, The Muse Asylum
- Allegra Goodman, Paradise Park
- Brady Udall, The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
- Peter Orner, Esther Stories
2001
Winner: Mark Danielewski, House of Leaves
Finalists
- David Ebershoff, The Danish Girl
- Myla Goldberg, Bee Season
- Heidi Julavits, The Mineral Palace
- Akhil Sharma, An Obedient Father
- Darin Strauss, Chang and Eng