Click to search the Andrew Heiskell Braille and Talking Book Library Skip Navigation

Afro-Latino Festival NYC 2016 Day 1

Share

The Schomburg Center is excited to kick off Day 1 of the 2016 Afro-Latino Festival, highlighted by the Afrolatin@Crowd Wikipedia Edit-a-thon and curated panels, a keynote luncheon, awards presentation, an exclusive film screening, a cocktail reception, and musical performances!

Schedule of Events

9-9:15AM

Opening plenary speaker: Ahmed Reid Springer

9:20-10:25AM

PANEL 1: Transnational, Migration, Immigration & Human Rights

9:30AM-12:30PM

Afrolatin@Crowd Part II, presented by Afrocrowd.org
Featured speakers: Cassandre Theano, Esq Open Society Foundation, Carl Liscombe, Policy Director, Black Alliance for Just Immigration (BAJI), Mirtha Colón, Casa Yurumein. Moderator: Thanu Yakupitiyage, New York Immigration Coalition

10:35-11:35AM

PANEL 2: What Does A BlackLatinx Feminism Look Like? Featured speakers: Dash Harris, Director, Negro The Documentary, Uva Coles, VP, Institutional Advancement & Strategic Partnerships at Peirce College, DJ Bembona, Monica Carrillo, founder of LUNDU Peru. Moderator: Lissette Miller, DJ afroluna, One DC Member, Movement for Black Lives

1-2OPM

Documentary screening: Nana Dijo: Irresolute Radiography of Black Radiography

2-3PM

PANEL 3: Afrolatin@S, ¡Presente!: Representation And Cultural Heritage Consciousness” 
Director: Bocafloja & Cambiowashere, Producer: Quilomboarte / Sociedad Cimarrona, 2015, 40min + Q&A (15min). Featured speakers: Arianna Curtis, Latino Curator, Smithsonian Anacostia Community Museum, Ruben McCoy, Fareportal, Multicultural Lead/Multichannel Marketing Strategist, Manuel "Chaco" Garcia, Music Producer & Afro-Colombian Music Ethnographer, Geko Jones

3:10-4:10PM

PANEL 4: Afro-Colombian Participation in the Colombia Peace Process. Featured speakers: Marino Cordoba, Pres of AfroDes & Intl Coord, Afro-Colombian Peace Council.  Moderator: Gimena Sanchez, Senior Policy Director WOLA 

4:20-5:25PM

PANEL 5: #BlackLivesMatter Beyond Borders: Race, Space & Consciousness in the International Decade of Afrodescendants Part II. Featured speakers: Dr. Arlene Davila, Professor NYU Anthropology, Janvie Comrie, Kleaver Cruz, Writer and Member of poetic duo, “The Delta”, Frank Leon Roberts, NYU Lecturer-Professor. Moderator: Larnies Bowen, NYU MA Candidate

5:30-5:40PM

Closing plenary speaker: Moises Medrano

7-8PM

AWARD CEREMONY:
Honorees
Danilo Perez (Grammy Award Winner Latin Jazz Pianist/Composer)
Moises Medrano (Director of Populations, Ministry of Culture, Colombia)
Aysha Schomburg (Board Member ,Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture and Counsel NYC City Council)
Dr. Arianna Curtis, Latino Curator Smithsonian Anacostia Museum

Live Performances

8:10-8:50PM

Afrodisiaco

9-9:20PM

Yurby

9:30-10PM

Joshue Ashy and C3 Project

@SchomburgCenter | #AfroLatinoFestNYC

First come, first seated

For those who did not get a chance to RSVP, we will offer a standby line which will be set up beginning at 8am on Friday morning. We'll begin to release folks from the standby line for registration based on our in-house count at any given time.

We recommend that you arrive early, as attendees will be allowed entry on a first come, first served basis. Please note that once we are at capacity, attendees--both registered and unregistered--will have to stand by until space becomes available.

Press

Please send all press inquiries (photo, video, interviews, audio-recording, etc) at least 24 hours before the day of the program to Adenike Olanrewaju at adenikeolanrewaju@nypl.org.

Please note that professional photography and video recordings are prohibited without expressed consent.