Short-Term Research Fellowship recipients

2023-2024 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

Stephen A. Schwarzman Building

  • Robin Bates, University of Cambridge, The United States Sanitary Commission and the Civil War Pension System
  • Heather Bouwman, University of St. Thomas, Research in Blaeu’s Atlas Major as part of a novel project
  • Emily Cox, Yale University, In the Penal Colony: Craft and Incarceration on Sakhalin Island
  • Griffin Creech, University of Pennsylvania, Buriats Beyond Borders: Making and Unmaking Multi-Layered Citizens in the Russia-Mongolia Borderlands, 1890-1938
  • Brendon Floyd, University of Missouri Columbia, On Strange Tides: Irish Radicalism in the Revolutionary Atlantic, 1793-1816
  • Catherine Gander, National University of Ireland Maynooth, Extending the document: Transmedial poetics and the legacy of Muriel Rukeyser
  • Rina Goldfield, Yale University, Cloudy Days and Buttonholes
  • Quinton Huang, University of British Columbia, A Squatter History of Postwar Hong Kong
  • Richard Huddleson, University College Dublin, Catalan Youth and Catalan-Language Print Cultures in the Americas
  • Theresa Kaminski, Independent Scholar, The Jazz-Age Feminism of Jane Grant
  • Evan Kindley, Pomona College, Still in the Published City: A New History of the New York School of Poets
  • Justin McDaniel, University of Pennsylvania, Rare Siamese Manuscripts in the New York Public Library
  • Laura McGrath, Temple University, Middlemen: Literary Agents and the Making of Contemporary American Literature
  • Mateo Montoya, Harvard University, Novatores: The New Sciences of Governance among the Jesuits and Guaraní in Colonial Latin America
  • Katie Sagal, Cornell College, Transatlantic Specimens: Women and Marine Ecology of the Eighteenth Century 
  • Jeff Stilley, Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, Solidarity Against Industrial Kaisers: How Marginalized Workers Organized the Kansas City General Strike of 1918 
  • Rishona Zimring, Lewis & Clark College,  Olive and Al: A Story of Partnership in Life, Law, and Letters

Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture

  • Gbenga Adesina, Independent Researcher, The African Burial Ground: Public Memory, Narrative, and Reckoning
  • Jennifer Aycock, Emory University, A Critical Biography Concerning the Life and Thought of Lewis Garnet Jordan
  • Miriam Emefa Dzah, Independent Researcher, Year(s) of Return: Pan-Africanist imaginaries and the (de)politicisation of African American heritage travel and expatriation to Ghana
  • Manar Ellethy, Leiden University Roosevelt Institute for American Studies, Paying the Dues: Early Black Documentary Film and the Quest for Truth
  • Irishia Hubbard, University of Utah, Reimagining Screendance: Reclamation of Black Aesthetics in Dance Film History
  • Jill Kelly, Southern Methodist University, Zamindlela Conco and the Voices of Liberation
  • Sarah King, University of South Carolina Aiken, Crossing the Big Muddy: The Vietnam War, the Revival of Left-Wing Celebrity Activism, and the Transformation of American Popular Culture
  • Jennifer Samain Lockwood, George Mason University, Ann Petry's Wake Work
  • Kevin Moseby, University of Akron, Changing the Color of HIV/AIDS Prevention: Black American Advocacy & Activism from the Dawn of the Epidemic
  • Melissa Parrish, Smith College, The "Evidence of Being" in Essex Hemphill's Poetry and Performance in the Age of AIDS

Library for the Performing Arts, Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center

  • Lisa Kolosek, Independent Researcher, Parmenia Migel Ekstrom
  • Attila Kornel-Markula, University of Vechta, Images of Beethoven in Anglo-American Exile Communities (1938-1945)
  • Ruari Paterson-Achenbach, University of Cambridge, Arthur Russell: the Queer Outsider
  • Ellen Peck, Jacksonville State University, "Hey, Look Me Over!": Carolyn Leigh's American Songbook
  • Kristopher Pourzal, University of Maryland, College Park, Historicizing Clark Center: Recovering African American Concert Dance Lineages of New York City
  • Elizabeth Rouget, Princeton University, Dance as Translation: Establishing French Opera, Ballet, and Circus in Early North America, 1780-1810
  • Shannon Skelton, Kansas State University, "The Playwright's the Thing": The Playwrights Unit, 1963-1972
  • Michael Solem, Texas State University, Lou Reed's Geography: Archival Research at the Intersection of Music and Place
  •  Paul Michael Thomson, University of Massachusetts at Amherst, "It's real to me": Super Soul, Shifting Consciousness, and Seeing THE WIZ Through a Black Arts Movement Lens

2022-2023 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

Stephen A. Schwarzman Building

  • Roann Barris, Radford University, Reclaiming and Redefining Exhibitions of Russian Art
  • Danielle Canter, University of Delaware, The Singular Impression: Monotype in Nineteenth Century France
  • Casey Carsel, Independent Researcher, For the Healthy and For the Dead
  • Harlow Crandall, Middle Tennessee State University, New York School of Poetry to Punk Rock
  • Tyler Goldberger, College of William and Mary, The Shifting Considerations of Human Rights and Historical Memory Pertaining to United States-Spain Relations, 1936-1991
  • Thomas Hallock, University of South Florida, The Epic of Florida: Poems by Juan de Castellanos, Bartolomé de Flores, and Alonso Gregorio de Escobedo
  • Chad Levinson, Virginia Tech, The Credibility Cartel
  • Sarah Lund, Harvard University, The Matrix of Citizenship: Female Printmakers in Revolutionary France 1789-1848
  • Hope McCaffrey, Northwestern University, Free-State White Women in Antebellum Democratic Politics 
  • Roger Mitchell, Indiana University Bloomington, A Jean Garrigue Reader
  • Tinashe Mushakavanhu, University of Oxford, African Eyes on a Romantic Archive
  • Aine Nakamura, Humbolt Universität Berlin, Poetics of Peace
  • Chelsea Spencer, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, The Contract, the Contractor, and the Capitalization of the American Building, ca. 1865-1930
  • Phoebe Springstubb, Massachusettes Institute of Technology, The Inhabited Arctic: Indigenous Built Environments and American Empire in Alaska and the Far North, 1850-1980
  • Nick Sturm, Georgia State University, After the Last Avant-Garde: Researching New York School Writing Communities
  • Shirley Tung, Kansas State University, Creating Cosmopolitanisms: Eighteenth-Century Women Travel Writers and the Re-imagination of Identity 
  • Laura Vorachek, University of Dayton, The Society of Women Journalists, 1894-1914
  • Haleigh Yaspan, University of Rochester School of Medicine and Dentistry, Attitudes and Practices around Birth Control in Progressive Era New York City
  • Naomi Yavneh Klos, Loyola University New Orleans, Jewish Participation in the "Temple of Religion" at the 1939 World's Fair
  • Yacov Zohn, University of Wisconsin Madison, Homo Sovieticus Goes to Extra Time: Constructing the Soviet Image in Soccer (1946-1992)

Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture

  • Mickell Carter, Auburn University, Stylin' Black Power: Fashion, Dignity, and Masculinity
  • Taylor Coleman, SUNY Buffalo, "Garveyism in Conversation": Black Latinx Intellectuals, Garveyism, and the Struggle Between Race and Nation
  • Kumera Genet, Boston University, The Networks and Roads to Cali: International Black Organizing and Knowledge Production at the Primer Congreso de la Cultura Negra de las Americás (1977)
  • John Kapusta, University of Rochester, Sonny Rollins, Yogi
  • Olivia Polk, Yale University, "We Can Dream the Dark:" Black Lesbianism and the Ethic of Black Queerness
  • Alec Pollak, Cornell University, The Right to Repair: Literary Estates, Copyright Law, and Authorial Afterlives
  • Alison Posey, Kansas Sate University, Translating Black Lives Matter in Desirée Bela-Lobedde’s Being a Black Woman in Spain
  • Lotfi Sayahi, SUNY Albany, Language Policies and Language Use in Spanish Morocco
  • Deanna Witowski, University of Pittsburgh, Catholic Parishes, Jazz Composers, and Music Commissions in the 1960s: The Harlem Vicariate, Eddie Bonnemère, and Mary Lou Williams

Library for the Performing Arts, Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center

  • Angela Ahlgren, Bowling Green State University, Backstage Boss: Ruth Mitchell and the Invisible Labor of Stage Management
  • Omonike Akinyemi, Independent Researcher, Manuel Alum: Close to the Earth
  • Samantha Arten, Washington University, Making Notes: Print, Music, and Readers in Tudor England
  • Zan Cammack, Utah Valley University, Seeing Wilde Songs: Charles T. Griffes's Synaesthesiaic Musical Settings of Oscar Wilde’s Poetry
  • William Everett, University of Missouri Kansas City, The Broadway Musical in 1924: Ghosting the Past and Forging the Future
  • Jane Fries, Independent Researcher, Marian Ban Tuyl: A Life in Dance
  • Amanda Hamp, University of New Mexico, Moving Beneath & Beyond the Visual: Socio-Somatic Dance in the Twenty-First Century
  • Sarah Horowitz, Boston University, Designing Postwar American Performing Arts Centers, 1955-1971
  • Alexandra LaGrand, Texas A&M University, Prompting Ada Rehan: Gender, Comedy, and Text in Performance
  • Kim Miller, Milwaukee Institute of Art and Design, Doing is Thinking: Rehearsing the Human Through Social Choreography
  • Maya Sonenberg, University of Washington, Adjacent, Against, Upon, Because: Essays about Merce Cunningham
  • Reba Wissner, Columbus State University, Sounds Suitable for Any Situation: Television Music Library Books in the Early Network Era

2021-2022 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

Stephen A. Schwarzman Building

  • Quinn Anex-Ries, University of Southern California, Regulating Sexual Liberation: Race, Technology, and the Making of U.S. Sexual Cultures, 1960-1989
  • Jessica Bachman, University of Washington, "Reading Soviet Books in Postcolonial India, 1951-1991"
  • Brigitte Bailey, University of New Hampshire, Antebellum City Texts: Periodical Print Culture and Emergent U.S. Metropolitan Spaces
  • Heesoo Cho, Washington University in Saint Louis, "The Making of the Pacific Ocean in the Early Republic, 1780-1820: How American Merchants Reimagined Ocean Spaces and the World"
  • Hsiao-Yun Chu, San Francisco State University, "Women's Industrial Design Education in the United States: 1850-1914"
  • Eric Denker, National Gallery of Art, Ernest David Roth: Biography and Catalogue
  • Ashleigh Elser, Hampden-Sydney College, Short Bibles and the Aesthetics of Abridgment
  • Scott Kushner, University of Rhode Island, "Moving Crowds to, through, and away from the 1939-40 New York World's Fair"
  • Jocelyn Marshall, State University of New York at Buffalo, "Queered Temporalities and Traumatic Reckonings as Feminist Praxis in 1970s-1980s U.S. Multiethnic Women Writers and Artists"
  • Julie Mellby, Princeton University, The National Poetry Exhibitions
  • Robert Montgomery, Baldwin-Wallace College, Mikhail Bogdanov (1878-1919), the Buryats, and the Khakas: The Intersection of Two Native Siberian Peoples
  • James Pilgrim, Johns Hopkins University, Jacopo Bassano and the Environment of Painting
  • David Schley, Hong Kong Baptist University, Gridlocked: A History of Traffic in New York City before the Automobile
  • Martha Schoolman, Florida International University, Jamaica in 1850: Land, Labor, and Abolitionism in the Hemispheric Nineteenth Century
  • Astrid Tvetenstrand, Boston University, "Buying a View: The Collection and Consumption of Nineteenth Century Landscape Painting through American Second-Home Culture, 1870-1900"
  • Kay Wells, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, Uncanny Revivals: Designing Early America during the Rise of Fascism
  • Lucy Whitehead, Cardiff University, Gone West: British Literary Collections and the American Archive
  • Eunice Yu, University of Oxford, "A Printing Dynasty in Venice: The Bertelli and Their Networks"

Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture

  • Christopher Adams, University of London, "A Publishing History of Queer British Fiction, 1945-1967"
  • Lauren Arrington, National University of Ireland-Maynooth, "Radical Women of the WPA"
  • Arthur Banton, Tennessee Technological University, "The Harlem Playground Movement, 1934-1950"
  • Sharika Crawford, United States Naval Academy, Recovering the African American Expatriate Experience in Ghana
  • Sherita Cuffee, Montclair State University, "Learning from Past Creative Entrepreneurs of Color: A Sankofa Approach to Business Planning Creative Enterprises"
  • Merve Fejzula, University of Missouri-Columbia, When Negritude was in Vogue: The Structural Transformation of the Black Public Sphere, 1947-77
  • Aldwyn Hogg, Jr., University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "Black Sonic Techpoetics: Sound, Music, Race, and Technology in Twentieth-Century America, 1908-1972"
  • Khadija Khan, London School of Economics and Political Science, "Expressions of “Empire Consciousness”: Afro-Asian Conversations on Resisting U.S. Imperialism through Music, 1955 – 1966"
  • Martha Patterson, McKendree University, A New Edition of The New Negro: Readings on Race, Representation, and African American Culture, 1892-1938
  • Tara Pixley, Loyola Marymount University, Rebel Vision: Decolonizing Photojournalism
  • Robyn Spencer, Lehman College, Yours for the Struggle: Pat Robinson and the Archives of Black Women's Radicalism

Library for the Performing Arts, Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center

  • Emily Coates, Yale University, Science Dances, a multimedia project
  • Christopher Corbo, Rutgers University, "Forms and Norms: Melodrama’s Reimagining at the Dawn of Modern American Theatre, 1890–1929"
  • Kasey Graham, Independent Scholar, Keep it Gay; Broadway’s Love Affair with Queer Humor
  • Julianne Lindberg, University of Nevada-Reno, "Depression-Hit Stage Children”: Youth and Adolescence in Babes in Arms (1937)
  • Amanda Moehlenpah, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, "Danced Emotion: The Relationship of Performance to Audience"
  • Tony Perucci, University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill, On the Horizontal: Mary Overlie and The Viewpoints
  • Laura Pita, Columbia College-Jefferson City, "Louis Moreau Gottschalk's Mentorship and Influence on the Early Musical Career of Teresa Carreno, 1862-1866: Transnational Musical-Literary Networks and the Shaping of the Virtuosic Culture in the Americas"
  • Gillian Rodger, University of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, The Music of Tony Pastor's Theater
  • Max Schmeder, Independent Scholar, "Empire of Harmony: Modulation, Science, and Power in Georgian England"
  • Miya Shaffer, University of California-Los Angeles, Interpreting Mixed-Race: Theorizing a Multiracial Analytic for North American Dance

2020-2021 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

Stephen A. Schwarzman Building

  • Kathryn Angelica, University of Connecticut, "The Chairman of the Women's Central Relief Association: Louisa Lee Schuyler and the women activists of the United States Sanitary Commission" 
  • Suzanne Boorsch, Yale University, The Musaeum Italicum 
  • Megan Brown, Swarthmore College, Racing Against Decolonization: The Rallye Méditerranée-Le Cap and the Infrastructures of Empire
  • Luke Freeman, University of Minnesota, "The Enlightenment Unbound: Bernard and Picart’s Cérémonies et coutumes religieuses des tous les peuples du monde"
  • Sussanah Hollister, Independent Scholar, A Biography of Kenneth Koch
  • Josie Johnson, Brown University, “Before the Iron Curtain: Margaret Bourke-White’s Early Soviet Photographs”
  • Phillip Koyoumijan, University of Rochester, “Maps and the Making of Geographical Knowledge in Britain, 1660-1730”
  • Natalia Koulinka, University of California-Santa Cruz, "The Union of Pen and Hammer: Socialist Revolution in Russia and the Search for a New Social Cohesion"
  • Frances Lazare, University of Southern California, "A Vanguard of Friends: Sociability and Collaboration in the New York School’s Milieu "
  • Emily Lyon, Northwestern University, "Domesticating Difference: White Women, Visual Culture, and America’s Empire at the Turn of the Century"
  • Atsede Makonnen, Johns Hopkins University, “The Actual Sight of the Thing”: Visualizing Blackness in 19th Century Britain
  • Caroline Foster Marris, Columbia University, "The 'Silver Sea' and the Nation-State: The Multifaceted Geopolitics of the Early Modern English Channel"
  • Smoki Musaraj, Ohio University, "Albanian Culture, Literature, and Ethnography at the New York Public Library"
  • Ani Ohanian, Clark University, "Perpetuation of Atrocity and the Armenian Genocides Influence within Bolshevik, Kemalist, and Armenian Relations, 1917-1921"
  • Emily Setina, University of Nevada-Las Vegas, A Biography of Kenneth Koch
  • McKayla Sluga, Michigan State University, “Brokers and Negotiators of Modernism: Interwar Institutions of Modernist Art and Film in New York City”
  • Orianne Smith, University of Maryland-Baltimore County, Romanticism, Revolution and Witchcraft
  • Claudia Stokes, Trinity University, "Anonymous was a Woman: Anonymity and the Nineteenth-Century American Woman Writer"
  • John Sullivan, Northwestern University, "Cartographies of Curiosity: Herman Moll’s The World Described"
  • Megan Walsh, St. Bonaventure University, Bad Archives: Extra-Illustration and Information Management in the Nineteenth-Century U.S.
  • April White, Independent Scholar, "The Divorce Colony: The Women Who Pioneered Modern Divorce on the American Frontier"
  • Amy Worthen, Des Moines Art Center, "Fra Gasparino Borro di Venezia’s Commentaries on Sacrobosco’s Sphæra Mundi, 1490 and 1494"

Schomburg Center for Research in Black Culture

  • Melanie Chambliss, Columbia College-Chicago, “Saving the Race: Black Archives, Black Liberation, and the Making of a New Racial Modernity”
  • Erin Chapman, George Washington University, "The Truth Demands Its Own Equals: The Life of Lorraine Hansberry"
  • Ninoska Escobar, University of Texas-Austin, Pearl Primus: Auto/body/graphy and 21st Century Black Dance
  • Jessica Larson, City University of New York, Building Black Manhattan: The Architecture of Race and Reform, 1857 to 1914
  • Jessica Parr, Simmons University, To Drink Samaria’s Flood
  • Angela Tate, Northwestern, "That's What a Song Can Do: Etta Moten Barnett, Black Chicago, and Performing the Global Freedom Struggle, 1930-1990"

Library for the Performing Arts, Dorothy and Lewis B. Cullman Center

  • Patricia Akhimie, Rutgers University-Newark, "Editing Shakespeare’s Othello"
  • Ewelina Boczkowska, Youngstown State University, "Composers of the Postwar Polish Diaspora: The Case of Jerzy Fitelberg (1903-1951)"
  • John Brackett, Vance-Granville Community College, “Mutant Disco”: The Disco and Dance Music of Arthur Russell (1978-1984)”
  • Melanie George, Lumberyard Center for Film and Performing Arts, "Jazz in the Margins: Re-Centering Black Artists and Women in Mid-Late 20th Century American Jazz Dance"
  • Hannah Kosstrin, Ohio State University-Columbus, "Kinesthetic Peoplehood: Choreographing Jewish Diaspora"
  • Peter Kunze, Eckerd College, "Productive Women: Gender, Labor, and Broadway Theatrical Production in the 1970s and 1980s"
  • Crystal Song, University of California-Berkeley, “Queering the History of Competitive Ballroom Dance in the United States”
  • Sunny Stalter-Pace, Auburn University, "Modern Spectacle: A History of the New York Hippodrome"
  • Jessica Stearns, University of North Texas, "Indeterminate Music and the City: A Context for Christian Wolff’s Notation"

2019-2020 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

  • Juliane Adams, Vanderbilt University, Preparation of Lady Mount Cashell's manuscript Selene for publication
  • Autumn Allen, "From Integration to Protest: Growing into the Black Power Movement" 
  • Hamza Baig, Yale University, "Spirit in Opposition: Malcom X and the Question of Palestine" 
  • Hadji Bakara, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, "Governments of the Tongue: A Literary History of Human Rights" 
  • Sara Bakerman, University of Southern California, "A Penomenon Called Katharine Hepburn: Nostalgia and Aging, Female Stardom on Broadway, 1967-1982" 
  • Katherine Benton-Cohen, Georgetown University, "Copper Capital: The Phelps Dodge Corporation and its Legacy" 
  • Henry Bial, University of Kansas, "The Tastemakers: New York Theatre Critics and the Making of American Culture" 
  • Jeanne Bonner, University of Connecticut, "Translating the Untranslatable: Holocaust Imagery in the Works of Italian Women Writers" 
  • Tyler Bunzey, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, "Writing in the Breaks: On the Textuality of Hip-Hop"
  • Samuel Cushman, University of California Santa Cruz., "Music of the World's Peoples: Henry Cowell's Innovative Music Curricula of the 1930s"
  • Lee Ann Custer, University of Pennsylvania,  "Urban Voids: Picturing Light, Air, and Negative Space in New York, 1890-1930"
  • Pichaya Damrongpiwat, Cornell University, "Materiality in Eighteenth-Century Epistolary Fiction"
  • Jessica Friedman, University of California San Diego, "Dancing a Demand for Space: The Interventions of Sophie Maslow and Pearl Primus in the American Cultural and Economic Commons at the 92nd Street YM-YWHA"
  • Brenna Greer, Wellesley University, "Issues of Color: Black Popular Magazines and the Business of African American Life"
  • Karen Gross, Lewis and Clark College, "This is Not the End: The Apocalypse in Medieval England" 
  • Jacob Harris, University of Chicago, Exquisite Schemes: Luxury and Global Modernism" 
  • Tracey Johnson, Rutgers University, "Carving Out a Space for Themselves: Black Artists in New York City, 1939-1989" 
  • Derek Muson, University of Missouri Columbia, "A Sense of Place: Phenomenological Discourse and Critical Interpretation of Three of Lanford Wilson's Late-Career Places: Redwood Curtain, Sympathetic Magic, and Book of Days
  • Bryan Norwood, University of Michigan Ann Arbor, "Race, Religion, and the Formation of an American Architectural Profession" 
  • Hayley O'Malley, University of Michigan, "Dreaming Black Cinema: The Filmic Turn in African American Literary Production" 
  • Meenakshi Ponnuswami, Bucknell University, "'For the Have-Nots in a Have Society': Alice Childress’s People's Theatre"
  • Ashley Pribyl, Washington University St. Louis, "Fifty Years of 'Company': Exploring Shifts in Marriage, Gender, and Sexuality Through an American Musical, 1969-2019"
  • Rachel Quinn, University of Houston, "Good Women Die: The Mixed Race Transnationalism of Philippa Duke Schuyler (1931-1967)"
  • Jane Raisch, University of York, "Unmasking the First Facsimiles (1550-1800)"
  • Mark Reeves, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, "Lost Horizons: Anticolonial Internationalism, 1930-1970"
  • Paulette Richards, "Throwing Voice: African American Object Performance"
  • Camille Roccanova, Simmons College, "Humility and Pride: Amy Spingarn and Troutbeck" 
  • Danny Rodriguez, Texas Christian University, "Malcom X, Black Rhetoric and Culture" 
  • Emma Rothberg, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, "Manhood on the March: Civic Manhood, Parading Culture, and Democracy During the Long Gilded Age" 
  • Urmila Seshagiri, University of Tennessee Knoxville, "Virginia Woolf's 'Sketch of the Past'"
  • Tatsiana Shchurko, Ohio State University, "International Feminist Solidarities: The Legacies and Relevance of Friendship Between Black Feminists and State Socialists"
  • Chris Simpkins, University of South Africa, "Hilda Morley: Intersections of Identity and Critical Neglect"
  • Katarzyna Stempniak, Duke University, "Outfitting Paris: Fashion, Space, and the Body in Nineteenth-Century French Literature"
  • Lissette Swydzky, University of Arkansas Fayetteville, "Toy Theaters, Adaptation, and Nineteenth-Century Participatory Culture"
  • Molly Thacker, Georgetown University, "With No One Obligated to Care: A History of Unaccompanied Immigrant Children in the United States" 
  • Andrew Walgren, University of South Carolina, "Media Combat: The Great War and the Transformation of American Culture" 
  • Lillian Willis, "Seeking Accessibility: A Brief History of American Dance Practices for the Blind and Visually Impaired" 
     

2018-2019 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

  • Cheryl Black, University of Missouri, "Mr. Dave and Madame Butterfuly: David Belasoco's Chinese and Japanese Imaginings" 
  • Jacob Arthur, University of Michigan, Robert Wilson and pop musician Tom Waits
  • Caitlin Brown, Indiana University Bloomington, "Yaddo and Enchantment" 
  • Tamara Butler, Michigan State University, "Rooted Literacies: Black Women's Place-Making and Memory Work on Johsn Island" 
  • Jamie Crosswhite, University of Texas at San Antonio, "The Critical Regionalism of Annie Proulx" 
  • Ann Daly, Brown University, "Hard Money: The Making of a Specie Currency, 1828-1846" 
  • Matthew Davidson, University of Miami, "Haiti Cleaned Up: U.S. Imperial Medicine and the Transofrmation of Health in Haiti, 1915-1934" 
  • Katia Dianina, University of Virginia, "Returned from the West: Restoring Imperial Heritage in Post-Soviet Russia" 
  • Sarah Faulkner, University of Washington, "Jane Porter's National-Historical Novels and the Construction of Paratextual Authority" 
  • Ann Fletcher, Southern Illinois University Carbondale, "Beyond the Horizon of Scene Design: Eugene O'Neill's Influence on American Scenography" 
  • Victoria Fortuna, Reed College, "Concert Dance, Race and Identity in Argentina" 
  • Danielle Funicello, Univeristy of Albany, "The Indelible Mrs. Church: A Woman's Influence in the Early American Period" 
  • Alexander Hoffman, University of Chicago, "Finery, Finance, and Fraudulence: Dressing for Success and Defining Deviance in New York City, 1880-1930" 
  • Colleen Hooper, Point Park University, "Dance as Service: From the 1930s to the 1970s"
  • Rachel Isom, University of North Carolina Chapel Hill, "Enthusiastic Poetics and the Woman Writer, 1806-1856"
  • ​Carina Johnson, Pitzer College, "Matters of Appearance: Identity Markers and Complexion in Sixteenth Century Europe"
  • Katherine Karlin, Kansas State University, "Remembering the Forgotten Woman: the Twentieth Century Life of Etta Moten Barnett"
  • Kevin Kim, University of Washington Bothell, "Worlds Unseen:  Henry Wallace, Herbert Hoover, and the Making of Cold War America"
  • Kelsey Kiser, Southern Methodist University, "Secret Selves: Surveillance and Twentieth-Century African-American Literature" 
  • Matthew Knight, Harvard University, "The Irish Language Revival and the American Popular Press, 1857-1893" 
  • Sarah Krasnostein, "A Social History of Women's Crime and Punishment in New York City"
  • Christopher Lee, LaFayette College, "The Audio Recordings of Alex La Guma (1925-1985)"
  • Etta Madden, Missouri State University, "Engaging Italy: American Women, Utopian Visions and Negotiating Transnational Networks"
  • Emily Masghati, University of Chicago, "The Rosenwald Explorers: How the Rosenwald Fellowship Program Transformed Philanthropy and Social Science, 1928-1954"
  • Marci Mazzarotto, "Experimental Art and Research Practices of the Fluxus Avant-Garde"
  • Sarah Miller Davenport, University of Sheffield, "Capital of the World: New York City and the End of the 20th Century" 
  • Clare Mullaney, University of Pennsylvania, "American Imprints: Disability and the Material Text, 1858-1932" 
  • Katherine Preston, William and Mary College, "George Frederick Bristow (1825-1898); New York Composer" 
  • Amy Reading, "Polish: Katherine S. White Edits the New Yorker" 
  • Vanessa Reubendale, University of Minnesota, "Intermedial Labor: Networked Gestures in Cold War American Art" 
  • Joshua Robinson, University of Minnesota, "See What I Wanna See: The Musical Theatre Intervention(s) of Michael John LaChiusa" 
  • Katie Schroeder, Case Western Reserve University, "Salutary Violence: Quarantine and Controversy in Antebellum New York" 
  • Elizabeth Schwall, Northwestern University, "Contested Bodies: Ballet and Disability in Twentieth-Century Cuba"
  • Christina Simko, Williams College, "What We Talk About When We Talk About Terror: Time, Memory, and the Moral Weight of Political Violence" 
  • Madeleine Steiner, University of South Carolina, "The RObber Barons of Show Business: Travelling AMusements and the Development of the American Entertainment Industry, 1970-1910" 
  • Kin-Yan Szeto, Appalachian State University, "Aesthetics East and West: A Study of Cloud Gate Dance Theatre of Taiwan"
  • Kaitlin Tonti, Indiana University of Pennsylvania, "Burning Letters, Keeping Diaries, and Circulating Poetry: Conceptualizing the Fluidity of Spheres in Early American Women’s Life Writing"
  • Hannah Tucker, University of Virginia, "Masters of the Market: Mercantile Ship Captaincy in the Colonial British Atlantic, 1607-1774"
  • Cady Vishniac, University of Michigan, "The Short Stories of Yente Serdatzky"
  • Amber Wingerson, "Lighting in the Gilded Age"
 

2017-2018 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

  • Bailey Anderson, Davidson College, “Emotions and Mental Health: Disability Aesthetics in Early Modern Dance”
  • Richard D. Benson, II,  Spelman College, “Funding the “Revolution”: Black Power, White Church Money, and the Financial Architects  of Black Radicalism 1966-1976”
  • Kate Bredeson, Reed College, “A Lifetime of Resistance: the Diaries of Judith Malina 1947-2015”
  • Dasha Chapman, Duke University, “Immaterial Transformations: Changing Pedagogies of Haitian Folkloric Dance”
  • Carla Della Gatta, University of Southern California, "The Erasure of Latinidad: The Festival Latino and Theatre History"
  • Ryan Ebright, Bowling Green State University, “Scoring the Body: Meredith Monk’s Atlas and the American Operatic Work “
  • Devin Fitzgerald, Harvard University, “Chinese Information Management in the Early Modern World”
  • Joel Galand, Florida International University, “Oxford Broadway Legacies: Kurt Weill and the American Musical Theater”
  • Ben Gillespie, Johns Hopkins University, “Bowery Blues”
  • Theodore Gordon, University of Chicago,  "Bay Area Experimentalism:  Music and Technology in the Long 1960s" 
  • Michael Haggerty, University of California-Davis, “Filth and Fury: The Politics of Crime and Freedom in Nineteenth Century America”
  • Patricia Herrera, University of Richmond, "Staging America Through Sound: Latino Theatre in the 21st Century"
  • Mary Leighton, Northwestern University, “Transnational Science in Times of Crisis: Rescuing Refugee Scientists  “
  • Amy Lukau, "Dona Beatriz Kimpa Vita & the Feminine Sacred: Traces of Sainthood and Revolution in the Americas”
  • Brooks Marmon, University of Edinburgh, “Rhodesian and Zimbabwean Responses to African Decolonization
  • Regina Mills, University of Texas at Austin , “Afro-Latinx Literary History: Identities and Politics Across the Ethno-Racial Divide”
  • Kevin A. Morrison, Syracuse University, “The Athenaeum Club: Patrons, Professionals, and Bureaucrats, 1824–1930”
  • William H. Mosley, III, The University of Texas at Austin, “Epistemologies of Black Insurgency: Activism, Fiction, Music”
  • Adam Nagourney, Independent Scholar/Writer, “A History of The New York Times: 1977-2016
  • S.N. Nyeck, UCLA, Bidding for Freedom or Dependence? Marcus Garvey, Firestone and the Government Outsourcing in Liberia
  • Tina Peabody , University at Albany, SUNY, “Wretched Refuse: Garbage and the Making of New York City”
  • Roger Rothman, Bucknell University, “Uncritical: Fluxus and the Affirmative Avant-Garde” 
  • Franklin Sammons, University of California –Berkeley, “The Long Life of Yazoo: Land, Finance, and the Political Economy of Dispossession, 1789-1840”
  • Lauren Schachter, University of Chicago, “Deviant Standards in Eighteenth- and Early Nineteenth-Century Writing”     
  • David A. Varel, Case Western Reserve University, “Let the Truth Speak: Lawrence Reddick, the Black History Movement, and the Revolution in American Historical Thought, 1910-1995”
  • Elizabeth Verklan, University of Arizona, “The Politics of Labor and Immigration in the Shadow of the Sweatshop”
  • Elizabeth Welch, University of Texas at Austin, “Look at Bodies:  Dance Index, the Visual Arts, and the Image of Performance in the 1940s”           
  • Marcy Whitebook, University of California, Berkeley, “Necessary Evil or Public Good: The Origins of the Contemporary Early Care and Education Debate in the U.S.”
  • Lucas Wilson, Florida Atlantic University, “The Structures of Postmemory: Portraits of the Post-Holocaust Home in Second-Generation Holocaust Experience”
  • Sarah Winsberg, University of Pennsylvania, “Making Work: Lawyers and the Boundaries of Labor, 1780-1860”

 

2016-2017 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

  • Lauren Angel, Hot Bodies, Cold War: America Abroad in Person and Performance
  • Rosemary Candelario, Identification in Process: Asian American Dance Theater and Asian New Dance Coalition
  • William L. Coleman, Painting Houses: The Domestic Landscape of the Hudson River School 
  • Paul Conway, Nineteenth Century Photographically Illustrated Books and the Potential of the eBook
  • Amanda Caroline de Oliveira Pereira, The After-life of Slavery in Latin America 
  • Marlo D. David, Experimental Aesthetics: Recovering the Work of Bill Gunn
  • Lauren Duval, Landscapes of Allegiance: Space, Gender, and Military Occupation in the American Revolution
  • Christin Essin, Working Backstage
  • Chantal Frankenbach, Isadora Duncan, Adolf Furtwängler, and German Hellenism
  • Sarah Gardner, Reading During Wartime
  • John J. Garcia, The Making of an Anthology: E.A. Duyckinck's Cyclopedia of American Literature (1855)
  • Christopher Gillett, Catholicism and the Making of Revolutionay Ideologies in the British Atlantic, 1630-1673
  • Jorge L. Giovannetti, Afro-Caribbean Diaspora, Labor, and the Transnational Experience
  • Susannah Jacob, Let Me be Clear
  • John Koegel, The People’s Palace of Entertainment and Americanization: Music and Spectacle at the New York Hippodrome 
  • Aditi Mehta, The Politics of Community-Based Media in the Post-Disaster City
  • Alexandra Montgomery    , Projecting Power in the Dawnland: Colonization Schemes, Imperial Failure, and Competing Visions of the Gulf of Maine World, 1710-1800
  • Angela Moore, Democracy in the Federal Theater: Recovering Hallie Flanagan the Theorist
  • Margaret Pearce, Revealing the invisible: Thematic map techniques in the nineteenth century
  • Jesus Ruiz, Subjects of the King: Bourbon Royalism and the Origins of the Haitian Revolution, 1763-1804. 
  • Leonora Saavedra, The edition of Carlos Chávez's Aztec ballets
  • Leslie A. Schwalm, Racial Knowledge and America's Civil War
  • Emma Stone Mackinnon, An American Dilemma Writ Large: Gunnar Myrdal and the Midcentury Politics of Human Rights
  • David Stromberg, The Satan of Our Time: The Essays of Isaac Bashevis Singer
  • Timothy Whelan, The Correspondence of Mary Hays and her Dissenting Circle, 1792-1843 
  • Mechella Yezernitskaya, War and the Early Russian Avant-Garde, 1900-1917
  • Dan Zborover, From Starr to Cortés: Southern Mexican Ethnographic and Historical Sources at the NYPL
     

2015-2016 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

  • Jennifer Aubrecht, University of California - Riverside, "Finding Yoga in Dance Archives"
  • Lawrence Bauer, University of Chicago, "Raising Small Citizens: Democracy and the Political Socialization of American Children, 1865-1917"
  • Richard Brown, Occidental College, "John Cage and Avant-Garde Cinema"
  • Finbarr Curtis, Georgia Southern University, "The Economy of American Religious Freedom"
  • Greg Dart, University College London, Complete Works of Charles and Mary Lamb
  • Mara Dauphin, George Washington University, "She's a He: Lynne Carter and the Mid-Century Politics of Femininity"
  • Christina Davidson, Duke University, "Converting Spanish Hispaniola: The AME Church in 20th Century Dominican Republic"
  • Nese Devenot, University of Puget Sound, "Timothy Leary’s “Set and Setting”: Psychedelic Research and Self-Programming"
  • Emily Gale, University of California - Merced, "Sounding Citizenship in Mitch Miller's Sing Along with Mitch"
  • Midori Green, "A Heavy Debt to Pay Women: Female Entrepreneurs’ Role in the Adoption of the Typewriter by Nineteenth-Century Business"
  • Sonia Hazard, Duke University, "The American Tract Society and the Materiality of Print in Antebellum America"
  • Megan Jackson, University of Arizona, "Running Bodies: A Contemporary Art History"
  • Jeannie Kenmotsu, University of Pennsylvania, "Translations in Print:Full-Color Books in Japan, c. 1750-1770"
  • Joshua Kryah, Southern Illinois University, Journey out of Essex
  • Luke Mielke, Macalester College, "Black labor movement history: Cassius, Allen and Johnson"
  • Monica White Ndounou, Tufts University, "Acting Your Color: The Power and Paradox of Acting for Black Americans"
  • Youn-Joo Park, University of Missouri - Columbia, "Behind the Foreign Desk at The New York Times: Communications of Foreign Correspondents with the Home Office"
  • Brent Salter, Yale University, Agent (Author)ity: The American Play Company, Copyright and the Demise of the American Playwright
  • Christel ​​Schmidt, A Biography of Minnie Maddern Fiske (1864-1932)
  • Mark Schoenfield, Vanderbilt, "The Palimpsest of Justice: Law, Narrative, and the Romantic Self"
  • Jenny Scholick, University of California-Los Angeles, "Choreographing New York"
  • Jonathan Senchyne, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "The Bibliographic Thought of Henry Harrisse"
  • David Roth Singerman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Purity and Power in the American Sugar Empire: Science, Labor, and Capital, 1860-1930"
  • Jessica Werneke, University of Texas - Austin, "Soviet Photography in America: An Introduction to the New York Public Library’s Slavic, East European and Baltic Collection"
  • Gregory Witkowski, Indiana University, "Answering the Call: Nonprofits after the 9/11 Attacks"
  • Shi Xia, New College of Florida, "Reconfiguring Traditions: Gender, Philanthropy, and Public Life in Early Twentieth-Century China"
     

2014-2015 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

  • Kate Addleman-Frankel, University of Toronto, "Héliogravure and the Art of Reproduction, 1825–1869.”
  • Adam Coombs, Indiana University, "Aesthetics of Black Entrepreneurship in 20th Century US Culture."
  • Ninoska M’bewe Escobar, University of Texas-Austin, "Wrought with Light and Dreams: Auto/Body/Graphy and the Persistence of Pearl Primus."
  • Susanna W. Gold, Temple University, "The Color of My Father: Trans-racial Identification in American Visual Culture."
  • Joseph Christian Greer, University of Amsterdam, “The PC is the LSD of the 1990s”: The Role of Timothy Leary’s Technophilic Esotericism in Cyberpunk Literature.
  • Hilary Havens, University of Tennessee “From Manuscript to Print: Revising the Eighteenth-Century Novel.”
  • Yasmine Marie Jahanmir, University of California-Santa Barbara, “Bathing Beauties”: Gender, Nationalism, and Parody in Theatrical and Competitive Synchronized Swimming.
  • Nicole M. Leopoldie, University of Texas at Arlington and Université Paris- Diderot, “The Franco-American Love Affair: Transnational Marriage and Cultural Infatuation in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Century.”
  • Alfred L. Martin, University of Texas-Austin, "Celluloid Motown: Motown Productions, The Wiz and the Recuperation of Authentic Blackness."
  • Megan Metcalf, University of California-Los Angeles, “Dancing is a Process that Never Stops: Merce Cunningham’s Choreography of Spectatorship in the Contemporary Art Museum.”
  • Tammy-Cherelle Owens, University of Minnesota "Making Black Girls Real: The invention of Black Girlhood in the U.S., 1861-1963."
  • Stephanie Christine Porras, Tulane University “Maarten de Vos: a Renaissance life in between.”
  • Barbora Příhodová, Masaryk University “Transatlantic Influences in Performing Arts: Richard Rychtarik's Stage Design.”
  • Mary Simonson, Colgate University, “‘Expressing the Invisible’: Rethinking Sound in Maya Deren’s Films.”
  • Summar C. Sparks, The University of North Carolina-Greensboro, “Unbound Regionalism: Nineteenth-Century Southern Editors and American Nationalism.”
  • Jessica Stair, University of California, Berkeley, California, “Indigenous Literacy and Systems of Remembrance in the Techialoyan Manuscripts of Seventeenth-Century New Spain.”
  • David Kelley Thomson, University of Georgia, “Bonds of War: Capital and Citizenship in the Civil War Era.”
  • Megan Threlkeld, Denison University, “Women and World Citizenship Before 1945.”
  • Peter Wood, University of Pittsburgh, "Mammon’s Revenge: the Living Theatre at the Intersection of Art, Commerce, & Law."
  • Marc Wortman, independent, “1941: Waking to War: Uncensored, The Writer’s Anti-War Bureau and Its Role in the Prewar Isolationist Campaign.”
  • Natale A. Zappia, Whittier College, "Food Frontiers: Indigenous and Euro-American Ecologies in the Early American West."
     

2013-2014 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

  • Aaron Bryant, "A Different Lens: Alternative Views of the Civil Rights Movement and the 1968 Poor People’s Campaign"
  • Marvin Chochotte, “Behind the Dark Shades of State Terror": Tonton Makouts, Peasants, Labor, Development Agencies, and the Longevity of the Duvalier Dictatorship, 1957-1986
  • Jesse Noah Feiman, "Adam von Bartsch (1757-1821): Genius, History, and Nation in the Scholarship of Prints"
  • Stephanie Frakes, "Louis Moreau Gottschalk’s Autobiography Notes of a Pianist (1881): New Notes, New Interpretations"
  • Susan Greenberg, "Macmillan: The New York Story"
  • Noam Maggor, "Brahmin Capitalism: Gentlemanly Bankers, Urban Populists, and the Making of the Modern American Economy"
  • Joellen A. Meglin, "Ruth Page and The Merry Widow: A Woman’s Wit and Will"
  • Yael Merkin, "We Were Much Afraid of Our Voices for a Long Time": Women and Power in Gilded Age New York
  • Jennifer-Scott Mobley, "Enter Fat Actress: Female Bodies on the American Stage"
  • Amy Noel, “To Bring Liberty to the North”: The Invasion of Canada and the Coming of American Independence, 1774-1776
  • Ellen M. Peck, "Rida Johnson Young: First Lady of Broadway"
  • Christopher Phelps, "The Strike: A History of Ideas"
  • Roy Scranton, "Making War in the American Century: World War II and American Literature"
  • Peter Simons, "Global Heartland: Shaping the Postwar World on the North American Prairie"
  • Lauren Rebecca Sklaroff, "Sophie Tucker and the Art of Invention"
  • Andrew M. Stauffer, "The Making of Lord Byron’s Hours of Idleness"
  • Carrie A. Streeter, "Movement Cures: Therapeutic Movement in American Pursuits of Health, 1840-1940"
  • Nicholas Underwood, "Staging a New Community: Jewish Immigrant Culture and the Fight Against Fascism in Interwar France, 1922-1939"
  • Maggie Yancey, "Death in the Bottle: Alcohol and the Civil War Era"
     

2012-2013 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

  • David Brenner, “The Film Schindler’s List vis-a-vis the Earliest Significant Collection of Holocaust Survivor Testimonies”
  • Joshua Britton, “Building Brooklyn: Elites, Space and City-Building in the Nineteenth Century.”
  • Gary Dyer, “Lord Byron on Trial.”
  • Andrew Falk, “Shadow Diplomats: Constructing a Humanitarian Network during the Refugee Crisis of the 1930s and 1940s.”
  • Chris Goertzen, George P. Knauff’s “Virginia Reels” and the History of American Fiddle Repertoires and Styles.
  • Gary Guadagnolo, “Creating a Tatar Capital: National, Cultural, and Linguistic Space in Kazan, 1920-1940.”
  • Susan Harlan, “Objects of War: Militarism, Memory, and the Making of the Early Modern English Subject.”
  • Holger Hoock, “Scars of Independence: Practices and Representations of Violence in the American Revolutionary War.”
  • Monica Huerta, “The Evidence of Things Unseen: Law, Photography, and Subjectivity in Nineteenth Century America.”
  • Tanya Camela Logan, “Sartorial Second Skins: Black Men, Masculinity, and Agency in Dress.”
  • Jessica Linker, “It is my wish to behold Ladies among my hearers”: Early American Women and Scientific Practice, 1720-1860.
  • Hassan Melehy, “Jack Kerouac, Quebec in New England, and the Poetics of Exile.”
  • Nicholas Mitchell, “Disciplinary Matters: Black Studies, Women’s Studies and the Neoliberal University.”
  • William Piper, “Pictures at Work: African American Studio Photographers and the Business of Everyday Life, 1900-1968.”
  • Adam Roberts, “Keeping Score: A Handbook of Musical Insights for Musical Theatre Artists.”
  • William Slauter, “Who Owns the News? Journalism and Intellectual Property in Historical Perspective. “
  • Erin Zavitz, “Revolutionary Memories: Commemorating and Celebrating the Haitian Revolution, 1804 -2004.”
     

2011-2012 Short-Term Fellows and Projects

  • Luther Adams, "Black and Blue: Toward a History of Police Brutality"
  • Yelena Biberman, "Understanding Pakistan's Foreign Policy, 1947-2001"
  • Andy Boyle, "Samuel Daniel’s Collection of the History of England"
  • Michael Brown, "Experts, Eggheads, and Elites: Debating the Role of Intellectuals in American Political Culture, 1952-2008"
  • Eric Bulson, "Little Magazine, World Form"
  • Marco Carynnyk, "Ukrainians, Jews, and Poles, 1939–1941"
  • Armando Chavez-Rivera, "The Formation of the Cuban Nation in the Nineteenth Century: a View from New York"
  • Carol Lea Clark, "The Palestine Expedition: America’s Forgotten Mission to Ottoman Palestine"
  • Ari Cushner, "Holding the Center: Cold War Liberalism and the Development of the American Century, 1945-1968"
  • Diana Dinerman, "Pluralism in Motion: American Nationalism and the Lester Horton Dance Theater, 1930-1960"
  • Michael Gutierrez, "Two Thieves Escaping through the Bowery (a novel)"
  • Anne Hammond, "Genevieve Taggard: A Study of Her New England Poems,1935-1948"
  • Carol Hess, "Historiographer of the Airwaves: Gilbert Chase and Latin American Music at the Height of the Good Neighbor Period"
  • Amanda Higgins, "Instruments of Righteousness: The Intersections of Black Power, Anti-Vietnam War, and Welfare Rights Activism"
  • David Levitus, "Metropolitan Progressives: Building a Social Democratic Base Across Greater Los Angeles and New York, 1930-1960"
  • Paula Maggio, "Bloomsbury at War: Pacifism and the Bloomsbury Group 1914-1945"
  • Julia Mansfield, "Yellow Fever’s Paradox in the Age of Reason: American Studies on Epidemic Disease in the Early Republic"
  • Thomas McLean, "Citizens of the World: A Critical Biography of the Porter Family"
  • Rachel Parikh, "The Development of Illustrated Books of Divination in Persia"
  • Anne-Marie Reynolds, "The Life and Work of Cy Coleman"
  • Raymond Parrott, "Resisting the Wind of Change:The International Politics of Portuguese Decolonization, 1961-1974"
  • Jack Selzer, "Kenneth Burke in the University: Dramatism and Logology after 1940"
  • Tanya Sheehan, "Blacks and Whites: Race and Photographic Humor"
  • Mihoko Suzuki, "Antigone’s Example: Gender and the Politics of Civil War in Early Modern England and France"
  • Wayne Wiegand, "This Hallowed Place:’ A People’s History of the American Public Library"
     

2010-2011 Short-Term Fellows 

Carl H. Pforzheimer Collection of Shelley and His Circle

  • Caroline Franklin
  • Devoney Looser
  • Dr. M.O. Grenby
  • Timothy Webb

Dorot Division

  • Tamaar Ehs
  • Rachel Gordon
  • Caroline Luce
  • John Sewell
  • Asaf Yedidya

Manuscripts and Archives Division

  • Thomas Campanella
  • Ivan Gonzalez
  • Rachel Hermann
  • Marc-William Palen
  • Steven Carl Smith

Wallach Division of Art, Prints, and Photographs

  • Elisabeth Fraser
  • Carl Fuldner
  • Mazie Harris
  • Elizabeth McGoey
  • Weston Naef
  • Lisa Pon
  • Allison Stagg