Click to search the Andrew Heiskell Braille and Talking Book Library Skip Navigation

All NYPL locations will close at 3 PM on December 24 and will be closed on December 25.

Your Library Needs You!

Young Lions Fiction Award

Share

The New York Public Library Young Lions Fiction Award is a $10,000 prize awarded each spring to a writer age 35 or younger for a novel or a collection of short stories.

Established in 2001, this annual award recognizes the work of young authors and celebrates their accomplishments publicly, making a difference in their lives as they continue to build their careers. The Young Lions Fiction Award was founded by  Ethan Hawke, Jennifer Rudolph Walsh, Rick Moody, and Hannah McFarland. The Award is made possible by an endowment created with generous gifts from Russell Abrams, Nina Collins, Hannah and Gavin McFarland, Ethan Hawke, Stephan Loewentheil, Rick Moody, Andrea Olshan and Jennifer Rudolph Walsh.

Each year five young fiction writers are selected as finalists by a reading committee of Young Lions members, writers, editors, and librarians. A panel of award judges selects the winner of the $10,000 prize.

This prize is part of the Library's Young Lions Program, which is a membership group for people in their 20s and 30s who are committed to supporting the organization and to celebrating young writers and artists who are making an impact on this city's cultural life.

For more information on the Young Lions Fiction Award, please contact the Young Lions office at 212.930.0885 or younglions@nypl.org.

Submission guidelines and form.

2014 Winner: Paul Yoon, Snow Hunters
                                  Matt Bell, In the House Upon the Dirt Between the Lake and the Woods
                                  Jennifer duBois, Cartwheel
                                  Anthony Marra, A Constellation of Vital Phenomena
                                 Chinelo Okparanta, Happiness, Like Water
Judges: Téa Obreht, Colm Tóibín, Claire Vaye Watkins

2013 Winner: Claire Vaye Watkins, Battleborn
                                  Ramona Ausubel, No One Is Here Except All of Us
                                  Joshua Cohen, Four New Messages
                                 
Katie Kitamura, Gone to the Forest
                                 Kevin Powers, The Yellow Birds
Judges: Karen Russell, John Wray, Peter Nathaniel Malae

2012 Winner: Karen Russell, Swamplandia!
                             Teju Cole, Open City
                             Benjamin Hale, The Evolution of Bruno
                             Ben Lemer, Leaving the Atocha Station
                             Jesmyn Ward, Salvage the Bones
Judges: Álvaro Enrique, A.M. Homes, Adam Levin

2011 Winner: Adam Levin, The Instructions
                             John Brandon, Citrus County
                             Patricia Engel, Vida
                             Suzanne Rivecca, Death Is Not an Option
                             Teddy Wayne, Kapitoil
Judges: Maile Chapman, Andrew Sean Greer, Kelly Link

2010 Winner: Wells Tower, Everything Ravaged, Everything Burned
                             Jedediah Berry, The Manual of Detection
                             Katie Kitamura, The Longshot
                             C.E. Morgan, All the Living
                             Philipp Meyer, American Rust
Judges: Amy Hempel, Rick Moody, Salvatore Scibona

2009 Winner: Salvatore Scibona, The End
                             Jon Fasman, The Unpossessed City
                             Rivka Galchen, Atmospheric Disturbances
                             Sana Krasikov, One More Year
                             Zachary Mason, The Lost Books of the Odyssey
Judges: André Aciman, Lore Segal, Ron Currie, Jr.

2008 Winner: Ron Currie, Jr., God Is Dead
                             Ellen Litman, The Last Chicken In America
                             Peter Nathaniel Malae, Teach the Free Man
                             Dinaw Mengestu, The Beautiful Things That Heaven Bears
                             Emily Mitchell, The Last Summer of the World
Judges: Olga Grushin, Han Ong, Helen Schulman
 
2007 Winner: Olga Grushin, The Dream Life of Sukhanov
                             Chris Adrian, The Children’s Hospital
                             Kevin Brockmeier, The Brief History of the Dead
                             Tony D’Souza, Whiteman
                             Karen Russell, St. Lucy’s Home for Girls Raised by Wolves
Judges: Kathryn Harrison, Jeff Talarigo, Uzodinma Iweala
 
2006 Winner: Uzodinma Iweala, Beasts of No Nation
                             Rattawut Lapcharoensap, Sightseeing
                             Kelly Link, Magic for Beginners
                             Ander Monson, Other Electricities
                             Eric Puchner, Music Through the Floor
Judges: Rick Moody, Edmund White, Andrew Sean Greer
 
2005 Winner: Andrew Sean Greer, The Confessions of Max Tivoli 
                             Marc Bojanowski, The Dog Fighter
                             Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, Madeleine is Sleeping
                             Stephen Elliott, Happy Baby
                             Aaron Gwyn, Dog on the Cross
Judges: Siri Hustvedt, Colum McCann, Monique Truong
 
2004 Winner: Monique Truong, The Book of Salt 
                             Jordan Ellenberg, The Grasshopper King
                             Susan Choi, American Woman
                             Lara Vapnyar, There Are Jews in My House
                             Maile Meloy, Liars and Saints
Judges: Anthony Doerr, Jonathan Safran Foer, Maureen Howard
 
2003 Winners: Anthony Doerr, The Shell Collector;  Jonathan Safran Foer, Everything is Illuminated 
                               Adam Johnson, Emporium
                               Ben Marcus, Notable American Women
                               Peter Rock, The Ambidextrist
Judges: Joyce Carol Oates, Caryl Phillips, Colson Whitehead
 
2002 Winner: Colson Whitehead, John Henry Days
                             David Czuchlewski, The Muse Asylum
                             Allegra Goodman, Paradise Park
                             Peter Orner, Esther Stories
                             Brady Udall, The Miracle Life of Edgar Mint
Judges: Andrea Barrett, Mark Danielweski, Jonathan Lethem
 
2001 Winner: Mark Z. Danielewski, House of Leaves
                             David Ebershoff , The Danish Girl
                             Myla Goldberg, Bee Season
                             Heidi Julavits, The Mineral Palace
                             Akhil Sharma, An Obedient Father
                             Darin Strauss, Chang and Eng
Judges: Michael Chabon, A.M. Homes, Francine Prose
 

Chat with a librarian now