Click to search the Andrew Heiskell Braille and Talking Book Library Skip Navigation

Short-Term Research Fellowship recipients


2015-2016 fellows and projects

  • Jennifer Aubrecht, University of California - Riverside, "Finding Yoga in Dance Archives"
  • Lawrence Bauer, University of Chicago, "Raising Small Citizens: Democracy and the Political Socialization of American Children, 1865-1917"
  • Richard Brown, Occidental College, "John Cage and Avant-Garde Cinema"
  • Finbarr Curtis, Georgia Southern University, "The Economy of American Religious Freedom"
  • Greg Dart, University College London, Complete Works of Charles and Mary Lamb
  • Mara Dauphin, George Washington University,  "She's a He: Lynne Carter and the Mid-Century Politics of Femininity"
  • Christina Davidson, Duke University, "Converting Spanish Hispaniola: The AME Church in 20th Century Dominican Republic"
  • Nese Devenot, University of Puget Sound, "Timothy Leary’s “Set and Setting”: Psychedelic Research and Self-Programming"
  • Emily Gale, University of California - Merced, "Sounding Citizenship in Mitch Miller's Sing Along with Mitch"
  • Midori Green, "A Heavy Debt to Pay Women: Female Entrepreneurs’ Role in the Adoption of the Typewriter by Nineteenth-Century Business"
  • Sonia Hazard, Duke University, "The American Tract Society and the Materiality of Print in Antebellum America"
  • Megan Jackson, University of Arizona, "Running Bodies: A Contemporary Art History"
  • Jeannie Kenmotsu, University of Pennsylvania, "Translations in Print:Full-Color Books in Japan, c. 1750-1770"
  • Joshua Kryah, Southern Illinois University, Journey out of Essex
  • Luke Mielke, Macalester College, "Black labor movement history: Cassius, Allen and Johnson"
  • Monica White Ndounou, Tufts University,  "Acting Your Color: The Power and Paradox of Acting for Black Americans"
  • Youn-Ju Park, University of Missouri - Columbia, "Behind the Foreign Desk at The New York Times: Communications of Foreign Correspondents with the Home Office"
  • Brent Salter, Yale University, Agent (Author)ity: The American Play Company, Copyright and the Demise of the American Playwright
  • Christel ​​Schmidt, A Biography of Minnie Maddern Fiske (1864-1932)
  • Mark Schoenfield, Vanderbilt, "The Palimpsest of Justice: Law, Narrative, and the Romantic Self"
  • Jenny Scholick, University of California-Los Angeles, "Choreographing New York"
  • Jonathan Senchyne, University of Wisconsin-Madison, "The Bibliographic Thought of Henry Harrisse"
  • David Roth Singerman, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, "Purity and Power in the American Sugar Empire: Science, Labor, and Capital, 1860-1930"
  • Mary Wernecke, University of Texas - Austin, "Soviet Photography in America: An Introduction to the New York Public Library’s Slavic, East European and Baltic Collection"
  • Gregory Witkowski,  Indiana University, "Answering the Call: Nonprofits after the 9/11 Attacks"
  • Shi Xia, New College of Florida, "Reconfiguring Traditions: Gender, Philanthropy, and Public Life in Early Twentieth-Century China"

2014-2015 fellows and projects

• Kate Addleman-Frankel, University of Toronto, "Héliogravure and the Art of Reproduction, 1825–1869.”

• Adam Coombs, Indiana University, "Aesthetics of Black Entrepreneurship in 20th Century US Culture."  

• Ninoska M’bewe Escobar, University of Texas-Austin, "Wrought with Light and Dreams: Auto/Body/Graphy and the Persistence of Pearl Primus."

• Susanna W. Gold, Temple University, "The Color of My Father: Trans-racial Identification in American Visual Culture."

• Joseph Christian Greer, University of Amsterdam, “The PC is the LSD of the 1990s”: The Role of Timothy Leary’s Technophilic Esotericism in Cyberpunk Literature.

• Hilary Havens, University of Tennessee “From Manuscript to Print: Revising the Eighteenth-Century Novel.”

• Yasmine Marie Jahanmir, University of California-Santa Barbara, “Bathing Beauties”: Gender, Nationalism, and Parody in Theatrical and Competitive Synchronized Swimming.

• Nicole M. Leopoldie, University of Texas at Arlington and Université Paris- Diderot, “The Franco-American Love Affair: Transnational Marriage and Cultural Infatuation in the Nineteenth and Twentieth Century.”

• Alfred L. Martin, University of Texas-Austin, "Celluloid Motown:  Motown Productions, The Wiz and the Recuperation of Authentic Blackness."

• Megan Metcalf, University of California-Los Angeles, “Dancing is a Process that Never Stops: Merce Cunningham’s Choreography of Spectatorship in the Contemporary Art Museum.”

• Tammy-Cherelle Owens, University of Minnesota "Making Black Girls Real: The invention of Black Girlhood in the U.S., 1861-1963."

• Stephanie Christine Porras, Tulane University “Maarten de Vos: a Renaissance life in between.”

• Barbora Příhodová, Masaryk University  “Transatlantic Influences in Performing Arts:  Richard Rychtarik's Stage Design.”

• Mary Simonson, Colgate University, “‘Expressing the Invisible’: Rethinking Sound in Maya Deren’s Films.”

• Summar C. Sparks, The University of North Carolina-Greensboro, “Unbound Regionalism: Nineteenth-Century Southern Editors and American Nationalism.”    

• Jessica Stair, University of California, Berkeley, California, “Indigenous Literacy and Systems of Remembrance in the Techialoyan Manuscripts of Seventeenth-Century New Spain.”
• David Kelley Thomson, University of Georgia, “Bonds of War: Capital and Citizenship in the Civil War Era.”

• Megan Threlkeld, Denison University, “Women and World Citizenship Before 1945.”

• Peter Wood, University of Pittsburgh, "Mammon’s Revenge: the Living Theatre at the Intersection of Art, Commerce, & Law."

• Marc Wortman, independent, “1941: Waking to War: Uncensored, The Writer’s Anti-War Bureau and Its Role in the Prewar Isolationist Campaign.”

• Natale A. Zappia, Whittier College, "Food Frontiers: Indigenous and Euro-American Ecologies in the Early American West."


List of 2013-2014 fellows and projects

 Aaron Bryant, "A Different Lens: Alternative Views of the Civil Rights Movement and the 1968 Poor People’s Campaign"

 Marvin Chochotte, “Behind the Dark Shades of State Terror": Tonton Makouts, Peasants, Labor, Development Agencies, and the Longevity of the Duvalier Dictatorship, 1957-1986

 Jesse Noah Feiman, "Adam von Bartsch (1757-1821): Genius, History, and Nation in the Scholarship of Prints"

 Stephanie Frakes, "Louis Moreau Gottschalk’s Autobiography Notes of a Pianist (1881): New Notes, New Interpretations" 

 Susan Greenberg, "Macmillan: The New York Story" 

 Noam Maggor, "Brahmin Capitalism: Gentlemanly Bankers, Urban Populists, and the Making of the Modern American Economy"

 Joellen A. Meglin, "Ruth Page and The Merry Widow: A Woman’s Wit and Will"

 Yael Merkin, "We Were Much Afraid of Our Voices for a Long Time": Women and Power in Gilded Age New York

 Jennifer-Scott Mobley, "Enter Fat Actress: Female Bodies on the American Stage"

 Amy Noel, “To Bring Liberty to the North”: The Invasion of Canada and the Coming of American Independence, 1774-1776

 Ellen M. Peck, "Rida Johnson Young: First Lady of Broadway"

 Christopher Phelps, "The Strike: A History of Ideas"

 Roy Scranton, "Making War in the American Century: World War II and American Literature" 

 Peter Simons, "Global Heartland: Shaping the Postwar World on the North American Prairie"

 Lauren Rebecca Sklaroff, "Sophie Tucker and the Art of Invention"

 Andrew M. Stauffer, "The Making of Lord Byron’s Hours of Idleness"

 Carrie A. Streeter, "Movement Cures: Therapeutic Movement in American Pursuits of Health, 1840-1940"

 Nicholas Underwood, "Staging a New Community: Jewish Immigrant Culture and the Fight Against Fascism in Interwar France, 1922-1939"

 Maggie Yancey, "Death in the Bottle: Alcohol and the Civil War Era"

Short-Term Research Fellowship recipients 2012-2013.

• David Brenner, “The Film Schindler’s List vis-a-vis the Earliest Significant Collection of Holocaust Survivor Testimonies”

• Joshua Britton, “Building Brooklyn: Elites, Space and City-Building in the Nineteenth Century.”

• Gary Dyer, “Lord Byron on Trial.”

• Andrew Falk, “Shadow Diplomats: Constructing a Humanitarian Network during the Refugee Crisis of the 1930s and 1940s.”

• Chris Goertzen, George P. Knauff’s “Virginia Reels” and the History of American Fiddle Repertoires and Styles.

• Gary Guadagnolo, “Creating a Tatar Capital: National, Cultural, and Linguistic Space in Kazan, 1920-1940.”

• Susan Harlan, “Objects of War: Militarism, Memory, and the Making of the Early Modern English Subject.”

• Holger Hoock, “Scars of Independence: Practices and Representations of Violence in the American Revolutionary War.”

• Monica Huerta, “The Evidence of Things Unseen: Law, Photography, and Subjectivity in Nineteenth Century America.”

• Tanya Camela Logan, “Sartorial Second Skins: Black Men, Masculinity, and Agency in Dress.”

• Jessica Linker, “It is my wish to behold Ladies among my hearers”: Early American Women and Scientific Practice, 1720-1860.

• Hassan Melehy, “Jack Kerouac, Quebec in New England, and the Poetics of Exile.”

• Nicholas Mitchell, “Disciplinary Matters: Black Studies, Women’s Studies and the Neoliberal University.”

• William Piper, “Pictures at Work: African American Studio Photographers and the Business of Everyday Life, 1900-1968.”

• Adam Roberts, “Keeping Score: A Handbook of Musical Insights for Musical Theatre Artists.”

• William Slauter, “Who Owns the News? Journalism and Intellectual Property in Historical Perspective. “

• Erin Zavitz, “Revolutionary Memories: Commemorating and Celebrating the Haitian Revolution, 1804 -2004.”


Short-Term Research Fellowship recipients 2011-2012.

• Luther Adams, "Black and Blue: Toward a History of Police Brutality"

• Yelena Biberman, "Understanding Pakistan's Foreign Policy, 1947-2001"

• Andy Boyle, "Samuel Daniel’s Collection of the History of England"

• Michael Brown, "Experts, Eggheads, and Elites: Debating the Role of Intellectuals in American Political Culture, 1952-2008"

• Eric Bulson, "Little Magazine, World Form"

• Marco Carynnyk, "Ukrainians, Jews, and Poles, 1939–1941"

• Armando Chavez-Rivera, "The Formation of the Cuban Nation in the Nineteenth Century: a View from New York"

• Carol Lea Clark, "The Palestine Expedition: America’s Forgotten Mission to Ottoman Palestine"

• Ari Cushner, "Holding the Center: Cold War Liberalism and the Development of the American Century, 1945-1968"

• Diana Dinerman, "Pluralism in Motion: American Nationalism and the Lester Horton Dance Theater, 1930-1960"

• Michael Gutierrez, "Two Thieves Escaping through the Bowery (a novel)"

• Anne Hammond, "Genevieve Taggard: A Study of Her New England Poems,1935-1948"

• Carol Hess, "Historiographer of the Airwaves: Gilbert Chase and Latin American Music at the Height of the Good Neighbor Period"

• Amanda Higgins, "Instruments of Righteousness: The Intersections of Black Power, Anti-Vietnam War, and Welfare Rights Activism"

• David Levitus, "Metropolitan Progressives: Building a Social Democratic Base Across Greater Los Angeles and New York, 1930-1960"

• Paula Maggio, "Bloomsbury at War: Pacifism and the Bloomsbury Group 1914-1945"

• Julia Mansfield, "Yellow Fever’s Paradox in the Age of Reason: American Studies on Epidemic Disease in the Early Republic"

• Thomas McLean, "Citizens of the World: A Critical Biography of the Porter Family"

• Rachel Parikh, "The Development of Illustrated Books of Divination in Persia"

• Anne-Marie Reynolds, "The Life and Work of Cy Coleman"

• Raymond Parrott, "Resisting the Wind of Change:The International Politics of Portuguese Decolonization, 1961-1974"

• Jack Selzer, "Kenneth Burke in the University: Dramatism and Logology after 1940"

• Tanya Sheehan, "Blacks and Whites: Race and Photographic Humor"

• Mihoko Suzuki, "Antigone’s Example: Gender and the Politics of Civil War in Early Modern England and France"

• Wayne Wiegand, "This Hallowed Place:’ A People’s History of the American Public Library"


Short-Term Research Fellowship recipients 2010-2011.

Dorot Division

• Tamaar Ehs, Rachel Gordon, Caroline Luce, John Sewell, Asaf Yedidya

Manuscripts and Archives Division

• Thomas Campanella, Ivan Gonzalez, Rachel Hermann, Marc-William Palen, Steven Carl Smith

Carl H. Pforzheimer Collection of Shelley and His Circle

• Caroline Franklin, Devoney Looser, Dr. M.O. Grenby, Timothy Webb

Wallach Division of Art, Prints, and Photographs

• Elisabeth Fraser, Carl Fuldner, Mazie Harris, Elizabeth McGoey, Weston Naef, Lisa Pon, Allison Stagg