Click to search the Andrew Heiskell Braille and Talking Book Library Skip Navigation

Education @ the Schomburg: 3rd Annual Black Comic Book Festival

Share

January 17, 2015
For all ages

The Schomburg Center’s 3rd Annual Black Comic Book Festival celebrates the rich tradition of black comix in a full day event featuring panel discussions, film screenings, hands-on workshops and exhibit tables with premiere black comic artists from across the country.

The Schomburg Center’s Black Comic Book Festival  is presented by the Junior Scholars Program in collaboration with Jerry Craft (Mama’s Boyz) and John Jennings (SUNY Buffalo/Black Kirby).

CLICK HERE TO REGISTER or visit www.schomburgcenter.eventbrite.com

Exhibitors by invitation only.  Please contact schomburged@nypl.org for more information.  

Use hashtag #blackcomicbookfestNYC when posting to social media!

The Schomburg Center’s 3rd Annual Black Comic Book Festival 2015

PROGRAM

 

On the Main Floor:

(Front Lobby, Langston Hughes Lobby, and Latimer/Edison Gallery)
 

10 - 7 pm

EXHIBITOR’S TABLES

 

Featuring: SHAWN ALLEYNE  (Aizan / Street Team / Pyroglyphics Studios)  SHAWN ATKINSON (Bombshells comics/Bombshells inc.)  ANDRE BATTS  (Urban Style Comics)  KURT BOLLERS  MICHAE BRANTLEY  BROUSSARD BROS. (Battlemasterz)  BILL CAMPBELL (BattleMasterz, DW Comics, Battlemation)   NIGEL CARRINGTON  (G.U.N, Ant Hill Comics,  Ananci)   CHUCK COLLINS (BOUNCE!)    JERRY CRAFT (Mama's Boyz | The Offenders)  JAYLEN & AREN CRAFT (The Offenders: Saving the World While Serving Detention!)  JENNIFER CRUTE (Jennifer's Journal)   ANDRE DAVIS  RAY FELIX (Bronx Heroes Comic Con)  TIM FIELDER (Matty's Rocket)  GREGORY GARAY (Jack B)   Garrett Robert (Xmoor Studios, Galtow)   MARK HAIR  N STEVEN HARRIS (Ajala | Voltron | Watson and Holmes)  FLOYD HUGHES (Pratt Institute)  ODERA IGBOKWE  JOHN JENNINGS (Black Comix | The Hole)  MSHINDO KUUMBA (Jaycen Wise, The Horesman)  JEFFREY LEE   PAUL LOWTHER  KEITH MILLER (Tri-Boro Tales)  Jamar Nicholas (Detective Boogaloo: Hip Hop Cop)  REGINE SAWYER (The Rippers)  ALEX SIMMONS (BlackJack | Archie Comics)  JEWELS SMITH ((H)Afrocentric)  WHITNEY TAYLOR   Onli Turtel  URAEUS (Jaycen Wise)  JEROME WALFOR (Nowhere Man | Curse of the Griffin | Freeing Violet), and more.

 

 In the Langston Hughes Auditorium:
 

10:15- 11:45 am

WELCOME

Festival Organizers Deirdre Hollman (Schomburg Director of Education), Jerry Craft (Mama’s Boyz), and John Jennings (SUNY Buffalo/Kid Code).

 

FILM SCREENING

Brave New Souls: Black Sci-Fi and Fantasy Writers of the 21st Century (2014, Brandon Easton) with introduction by Joe Illidge (RT 1:02 mins.)

 

12:00 - 1:15 pm

Panel 1:

PUBLISHER’S PANEL

Moderated by John Jennings (SUNY Buffalo/Kid Code) with Zetta Elliott (The Deep), Alex Simmons (BlackJack), and Tim Fielder (Matty’s Rocket).

 

2:00 - 3:00 pm

Tributes:

TRIBUTE TO MORRIE TURNER & BRUMSIC BRANDON

with Tara Nakashima Donahue and Barbara Brandon

and

TRIBUTE TO MSHINDO KUUMBA

with Jerry Craft

 

3:15 - 4:45 pm

Panel 2:

CONTROLLING OUR IMAGES

Moderated by Regine Sawyer (Lockett Down Productions) with Msindo Kuumba (Art Director/2D Lead Artist/Visual Artist), Grey Williamson (Artist/Author), Robert Garrett (Xmoor Studios), and Alithia Martinez (Artist/Author).

 

5:00 - 6:00 pm

Panel 3:

COMICS AND BEYOND

Moderated by Jerry Craft (Mama’s Boyz) with Aren Craft (The Offenders), Jennifer Crute (Jennifer’s Journal), Jamar Nicholas (Leon: Protector of the Playground), and Chuck Collins (Bounce).

 

In the American Negro Theater:

 

10:00- 12:15 pm

YOUTH FILM SCREENING:

Black Panther (2010, RT 132 mins, Animated feature written by Reginald Hudlin)

 

2 pm - 3:30 pm

YOUTH WORKSHOP:

Creating Your Own Comic Books with Alex Simmons (BlackJack)

 

4:00 - 6:00 pm

LIVE ACTION BLACK SUPERHERO TV SHOW SCREENING

M.A.N.T.I.S. (2009, Starring Carl Lumbly, Image Entertainment)

 

Chat with a librarian now

Keep Up With NYPL Events

Subscribe to our newsletters:

NYPL Programs

NYPL Family Programs

Programs for educators:

Teaching & Learning